key FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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PINPOINT TEST H: THE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY — PATS RECEIVED INVALID FORMAT OF KEY- CODE
FROM IGNITION KEY TRANSPONDER (PARTIAL KEY READ) Key Programming to enable the PID SPARE KEY to
ENABLE. TEST the system for normal operation.
Once completed, GO to G5 .
G5 CHECK THE ENCODED IGNITION
KEYS FOR CORRECT OPERATION z
Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Start the vehicle using the first
encoded ignition key.
z Key in ON position.
z Start the vehicle with the second
ignition key.
z Key in OFF position.
z Does the vehicle start correctly
using both encoded ignition
keys? Yes
System is OK. If there are additional keys that need to
be programmed, for additional information, REFER to
Key Programming
— Program a Key Using Two
Programmed Keys .
No
GO to G6 .
G6 RETRIEVE THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER DTCS — CHECK FOR DTC
B1601 z
Retrieve and document
continuous DTCs.
z Enter the following diagnostic
mode on the diagnostic tool:
Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Carry out a instrument cluster
self- test using both ignition keys
from Step G5.
z Is DTC B1601 retrieved? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster; for additional
information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . CYCLE the
ignition to RUN using two encoded ignition keys. GO
to Pinpoint Test J to initialize the vehicle. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
System is OK.
If other DTCs are retrieved, REFER to Instrument
Cluster Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Large metallic objects, electronic debit transponder devices or a second key on the same
key ring as the PATS ignition key may cause vehicle starting problems and record DTCs under
certain conditions. If a fault cannot be identified, examine the customer's key for such objects or
devices. If present, inform the customer that they need to keep these objects from touching the
PATS ignition key while starting the engine. These objects and devices cannot damage the
PATS ignition key, but can cause a momentary problem if they are too close to the key during
engine start. If a problem occurs, turn ignition OFF and restart the engine with all other objects
on the key ring held away from the ignition key. Check to ensure the encoded ignition key used
by the customer is an approved Ford encoded ignition key (encoded ignition keys from Rotunda,
Ilco, Curtis, or Strattec are approved Ford encoded ignition keys). H1 USE THE DTCS FROM THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF TESTS z
Use the recorded results from the
Instrument Cluster Continuous and
On- Demand Self- Tests.
z Is DTC B1602 retrieved? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
System is OK. CHECK all customer encoded
ignition keys with Instrument Cluster On- Demand
Self- Test to verify all other keys are programmed. Klj . 11 ba
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PINPOINT TEST I: THE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY — PATS TRANSCEIVER SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED
(NOT CONNECTED, DAMAGED, OR WIRING) H2 OBTAIN A NEW ENCODED
IGNITION KEY z
Key in OFF position.
z Cut a new encoded ignition key.
z Key in ON position.
z Program a new encoded ignition
key; for additional information, refer
to Key Programming — Erase All Key
Codes and Program Two Keys .
z Enter the following diagnostic mode
on the diagnostic tool: Instrument
Cluster On- Demand Self- Test.
z Is DTC B1602 retrieved? Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
System is OK. If the customer has any remaining
encoded keys at home, instruct them to carry out
Key Programming — Program a Key Using Two
Programmed Keys on each remaining key. This
procedure is detailed in the Owners Guide. H3 INSTALL A NEW PATS
TRANSCEIVER z
Key in OFF position.
z Install a new PATS transceiver; for
additional information, refer to
Module — Passive Anti - Theft
Transceiver .
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode
on the diagnostic tool: Instrument
Cluster On- Demand Self- Test.
z Are any DTCs retrieved? Yes
REFER to Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Index.
No
System is OK.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 USE THE DTCS FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
SELF TESTS z
Use the recorded results from the Instrument Cluster
Continuous and On- Demand Self-Tests.
z Is DTC B1681 retrieved? Yes
GO to
I2 .
No
System is OK. I2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER FOR VOLTAGE —
CIRCUIT 20 (WH/LB) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between PATS transceiver C252
Pin 2, Circuit 20 (WH/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
I3 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 20 (WH/LB).
REPEAT the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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z
Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? I3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND —
CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver
C252 Pin 1, Circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
I4 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 397 (BK/WH).
REPEAT the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. I4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT
FOR VOLTAGE — CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) z
Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage by back probing between PATS
transceiver C252 Pin 3, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness
side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? Yes
GO to
I6 .
No
GO to I5 .
I5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND — CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
z Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver
C252 Pin 3, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and
ground. Yes
GO to
I6 .
No
CHECK Circuit 1216 (GY/OG) for
short to ground. If the circuit is
OK, INSTALL a new instrument Klj . 13 ba
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z
Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms? cluster; for additional information,
REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
CYCLE the ignition key to RUN
using two encoded ignition keys.
GO to Pinpoint Test J to initialize
the module. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs. If the
circuit is not OK, REPAIR Circuit
1216 (GY/OG). CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation. I6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver
C252 Pin 3, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and
instrument cluster C220a Pin 7, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG),
harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
I7 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 1216 (GY/OG).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation. I7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT
CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE — CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
z Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage by back probing between PATS
transceiver C252 Pin 4, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness
side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? Yes
GO to
I9 .
No
GO to I8 .
I8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN — CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
z Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver Yes
GO to
I9 . Klj . 14 ba
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C252 Pin 4, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms? No
CHECK Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) for
short to ground. If the circuit is
OK, INSTALL a new instrument
cluster; for additional information,
REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
CYCLE the ignition to RUN using
two encoded ignition keys. GO to
Pinpoint Test J to initialize the
module. REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. If the circuit is
not OK, REPAIR Circuit 1215
(WH/LG). REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs. I9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR
CORRECT OPERATION — CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) z
Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
z Key in ON position.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active command RF
SIGNAL to ON.
z Measure the voltage by back probing between PATS
transceiver C252 Pin 4, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness
side and ground.
z Does the voltage drop from greater than 9 volts to
less than 1 volt when the instrument cluster active
command is triggered on? Yes
GO to
I10 .
No
CHECK Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) for
continuity to instrument cluster
C220aPin 8. If the circuit is OK,
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster; for additional information,
REFER to Section 413 - 01 .
CYCLE the ignition to RUN using
two encoded ignition keys. GO to
Pinpoint Test J to initialize the
module. REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. If the circuit is
not OK, REPAIR Circuit 1215
(WH/LG). REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs. I10 CHECK THE PATS SYSTEM WITH A NEW PATS
TRANSCEIVER INSTALLED z
Key in OFF position.
z Install a new PATS transceiver; for additional
information, refer to Anti - Theft — Passive Anti - Theft
System (PATS) .
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Instrument Cluster On- Demand Self-Test.
z Is DTC B1681 retrieved? Yes
GO to
I11 .
No
System is OK. I11 CHECK THE PATS SYSTEM WITH NEW
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Install a new instrument cluster; for additional
information, refer to Section 413 - 01 . Cycle the ignition
to RUN using two encoded ignition keys. Go to
Pinpoint Test J to initialize the module. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the DTCs.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Instrument Cluster On- Demand Self-Test.
z Is DTC B1681 retrieved? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 397 (BK/WH), 20
(WH/LB), 1215 (WH/LG), and
1216 (GY/OG). REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
If no DTCs are retrieved, the
system is OK. Klj . 15 ba
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PINPOINT TEST J: THE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY — PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH BETWEEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM PINPOINT TEST K: THE ANTI - THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE If other DTCs are retrieved,
REFER to Instrument Cluster
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 USE THE DTCS FROM THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF
TESTS z
Use the recorded results
from the Instrument
Cluster Continuous and
On- Demand Self- Tests.
z Is DTC B2139 recorded? Yes
GO to
J2 .
No
System is OK. J2 CLEAR PCM ID FROM
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND
PCM z
Carry out the security
access procedure for the
instrument cluster. For
additional information,
refer to Security Access —
Procedure .
z NOTE: DO NOT carry out
ignition key code erase.
z Select FSF card
PARAMETER RESET
command for instrument
cluster.
z Use diagnostic card for
PCM Active Command
Keep Alive Memory
Reset.
z Key in OFF position.
z Select FSF card
PARAMETER RESET
command for PCM.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn the ignition switch to
RUN for three seconds.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Retrieve
Continuous DTCs.
z Is DTC B2139 retrieved? Yes
VERIFY PCM calibration is correct for the vehicle. If correct,
REPEAT Step J2. If fault code persists, INSTALL a new
instrument cluster; for additional information, REFER to
Section 413
- 01 . CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two
encoded ignition keys. REPEAT Pinpoint Test J . CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B2139
still exists, INSTALL a new PCM; for additional information,
REFER to Section 303 - 14 . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
System is OK. CHECK for any other DTCs. REFER to the
instrument cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code Index. Klj . 16 ba
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CORRECTLY —
NVM CONFIGURATION FAILURE (NO PCM ID
EXCHANGED BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM) Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 USE THE DTCS FROM
THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
SELF TESTS z
Use the recorded results
from the Instrument
Cluster Continuous and
On- Demand Self- Tests.
z Are any DTCs
recorded? Yes
If DTC B2141 only is retrieved, GO to
K2 .
If DTC U1147 is retrieved with DTC B2141, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
No
System is OK. K2 CARRY OUT KEEP ALIVE
MEMORY RESET FROM PCM z
Use diagnostic card for
PCM Active Command —
Keep Alive Memory
Reset.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Leave the key in the run
position for thirty
seconds.
z Key in OFF position.
z Start the vehicle.
z Does the vehicle start? Yes
System is OK.
No
GO to
K3 .
K3 RETRIEVE THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DTCS z
Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster On-
Demand Self- Test.
z Is DTC B2141 retrieved? Yes
REPEAT K2. If the fault persists, verify the PCM calibration. If
the calibration is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. for
additional information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . Cycle the
ignition key to run using two encoded ignition keys. GO to
Pinpoint Test J to initialize the module. REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REFER to the DTC index. Klj . 17 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Key Programming —
Erase All Key Codes and Program Two
Keys
NOTE: This procedure is used when a customer needs keys programmed into the system and does
not have two programmed ignition keys available. This procedure is also useful when programmed
ignition key(s) have been lost or the ignition switch assembly has been replaced, and it is desired to
erase key(s) from the passive anti- theft system (PATS) memory.
NOTE: This procedure will erase all programmed ignition keys from the vehicle memory and the
vehicle will not start until two keys have been reprogrammed to the vehicle.
NOTE: Two PATS encoded keys with the correct mechanical cut must be available to perform this
procedure. One or both of them may be the customer's original keys.
NOTE: If additional keys are to be programmed, refer to Key Programming — Program a Key Using
Two Programmed Keys. If the remaining keys are with the customer and are not available with the
vehicle, then instruct the customer to refer to the Owners Guide under the "Programming Spare
[SecuriLock ® (North America), Safeguard ® ( U.K.) or PATS for all other markets] Keys Procedure" for
instructions on programming the remaining keys.
1. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN.
2. Enter diagnostic tool. Follow the SECURITY ACCESS PROCEDURE to obtain security access.
3. From diagnostic tool menu, select IGNITION KEY CODE ERASE.
4. NOTE: Do NOT select any additional commands from this menu.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF and disconnect diagnostic tool.
5. Insert the first encoded key into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the switch to RUN for three seconds.
6. Insert the second encoded key into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the switch to RUN for three seconds.
7. The vehicle should now start with both ignition keys.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052 or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Key Programming —
Program a Key Using Two
Programmed Keys
NOTE: This procedure only works if two or more programmed ignition keys are available and it is
desired to program additional key(s). If two keys are not available, follow the procedure in Key Programming — Erase All Key Codes and Program Two Keys .
NOTE: PID SPARE_KY must be enabled for this procedure to operate. If this Parameter Identification
(PID) Index is not enabled, follow the security access procedure and select Spare Key Programming
Switch: Enabled.
NOTE: If the programming procedure is successful, the new key(s) will start the vehicle and the
THEFT INDICATOR will illuminate for approximately three seconds.
NOTE: If the programming procedure is not successful, the new key(s) will not start the vehicle and the
THEFT INDICATOR will flash. If the programming procedure was not successful, repeat the key
programming procedure from Step 1. If the failure repeats, check Circuit 729 (RD/WH) (hot at all times)
in instrument cluster for proper battery voltage. Repair the circuit if voltage is not present. For
additional information, refer to Diagnosis and Testing to review diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and
perform pinpoint tests as required.
NOTE: A maximum of eight ignition keys can be programmed to a passive anti- theft system (PATS)
equipped vehicle. Use PID NUMKEYS to determine how many keys are programmed to the vehicle.
NOTE: If the steps are not performed as outlined, the programming procedure will end.
NOTE: Ignition keys must have correct mechanical key cut for the vehicle and must be a PATS
encoded key.
1. Insert the first programmed ignition key into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN (maintain the ignition switch in RUN for one second).
2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and remove the first key from the ignition lock cylinder.
3. Within five seconds of turning the ignition switch to OFF, insert the second programmed ignition key into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN (maintain the
ignition switch in RUN for one second).
4. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and remove the second key from the ignition lock cylinder.
5. Within 10 seconds of turning the ignition lock cylinder to OFF, insert the unprogrammed ignition key (new key) into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
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(maintain the ignition switch in RUN for 1 second).
6. If it is desired to program additional key(s), repeat the key programming procedure from the beginning. Klj . 2 ba
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