key FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3730 of 4378

the window regulator motor and ground.
z Reverse the jumper wires on the window regulator motor.
z Did the window regulator motor operate in both directions? INSTALL a new window
regulator motor. REFER
to
Motor — Window
Regulator in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation. E11 CHECK CIRCUIT 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN
THE DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR AND THE WINDOW REGULATOR
CONTROL SWITCH z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 13, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and
driver window motor C518, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E12 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. E12 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and driver window motor C518, circuit
226 (WH/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E13 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. E13 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN TO THE GEM
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201a pin 4 circuit 400
(LB/BK), harness side and CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A) output
pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK). Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 17 ba
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Page 3731 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
PASSENGER FRONT z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW
REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Key in ON position.
z Operate the passenger window from the driver window
regulator control switch.
z Is the passenger window inoperative from the driver
window regulator control switch? Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
GO to F15 .
F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 334 (RD/YE) FOR GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Motor C623.
z Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
motor C623, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F8 .
No
GO to F3 .
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR GROUND
z
Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch
C629.
z Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side
and ground. Yes
GO to
F7 .
No
GO to F4 for convertible
or GO to F5 for coupe. Klj . 18 ba
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Page 3735 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F13 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 10, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side
and passenger window regulator motor C623, circuit 333
(YE/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator control switch.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F14 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH z
Carry out the driver window regulator control switch
component test. REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149,
Component Testing.
z Is the driver window regulator control switch OK? Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator motor. REFER
to
Motor — Window
Regulator in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. F15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PASSENGER
WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch
C629.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 8, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and
ground. Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator control switch.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No Klj . 22 ba
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Page 3736 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
REAR, CONVERTIBLE ONLY z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? For convertible, GO to
F16
. For coupe, REPAIR
the circuit. TEST the
system for normal
operation. F16 CHECK CIRCUIT 194 (PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 16, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and
passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 8, circuit
194 (PK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 316 (YE/LB) OR 319 (YE/BK) FOR GROUND
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Regulator Motor C3118 LH or C3119 RH.
z Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor
C3118, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; or between
right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 319 (YE/BK),
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
GO to G2 . Klj . 23 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3738 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST H: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE G5 CHECK DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test.
REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the driver window regulator control switch OK? Yes
INSTALL a new
rear window
regulator motor.
REFER to
Motor —
Window Regulator,
Quarter in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new
driver window
regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in
this section. TEST
the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK POWER TO INDICATOR LIGHT
z
Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
GO to H3 .
H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay,
circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and heated rear window
grid C402a, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
z
Refer to the results from the previous instrument cluster
module (ICM) self- test.
z Was DTC B1343 retrieved? Yes
GO to
H4 . Klj . 25 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3739 of 4378

No
GO to
H6 .
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE)
z
Disconnect: ICM C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175
(BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H5 .
No
GO to H16 .
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
z Measure the voltage between rear window defrost switch
C241 pin 2, circuit 175 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new rear
window defrost switch.
REFER to Rear Window Defrost Switch in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. H6 CHECK THE REAR HEATED WINDOW GRID POWER
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid
C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H7 .
No
GO to H8 .
H7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW GROUND
z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 26 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3741 of 4378

z
Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON? (BR/LB). TEST the system
for normal operation.
H11 CHECK ICM OUTPUT
z
Trigger the ICM active command R DEFRLY to ON.
z Measure the resistance between the heated rear window
relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H13 .
No
GO to H12 .
H12 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between ICM C220a pin 10, circuit
727 (YE/BK), harness side and the heated rear window relay
pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H16 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H13 CHECK POWER TO REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the rear window defrost switch
C241 pin 1, circuit 883 (PK/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
H14 .
No
REPAIR the supply circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 28 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3742 of 4378

z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? H14 CHECK INPUT TO THE ICM
z
Connect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Measure the voltage between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175
(BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H16 .
No
GO to H15 .
H15 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit
175 (BK/YE), harness side and the rear window defrost
switch C241 pin 2, circuit 175 (BK/YE) , harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new rear
window defrost switch.
REFER to
Rear Window Defrost Switch in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H16 CHECK THE ICM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
z
Disconnect all ICM connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all ICM connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new ICM.
REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been Klj . 29 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3743 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST I: THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF
AUTOMATICALLY caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK)
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defroster switch to OFF.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window
relay pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK) , harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
I3 .
No
GO to I2 .
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
module (ICM) C220a pin 10, circuit 727 (YE/BK) ,
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
I4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid
C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new heated rear
window relay. TEST the
system for normal operation. Klj . 30 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3814 of 4378

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Handles, Locks, Latches And Mechanisms
Lock Cylinders
Individual lock cylinders are repaired by discarding the inoperative lock cylinder and building a new
lock cylinder using the appropriate lock repair package. The lock repair package includes a detailed
instruction sheet to build the new lock cylinder to the current key code of the vehicle.
Latch System
The door latch system consists of:
zfront door latch remote control and cable assembly
z front door latch (21812)
z door latch control rod knob (21850)
z door handle (22404) and front door latch actuating rod (22152)
z lock cylinder (22050) and front door latch control cylinder rod (22134)
z door latch striker plate (22008)
z front door latch remote control cable (221A00)
z door lock cylinder (21990)
z window regulator switch plates (14524)
z adjunct actuator (218B20)
z circuit wiring and circuit protection
z front door lock switch (14017)
z luggage compartment lid latch with mechanical interior release handle and cable
z luggage compartment lid lock cylinder
Refer to Section 501 - 14B .
Luggage Compartment Lid Remote Control Lock Switch
The luggage compartment remote control system consists of:
zluggage compartment remote control lock switch (19C542) located in the glove compartment
(06010)
z remote control lock actuator (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
z circuit wiring and circuit protection
Refer to Section 501 - 14B .
SECTION 501-
14A: Handles, Locks, Latches and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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