ground INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual

Page 1767 of 5621

EC-224
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004V9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2783E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E

Page 1768 of 5621

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-225
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004VA
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationNBS004VB
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Intake air temperature C (F) Resistance k
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P

Page 1769 of 5621

EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VC
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM&#39;s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004VD
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
C (F)Voltage* V Resistance k
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40
C (104F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or START 80
C (176F)
Except as shown above40 - 80
C (104 - 176F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.

Page 1772 of 5621

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-229
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, &#34;
Ground Inspection&#34; .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB1563E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E

Page 1773 of 5621

EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-230, &#34;
Component Inspection&#34; .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, &#34;
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT&#34; .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004VH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS004VI
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-31, &#34;WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING&#34; . Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
TemperatureC (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

Page 1777 of 5621

EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM&#39;s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, &#34;
Ground Inspection&#34; .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E

Page 1778 of 5621

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-235
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-639, &#34;
Component Inspection&#34; .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB2784E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-233
91 APP sensor terminal 5EC-635

Page 1779 of 5621

EC-236
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-95, &#34;
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning&#34; .
3. Perform EC-95, &#34;
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning&#34; .
4. Perform EC-96, &#34;
Idle Air Volume Learning&#34; .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, &#34;
Component Inspection&#34; .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-95, &#34;
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning&#34; .
3. Perform EC-96, &#34;
Idle Air Volume Learning&#34; .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, &#34;
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT&#34; .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1780 of 5621

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-237
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004VP
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-95, &#34;
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning&#34; .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-95, &#34;
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning&#34; .
8. Perform EC-96, &#34;
Idle Air Volume Learning&#34; .
Removal and InstallationNBS004VQ
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, &#34;INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR&#34; .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E

Page 1781 of 5621

EC-238
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0125 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VR
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-226, &#34;
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR&#34; .
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM&#39;s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004VS
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
C (F)Voltage* V Resistance k
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat

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