sensor INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual

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EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771467
The camshaft position sensor (P
HASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizi ng timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771468
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771469
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit  The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
 The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
 The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.  Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
 Camshaft (Exhaust)
 Starter motor (Refer to STR-18
.)
 Starting system circuit (Refer to STR-18
.)
 Dead (Weak) battery
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-203
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771470
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-18
.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (C MP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har-
ness connector.
- Radiator hose (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors F32, E2 Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
BBIA0354E
BBIA0740E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
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EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
 Harness for open or short between cams
haft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
 Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors F32, E2
 Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-204, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771471
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-205
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3(+) - 1 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0564E
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EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771472
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel sensor
(A/F) sensor 1 and heat ed oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specif ied limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771473
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “S RT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1) Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold  Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
 Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity.  Three way catalyst (manifold)
 Exhaust tube
 Intake air leaks
 Fuel injector
 Fuel injector leaks
 Spark plug
 Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-207
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771474
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th ree way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals ECM terminals 55 [HO2S2 (bank 1) signal], 74 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and
ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771475
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
PBIB2056E
PBIB1216E
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EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771476
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771477
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771478
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leak between in-
take manifold and EVAP control system
pressure sensor.  EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
 EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
 Loose, disconnected or improper con- nection of rubber tube
 Blocked rubber tube
 Cracked EVAP canister
 EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
 Accelerator pedal position sensor
 Blocked purge port
 EVAP canister vent control valve
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-211
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYS TEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING ” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TES TING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
211, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771479
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring func tion of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM te rminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771480
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 12.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 0 - 119 °C (32 - 246 °F)
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB1109E
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-213
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1. Disconnect purge hoses connect
ed to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-229, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452, EC-241, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
and P0453,
EC-245, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
SEF367U
SEF368U
Water should not exist.
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P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-215
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P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771481
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for l
eaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following “Vacuum test” conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to s hut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
 Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
 If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
 Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771482
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442
0442 EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure) EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly.  Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
 Incorrect fuel filler cap used
 Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
 Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
 Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
 Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
 EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
 EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
 EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
 Loose or disconnected rubber tube
 EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
 Fuel tank temperature sensor
 O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
 EVAP canister is saturated with water
 EVAP control system pressure sensor
 Fuel level sensor and the circuit
 Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
 ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
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