engine INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
Page 1104 of 5598
DAS
C1A06 OPERATION SWDAS-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check for continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the spiral cable.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect the connectors of ICC st eering switch and ECM connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis on the detected DTC and re pair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer
to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006228073
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check resistance between ICC steering switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
Spiral cable
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M33 25
Not existed
32
Spiral cable Continuity
Te r m i n a l
13 25 Existed
16 32
Terminal Switch operation Resistance
[Ω ]
13 16 When pressing MAIN switch Approx. 0
When pressing dynamic driver assistance
switch
Approx. 267
When pressing CANCEL switch Approx. 615
When pressing DISTANCE switch Approx.
1090
When pressing SET/COAST switch Approx.
1805
When pressing RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Approx.
2985
When all switches are not pressed Approx.
5415
JSOIA0319GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1106 of 5598
DAS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYDAS-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228076
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A13” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-182,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (1)
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform the active test item “STOP LAMP” with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if the “C1A13” is detected as the current malfunction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A13” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-141, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (2)
1. Drive at the vehicle speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for approximately 60 seconds or more without the
brake pedal depressed.
CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
NOTE:
If it is outside the above condition, repeat step 1.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
3. Check if the “C1A13” is detected as the current malfunction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A13” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-141, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228077
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A13” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-182, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A13 (13) STOP LAMP RLY FIX Stop lamp inactive state continues for 0.3
seconds or more despite the outputting of
an ICC sensor ICC brake hold relay drive
signal
The stop lamp remains ON for 60 seconds or more under the following conditions:
- Driving at 40 km/h or more
- No stop lamp drive signal output from ICC
sensor
- No brake operation Stop lamp switch circuit
ICC brake switch circuit
ICC brake hold relay circuit
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
ABS actuator and elec
tric unit (control
unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1108 of 5598
DAS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYDAS-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ADAS CONTROL UNIT
1. Disconnect ADAS control unit connectors.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold re lay harness connector and ADAS control unit harness
connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “STOP LAMP” on “Active Test” of “ICC/ ADAS”, and then check the voltage between ADAS con-
trol unit harness connector and ground.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 1 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ADAS control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 2 B61 5 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1111 of 5598
DAS-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 22.
22.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006228078
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Apply battery voltage to ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2, and
then check for continuity under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity
35 When the battery voltage is applied Existed
When the battery voltage is not ap-
plied
Not exist-
ed
JSOIA0075GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1112 of 5598
DAS
C1A14 ECMDAS-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
C1A14 ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228079
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A14” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-182,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Operate the ICC system and drive. CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
5. Check if the “C1A14” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A14” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-147, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228080
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A14” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-182, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Check if any DTC is detected in “S elf Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A14 (14) ECM CIRCUIT If ECM is malfunctioning Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
ADAS control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1113 of 5598
DAS-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A15 GEAR POSITION
C1A15 GEAR POSITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006228081
ADAS control unit judges the gear pos
ition based on the following signals.
Current gear position signal transmitt ed from TCM via CAN communication.
Value of gear ratio calculated from input speed signal transmitted from TCM via CAN communication.
Value of gear ratio calculated from the vehicle speed signal transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228082
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A15” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, “C1A03”, or “C1A04”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”,
“C1A03”, or “C1A04”.
Refer to DAS-182, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic" for DTC “U1000”.
Refer to DAS-131, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A03”.
Refer to DAS-133, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A04”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6 MPH) or faster for approximately 15 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if “C1A15” is detected as the current malf unction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A15” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228083
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A03”, “C1A04”, or “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1A15” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-100, "
DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Check that “VHCL SPEED SE” operates norma lly in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
CAUTION:
Be careful of the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A15 (15) GEAR POSITION A mismatch between an current gear posi-
tion signal transmitted from TCM via CAN
communication and a gear position calculat-
ed by the ADAS control unit continues for
approximately 11 minutes or more Input speed sensor
Vehicle speed sensor A/T (output speed
sensor)
TCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1117 of 5598
DAS-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A18 LASER AIMING INCMP
C1A18 LASER AIMING INCMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228088
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A18” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A18” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-152, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228089
1.ADJUST LASER BEAM AIMING
Check if the “C1A18” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A18” detected?
YES >> Refer to CCS-109, "ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A18 (18) LASER AIMING IN-
CMP
Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor is not adjusted No laser beam aiming adjustment is
performed
Laser beam aiming adjustment has
been interrupted
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1118 of 5598
DAS
C1A21 UNIT HIGH TEMPDAS-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
C1A21 UNIT HIGH TEMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228090
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Wait for 10 minutes or more to cool the ICC sensor.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the DCA system ON.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if the “C1A21” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A21” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228091
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A21” is detected in “S elf Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A21” detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-111, "
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A21 (21) ICC SENSOR HIGH
TEMP
ICC sensor judges high temperature abnormality
Temperature around the ICC sensor
becomes high
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1119 of 5598
DAS-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A24 NP RANGE
C1A24 NP RANGE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228092
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A24” is detected along with DTC “U
1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-182,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC REPRODUCE (1)
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Wait for approximately 5 minutes or more afte r shifting the selector lever to “P” position.
4. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
5. Check if the “C1A24” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A24” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-154, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC REPRODUCE (2)
1. Wait for approximately 5 minutes or more after shifting the selector lever to “N” position.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
3. Check if the “C1A24” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A24” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-154, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228093
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1A24” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-182, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK NP POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
Check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TCM DATA MONITOR
Check that “SLCT LVR POSI” operates normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 4.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A24 (24) NP RANGE A mismatch between a shift position signal
transmitted from TCM via CAN communica-
tion and an current gear position signal contin-
ues for 60 seconds or more TCM
Transmission range switch
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1121 of 5598
DAS-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A26 ECD MODE MALFUNCTION
C1A26 ECD MODE MALFUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228094
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A26” is detected along with DTC “U1000”
, “U0415” or “U0121” first diagnose the DTC “U1000”,
“U0415” or “U0121”.
DTC “U1000”: Refer to DAS-182, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC “U0415”: Refer to DAS-180, "
DTC Logic".
DTC “U0121”: Refer to DAS-175, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Wait for approximately 1 minute after turning the DCA system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A26” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A26” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-156, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228095
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000”, “U0415” or “U0121” is detected other than “C1A26” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-100, "
DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1A26 (26) ECD MODE MALF If an abnormal condition occurs with ECD system ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56