INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
Page 621 of 5598
BRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check brake fluids level witch. Refer to BRC-104, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to BR-30, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222627
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminals of brake fluid level switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to BR-30, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
Brake fluid level switch
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E47 2 Ground Existed
Brake fluid level switch Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
1 – 2 When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level. 1.9 – 2.1 k
Ω
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified
level. 1.0
Ω or less
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 622 of 5598
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1160” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222629
1.DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Perform decel G sensor calibration. Refer to BRC-66, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS SCTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1160” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system. Refer to BRC-100, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET When calibration of yaw rate/side/decal G sensor is
not complete. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Decel G sensor calibration is
not performed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222630
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222631
1.CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1164 CV 1 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1165 CV 2 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 624 of 5598
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEMBRC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 625 of 5598
BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222633
1.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1166 SV 1 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1. Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1167 SV 2 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 626 of 5598
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEMBRC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 627 of 5598
BRC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1170 VARIANT CODING
C1170 VARIANT CODING
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222634
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1170” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222635
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other display than “VARIANT CODING” is dis-
played in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1170 VARIANT CODING When the information in
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is not the same. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 628 of 5598
C118E ACCUMULATORBRC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C118E ACCUMULATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and br ake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may
be detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the brake pedal is excessively operated, such as
air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in
accumulator fluid pressure. The system returns to normal condition when the accumulator fluid pres-
sure reaches the specified pressure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warn-
ing lamp, and brake warning lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS self-diagnosis results are erased.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222637
1.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and br ake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may
be detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the brake pedal is excessively operated, such as
air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in
accumulator fluid pressure. The system returns to normal condition when the accumulator fluid pres-
sure reaches the specified pressure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warn-
ing lamp, and brake warning lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS self-diagnosis results are erased.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Depress brake pedal to full stroke 20 times or more.
4. Start the engine, and then wait 2 minutes or more.
5. Check VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp turns OFF.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C118E ACCUMULATOR PRESS When performing excessive brake pedal operation
with the vehicle stopped. [When accumulator fluid
pressure reaches 11.43 MPa (114 bar, 116.6 kg/cm
2,
1657 psi) after reaching 17.3 MPa (173 bar, 176.5 kg/
cm
2, 2509 psi.] —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 629 of 5598
BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222638
CAN communication allows a high rate of information transmission through the two communication lines
(CAN-H line and CAN-L line) connecting various control
units in the system. Each control unit transmits/
receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222640
Go to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When CAN communication signal is not continuously
received for 2 seconds or more CAN communication system mal-
function
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) power supply
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222642
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3618E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56