ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-521
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between refrigerant pre ssure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to HA-39, "REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR :
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E77 2 E80 144 Existed
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EC-522
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
SNOW MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256403
The snow mode switch signal is sent to the combinat
ion meter from the snow mode switch. The combination
meter then sends the signal to the ECM via the CAN communication line.
The snow mode is used for driving or starting the vehicle on snowy roads or slippery areas. If the snow mode
is activated, the vehicle speed will not accelerate as quickly as normal to avoid vehicle slip. In other words,
ECM controls rapid engine torque change by controlling t he electric throttle control actuator operating speed.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006256404
1.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SNOW MODE SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “SNOW MODE SW” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-522, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256405
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to MWI-57, "
Work flow".
2.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between snow mode switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Fuse block harness connector M3
 10 A fuse (No. 13)
 Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item Condition Indication
SNOW MODE SW Snow mode switch ON ON
OFF OFF
Snow mode switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
M54 12 Ground Battery voltage
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SNOW MODE SWITCHEC-523
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between snow mode switch
harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH
Refer to EC-523, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace snow mode switch. Refer to IP-25, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006256406
1.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode s witch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between snow mode s witch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace snow mode switch. Refer to IP-25, "
Removal and Installation".
Snow mode switch Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M54 22 M34 33 Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
12 and 22 Snow mode switch ON Existed
OFF Not Existed
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EC-524
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000006218028
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Low pressure fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2 EC-512
Low fuel pressure sensor circuit 4 4EC-483
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4EC-198
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-498
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-532
FRP sensor circuit 11222 22 2EC-276EC-279
High pressure fuel pump circuit 4 3
EC-501
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem 334444444 41
EC-534
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1 EC-139
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-460EC-466
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1
EC-139
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-506
Main power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23 EC-168
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ENGINE ASSEMBLYEM-101
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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5. Remove A/T assembly. Refer to
TM-205, "2WD : Exploded View" (2WD models) or TM-208, "4WD :
Exploded View" (4WD models).
6. Remove steering gear assembly. Refer to ST-41, "
Exploded View".
7. Remove front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-162, "
Exploded View".
8. Remove exhaust manifold. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
9. Remove alternator. Refer to CHG-25, "
Exploded View".
Engine Room LH
1. Remove air cleaner and air duct. Refer to EM-27, "Exploded View".
2. Remove A/C compressor. Refer to HA-30, "
Exploded View".
3. Disconnect fuel feed hose and EVAP hose. Refer to EM-43, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Fit plugs onto disconnected hoses to prevent fuel leakage.
Engine Room RH
1. Remove power steering oil pump and reservoir tank. Refer to ST-48, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect heater hose at heater core side, and fit a plug onto hose end to prevent engine coolant leak-
age.
3. Disconnect ground cable.
4. Disconnect all clips and connectors of the engine harness from vehicle side.
Removal Work
1. Install alternator bracket. Refer to CHG-25, "Exploded View".
 Temporarily tighten mounting bolts.
2. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
3. Remove starter motor. Refer to STR-17, "
Exploded View".
4. Install engine slingers.
5. Lift using a hoist and secure the engine in position.
6. Remove engine mounting bracket (LH, RH) and engine mounting insulator (LH, RH). Refer to EM-98,
"Exploded View".
7. Remove the engine from the vehi cle, avoid interference with the
vehicle body.
CAUTION:
 Before and during lifting, always check that any har-
nesses are left connected.
 Never damage engine mounti ng insulator and avoid oil/
grease smearing or spills onto engine mounting insulator.
A Engine front slinger (bank 2) B Engine rear slinger C Engine front slinger (bank 1)
Slinger bolts:
: 45.0 N·m (4.6 kg-m, 33 ft-lb)
JPBIA3970ZZ
JPBIA3497ZZ
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EXL-2
EXTERIOR LAMP BATTERY SAVER SYSTEM :
System Description .................................................
21
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ............................22
COMMON ITEM ..................................................... ...22
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM -
COMMON ITEM) ................................................. ...
22
HEADLAMP ........................................................... ...23
HEADLAMP : CONSULT-III Function (BCM -
HEAD LAMP) ..........................................................
23
FLASHER ............................................................... ...25
FLASHER : CONSULT-III Function (BCM -
FLASHER) ..............................................................
25
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R) ....................27
Diagnosis Description .......................................... ...27
CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R) ........................29
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AFS) .............................32
CONSULT-III Function (ADAPTIVE LIGHT) ........ ...32
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............34
BCM, IPDM E/R .............................................. ...34
List of ECU Reference ......................................... ...34
AFS CONTROL UNIT ........................................35
Reference Value .................................................. ...35
Fail-Safe .................................................................38
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .................................39
DTC Index ..............................................................39
WIRING DIAGRAM .....................................40
EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM .................... ...40
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...40
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................59
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ...... ...59
Work Flow ............................................................ ...59
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ...................61
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL UNIT) .............. ...
61
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL UNIT) : De-
scription ..................................................................
61
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL UNIT) : Special
Repair Requirement ...............................................
61
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) ................... ...
61
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) : Descrip-
tion ....................................................................... ...
61
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) : Special
Repair Requirement ............................................. ...
61
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT ......................................61
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Description ..............61
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Re-
quirement ............................................................. ...
61
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ........................63
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR ............. ...63
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...63
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................64
Component Inspection ............................................67
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR] .......68
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...68
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................68
B2514 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [RR] .......71
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...71
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................71
B2516 SHIFT SIGNAL [P, R] ............................74
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...74
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................74
B2517 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ....................75
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...75
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................75
B2519 LEVELIZER CALIBRATION ..................76
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...76
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................76
B2521 ECU CIRCUIT ........................................77
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...77
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................77
C0126 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL ...80
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...80
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................80
C0428 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CALI-
BRATION ...........................................................
81
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...81
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................81
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ............................82
Description ........................................................... ...82
DTC Logic ...............................................................82
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................82
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) .........................83
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...83
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................83
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .....84
AFS CONTROL UNIT ............................................. ...84
AFS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure .........84
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EXL-28
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Concept of auto active test
 IPDM E/R starts the auto active test with the door
switch signals transmitted by BCM via CAN communica-
tion. Therefore, the CAN communication line between IPDM E/R and BCM is considered normal if the auto
active test starts successfully.
 The auto active test facilitates troubleshooting if any systems controlled by IPDM E/R cannot be operated.
Diagnosis chart in auto active test
5 Headlamp LO for 10 seconds →HI ON ⇔ OFF 5 times
6 A/C compressor (magnet clutch) ON ⇔ OFF 5 times
Operation
sequence Inspection location Operation
JMMIA0492GB
Symptom Inspection contents Possible cause
Rear window defogger does not operate Perform auto active test.
Does the rear window defog-
ger operate?YES BCM signal input circuit
NO  Rear window defogger
 Rear window defogger
ground circuit
 Harness or connector be- tween IPDM E/R and rear
window defogger
IPDM E/R
Any of the following components do not operate
 Parking lamp
 License plate lamp
Tail lamp
 Side marker lamp
Front fog lamp
 Headlamp (HI, LO)
 Front wiper (HI, LO) Perform auto active test.
Does the applicable system
operate?YES BCM signal input circuit
NO  Lamp or motor
 Lamp or motor ground cir-
cuit
 Harness or connector be- tween IPDM E/R and appli-
cable system
IPDM E/R
A/C compressor does not operate Perform auto active test.
Does the magnet clutch oper-
ate?YES
 A/C auto amp. signal input
circuit
 CAN communication signal
between A/C auto amp. and
ECM
 CAN communication signal
between ECM and IPDM E/
R
NO  Magnet clutch
 Harness or connector be-
tween IPDM E/R and mag-
net clutch
IPDM E/R
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EXL-36
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[XENON TYPE]
AFS CONTROL UNIT
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
output
1
(GR) Ground Ignition power supply Input The ignition switch ON Battery voltage
2
(LG/B) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
3
(GR/
R) Ground AFS switch signal Input AFS switch
ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
4
(Y/R) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
5
(L/Y) Ground Front height sensor power
supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
6
(LG/R) Ground Rear height sensor power
supply
Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
7
(P) Ground CAN-L
Input/
output ——
8
(B/O) Ground Rear height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
9
(GR) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
signal Output
Right headlamp
swivel angle 0
° 1.0 V
15 ° 2.8 V
10
(B/W) Ground Front height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
11
(R) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
ActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
13
(B) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
15
(W) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
17
(G) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
19
(SB) Ground Right levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
eling
Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
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AFS CONTROL UNITEXL-37
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [XENON TYPE]
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(V) Ground Front height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.5 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.6 V
24
(L/O) Ground Left swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
25
(B) Ground Ground — The ignition switch ON 0 V
27
(BR/Y) Ground
Left swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
28
(R/G) Ground Rear height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.2 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.5 V
29
(BR/ W) Ground
Left swivel position sensor sig-
nal OutputLeft headlamp swivel
angle 0
° 1.0 V
17 ° 3.0 V
30
(L) Ground CAN-H Input/
output ——
32
(G) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
34
(W) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelStopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
36
(R) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
38
(B) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
40
(GR/L) Ground Left levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
elingUnloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+
− Signal name Input/
output
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
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EXL-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC
“B2504” detected?
YES >> Refer to
EXL-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213930
1.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 6.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 9.
2.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR
Check swivel motor. EXL-67, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace front combination lamp.
3.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and headlamp swivel actuator connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit har ness connector and headlamp swivel actuator harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harnesses.
4.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between AFS c ontrol unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH M135 9
Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
LH 29
AFS control unit Headlamp swivel
actuator Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH M135 11
E123 8
Existed
13 7
32 3
34 4
LH 15
E122 3
17 4
36 8
38 7
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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