turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

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SBC-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237894
Inputs the steering calibration incomplete signal from steering angle sensor via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0428 is displayed with DTC U0126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U0126. Refer to SBC-
33, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237896
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR A ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self-diagnostic result” for “ABS” with CONSULT-III. Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL Receipt of the calibration incomplete signal Steering angle sensor calibration incomplete
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SBC-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237904
1.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRK PEDAL SNSR1” and “BRK PEDAL SNSR2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRK PEDAL SNSR1” and “BRK PEDAL SNSR2” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal stroke sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between brake pedal stroke sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt contro l unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side) harness connector and brake pedal
stroke sensor harness connector.
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC Circuit of brake pedal stroke sensor out-
put is open or shorted  Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
 Pre-crash seat belt co ntrol unit (driver side)
 Brake pedal stroke sensor
Monitor item Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BRK PEDAL SNSR1 Brake released → depressed 1
→ 4
BRK PEDAL SNSR2 4 → 1
Brake pedal stroke sensor
GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E 111 2 5
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Brake pedal stroke sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 10 E111 2 Existed
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B2458 LOCAL COMMSBC-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2458 LOCAL COMM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237914
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTIN END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237915
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check pre-crash seat belt control unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to SBC-43, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOCAL COMMUNICATION LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side and passenger side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt cont rol unit (driver side) harness connector and pre-crash
seat belt control unit (passenger side).
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.REPLACE PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT (PASSENGER SIDE)
1. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side). Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2458 LOCAL COMM Receipt of a malfunction signal between pre-
crash seat belt control unit (driver side) and
pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger
side)  Harness or connectors
[The pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
and pre-crash seat belt (passenger side) circuit
is open or shorted]
 Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
 Pre-crash seat belt control (passenger side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Pre -crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 8
B231 8
Existed
16 16
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 8
Not existed
16
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B2461 VHCL SPEED SIGNALSBC-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2461 VHCL SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237916
Inputs the vehicle speed signal from combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2461 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SBC-
35, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237918
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-57, "
Work flow".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2461 VHCL SPEED SIGNAL Receipt of a malfunction signal of the vehicle speed signal Combination meter
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SBC-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237919
Inputs the rollover signal from air bag diagnosis sensor unit via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2463 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SBC-
35, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237921
1.CHECK DTC WITH AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check “self-diagnostic result” for “AIR BAG DIAGNO SIS SENSOR UNIT” with CONSULT-III. Refer to SRC-19,
"CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL Receipt of a malfunction signal of the rollover signal Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 4350 of 5598


SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
SBC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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SEAT BELT BUCKLE SW ITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006237931
1.CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Sits in the passenger seat.
3. Fasten the seat belt (passenger side).
4. Check seat belt warning lamp function.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check seat belt warning lamp circuit. Refer to SBC-57, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT (DRIVER SIDE) FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
When checking “BUCKLE SW LH” on DATA MONITOR scr een, check that ON/OFF display changes synchro-
nized with the insertion operat ion to the seat belt buckle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit is normal.
NO >> Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side). Refer to SBC-53, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237932
1.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT (DRIVER SIDE) OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt assembly (driver side) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between seat belt assembly (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMB LY (DRIVER SIDE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt cont rol unit (driver side) harness connector and seat belt
assembly (driver side) harness connector.
Condition Seat belt warning lamp
Seat belt (driver side) is fastened Not illuminated
Seat belt (driver side) is unfastened Illuminated
Monitor item Condition
BUCKLE SW LH When driver side seat belt is not fastened: OFF
When driver side seat belt is fastened: ON
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Seat belt assembly (driver side)
Connector Terminal B76 5 Ground 5
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Seat belt assembly (driver side) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 6 B76 5 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE)SBC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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SBC
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SEAT BELT BUCKLE SW ITCH (PASSENGER SIDE)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006237934
1.CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Sits in the passenger seat.
3. Fasten the seat belt (passenger side).
4. Check seat belt warning lamp function.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check seat belt warning lamp circuit. Refer to SBC-57, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
When checking “BUCKLE SW RH” on DATA MONITOR scr een, check that ON/OFF display changes are syn-
chronized with the insertion operation to the seat belt buckle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit is normal.
NO >> Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger side). Refer to SBC-55, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237935
1.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT (PASSENGER SIDE) OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt assembly (passenger side) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between seat belt assembly (passenger side) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt contro l unit (passenger side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (passenger side) harness connector and seat
belt assembly (passenger side) harness connector.
Condition Seat belt warning lamp
Seat belt (driver side) is fastened Not illuminated
Seat belt (driver side) is unfastened Illuminated
Monitor item Condition
BUCKLE SW RH When driver side seat belt is not fastened: OFF
When driver side seat belt is fastened: ON
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Seat belt assembly (passenger side)
Connector Terminal B245 5 Ground 5
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side) Seat belt assembly (passenger side) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B2316B2455Existed
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Page 4411 of 5598


COMPONENT PARTSSCS-51
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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Air Levelizer Control ModuleINFOID:0000000006256042
 Operates ON/OFF of air compressor (exhaust solenoid) , according to signal from vehicle height sensor.
 Transmits CK SUSP indicator lamp signal to the combination meter via CAN communication, when setting of standard vehicle height is incomplete.
 If malfunction is detected, the syste m enters fail-safe mode. Refer to SCS-59, "
Fail-safe".
Vehicle Height SensorINFOID:0000000006256043
Measures vehicle height of vehicle rear and transmits th is information to air levelizer control module according
to electric signal.
Air CompressorINFOID:0000000006256044
Operates according to signal from air levelizer control module via air compressor relay, and charges air in air
chamber of rear shock absorber.
EXHAUST SOLENOID
Operates according to signal from air levelizer control module, and discharges air in air chamber of rear shock
absorber.
Air Compressor RelayINFOID:0000000006256045
Turns ON according to signal from air levelizer control module, and operates air compressor.
CK SUSP Indicator LampINFOID:0000000006256046
 Turns ON for 2 seconds when ignition switch is turned ON, for the purpose of bulb check.
 Turns ON when setting of standard vehicle height is incomplete.
NOTE:
Does not turn ON when the system is malfunctioning.
Air compressor relay SCS-51, "Air Compressor Relay"
CK SUSP indicator lampSCS-51, "CK SUSP Indicator Lamp"
Component parts Reference
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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SCS-56
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR
LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR LE VELIZER CONTROL MODULE)
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000006256052
CONSULT-III APPLICATION ITEMS
WORK SUPPORT
CAUTION:
Perform the procedure when the vehicle is stopped.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Refer to SCS-59, "DTC Index".
When “CRNT” is displayed on self-diagnosis result,
 The system is presently malfunctioning.
When “PAST” is displayed on self-diagnosis result, System malfunction in the past is detect ed, but the system is presently normal.
Freeze frame data (FFD)
DATA MONITOR
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work Support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately.
Self Diagnostic Results Retrieve DTC from ECU and display diagnostic items.
Data Monitor Monitor the input/output signal of the control unit in real time.
CAN Diagnosis This mode displays a network diagnosis result about CAN by a diagram.
CAN Diagnostic Support
Monitor It monitors the status of CAN communication.
ECU Identification Display the ECU identification number (part number etc.) of the selected system.
Active Test Send the drive signal from CONSULT-III to the actuator. The operation check can be performed.
Item name Description
STANDARD HEIGHT LEVEL Forcibly sets vehicle height to the set standard vehicle height.
ADJUST HEIGHT INI Sets standard vehicle height.
CLEAR HEIGHT INI Erases standard vehicle height.
Item name Description
IGN COUNTER The number of times that ignition switch is turned ON after the DTC is detected is displayed.
 When “0” is displayed: It indicates that the system is presently malfunctioning.
 When except “0” is displayed: It indicates that system malfunction in the past is detected, but the system
is presently normal.
NOTE:
Each time when ignition switch is turned OFF to ON, numerical number increases in 1 → 2 → 3...38 → 39.
When the operation number of times exceeds 39, the number do not increase and “39” is displayed until
self-diagnosis is erased.
Monitored item (Unit) Remarks
IGN VOLT (V) Displays the power supply voltage of air levelizer control module.
VHCL HT INTLZ STA Displays setting status of standard vehicle height.
VHCL HT INIT SLCT Displays setting status of standard vehicle height.
VHCL HEIGHT SEN (V) Displays the signal voltage of vehicle height sensor.
VHCL HT CNVSN VL (mm) Displays the vehicle height recognized by air levelizer control module.
VHCL HGT FIX TIME (hour) Displays period of time that signal from vehicle height sensor does not change.
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Page 4419 of 5598


AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULESCS-59
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006256054
If malfunction is detected, control stops.
The system may enter fail-safe mode under certain condi tions (for example, over-laden conditions) when elec-
tronic circuit is normal.
In this case, always check that the system re turns to normal by starting engine after unloading load.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006256055
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006256056
5
(W) Ground Vehicle height sensor
(SIGNAL) InputIGN ON 0.2 – 4.6 V
IGN OFF 0 V
7
(P) 16
(L) CAN-L
Input/
Output — 54 – 69

9
(P/L) Ground Air levelizer co
ntrol module
power supply InputIGN ON 10 – 16 V
IGN OFF 0 V
11
(V/W) Ground Exhaust solenoid Output IGN ON Exhaust solenoid: ON 9 – 16 V
Exhaust solenoid: OFF Less than 2 V
13
(R) Ground Vehicle height sensor
(Power supply)
OutputIGN ON 4.5 – 5.5 V
IGN OFF 0 V
16
(L) 7
(P) CAN-H Input/
Output — 54 – 69

Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Description
ConditionReference value
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1  U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
 U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2  C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR
 C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAY
 C1803 AIR SUS EXH SOL
 C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIX
 C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLT
3  C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UP
 C1805 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ DOWN
 C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN
DTC CONSULT-III display Reference page
C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR SCS-69
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAYSCS-72
C1803 AIR SUS EXH SOLSCS-74
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-77
C1805 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ DOWNSCS-80
C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIXSCS-81
C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLTSCS-82
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTNSCS-84
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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