check engine ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 1795 of 6020

6E-178 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0512 (Flash Code 417)
Circuit Description
The starter switch signal is inputted to the ECM during
the ignition switch START position. If the ECM detects
the starter switch signal continuously ON during the
engine running, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the starter switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for longer
than 20 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the ignition switch continues being START position for longer than 20 seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0512
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the starter cut relay in order to inhibit starter motor engagement at ignition switch
ON.
3. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Observe the Starter Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the Starter Switch parameter indicate OFF? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Remove the Starter (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse
block.
Does the Starter Switch parameter indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the starter
switch (pin 1 of B-63) and each terminal of the
ignition switch (pins 1, 2, 3 and 4 of B-62 and
pin 3 of B-63) for short circuit each other at the
ignition switch ON.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
5 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
44 of C-58) and the Starter (10A) fuse or
starter relay (pin 3 of X-8) for a short to battery
or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6

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Page 1797 of 6020

6E-180 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0562 or P0563 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively
low or high ignition voltage, DTC P0562 or P0563 will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 8 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0562)
• The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is more than 16 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0563)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P0563)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set DTC P0562.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may have set this DTC P0563.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0562
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6


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Page 1798 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-181
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0563
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 72 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Was the vehicle recently jump started or a battery
charger placed on the battery? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Observe the Ignition Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6


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Page 1800 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-183
DTC P0565 (Flash Code 515)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. If the ECM detects the cruise main
switch signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise main switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise main switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for
longer than 15 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise main switch continues being pushed for longer than 15
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0565
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Main Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
pushed and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cruise main switch harness connector. (Remove the switch from the IP
bezel as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Main Switch indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
14 of C-58) and the cruise main switch (pin 3
of B-67) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the cruise main switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7

6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7


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Page 1802 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-185
DTC P0566 (Flash Code 516)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. The cruise cancel switch is a
normally closed type switch. When the cruise cancel
switch is applied, the switch signal to the ECM is
stopped (low voltage) and the cruise control system is
inactive. If the ECM detects the cruise cancel switch
signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously OFF this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise cancel switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise cancel switch signal is stuck at the OFF position (low voltage) for
longer than 40 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise cancel switch continues being applied for longer than 40
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0566
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Cancel Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate OFF when the switch is
applied and ON when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the IP cluster
lower cover as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the combination switch
harness (pin 11 of B-59 male side) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5

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Page 1803 of 6020

6E-186 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
4Observe the Cruise Cancel Switch parameter with
a scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused
jumper wire across the combination switch harness
connector (male side) between pins 10 and 11 of B-
59.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the circuit is
jumpered and OFF when the circuit is not
jumpered? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the combination switch
(pin 11 of B-59). Check Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11

61. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
13 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin 11
of B-59) for and open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did your find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1. Inspect fro an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
combination switch (pin 11 of B-59).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 13 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 11

10Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11

111. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Cruise Cancel Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Dose the scan tool indicate OFF when the switch is
applied and ON when the switch is released? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 3
12 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No

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Page 1804 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-187
DTC P0567 (Flash Code 517)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. When the cruise resume/ accel.
switch is applied, the switch signal is provided to the
ECM and the vehicle speed is reset to the previous set
speed or vehicle speed is increased. If the ECM
detects the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal repeats
ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously
within a very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high
voltage) for longer than 120 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise resume/ accel. switch continues being applied for longer than 120
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0567
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Resume Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
applied and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the IP cluster
lower cover as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Resume Switch parameter
indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin 9
of B-59) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7


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Page 1806 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-189
DTC P0568 (Flash Code 518)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. When the cruise set/ coast switch is
turned ON, the switch signal is provided to the ECM
and the vehicle speed is set or vehicle speed is
decreased. If the ECM detects the cruise set/ coast
switch signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise set/ coast switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise set/ coast switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for
longer than 120 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise set/ coast switch continues being pushed for longer than 120
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0568
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Set Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
pushed and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the switch from
the IP bezel as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Set Switch parameter indicate
OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
30 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin
12 of B-59) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7


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Page 1808 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-191
DTC P0571 (Flash Code 26)
Circuit Description
The brake switch is installed on the brake pedal
bracket. The brake switch 1 is a normally open type
switch and the brake switch 2 is a normally closed type
switch. When the brake pedal is pressed, the brake
switch 1 signal is provided to the ECM and the
stoplights are turned ON. Then, the brake switch 2
signal to the ECM is stopped (low voltage). If the ECM
detects the brake switch signals out of correlation, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a brake switch 1 (normally open type switch) signal and brake switch 2 (normally
closed type switch) signal correlation error for
longer than 10 seconds over 33 times since
ignition switch is ON. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misadjusted brake switch will cause this DTC to set.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0571
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Brake Switch 1 parameter with a scan tool while fully depressing and releasing
the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake
pedal is released? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
3 1. Check to ensure the brake switch is adjusted
correctly. The plunger should be all the way in
when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake switch harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage feed circuit of the brake switch 1
harness (pin 1 of C-44) and a known good
ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6

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Page 1809 of 6020

6E-192 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
51. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Observe the Brake Switch 1 parameter with a scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp
fused jumper wire across the brake switch
harness connector between pins 1 and 2 of
the C-44.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Stop Light (15A) fuse and the brake switch (pin
1 of C-44). Check the Stop Light (15A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 18

71. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
21 of C-58) and the brake switch (pin 2 of C-
44) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
8 Observe the Brake Switch 2 parameter with a scan
tool while fully depressing and releasing the brake
pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake
pedal is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 9
9 1. Check to ensure the brake switch is adjusted
correctly. The plunger should be all the way in
when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the brake switch 2
harness (pin 4 of C-44) and a known good
ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11 Observe the Brake Switch 2 parameter with a scan
tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused
jumper wire across the brake switch harness
connector between pins 3 and 4 of the C-44.
Does the scan tool indicate Released when the
circuit is jumpered and Applied when the circuit is
not jumpered? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
12 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the brake switch (pin 4
of C-44). Check the Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 18

Step Action Value(s)Yes No

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