JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual
Page 1081 of 2490
•
NOTE: For definitions of Default Modes, see the foot of this table.
Warning
lightMess
age
De
fault Mode
DT
C
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P1224
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P1229
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P01
22, P0123,
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P02
22, P0223
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P0121
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P11
22, P1123
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P12
22, P1223
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P11
21, P1632
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P12
51, P0560, P1658
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P1631
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P1611
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P1633
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P1609
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P05
06, P0507
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Lim
p-Home
P1656
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Engine
shut-down when combined with other
throttle failures
P1254
Re
d
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Engine
shut-down when combined with other
throttle failures
P1250
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P1516
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P1517
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P1571
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P1696
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P0568
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P0570
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P0569
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P0567
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P0566
Ambe
r
Engine
Failsafe
Mode
Cruis
e inhibited
P1697
Re
d
Re
stricted
Performance
Li
mp-Home unavailable. Reverse throttle
progression enabled
P05
60, P1254
Ambe
r
Re
stricted
Performance
Li
mp-Home unavailable. Reverse throttle
progression enabled. High idle speed
P12
50, P1254
Re
d
Re
stricted
Performance
Li
mp-Home unavailable. Reverse throttle
progression enabled
P1250
Page 1082 of 2490
Default mode Definitions
MECHANIC
AL LIMP-HOME MODE:
No elec
tronic throttle operation (mechanical
operation for last quarter of pedal travel)
Ma
ximum 25° throttle opening,
depending on adjustment of th rottle mechanical linkage
Engine speed restri
cted to 3000
rpm maximum, by fuel cut-off
High i
dle speed (1200 rpm approx.)
Misfire
at idle, due
to cylinder cut as a means of control
ling idle speed (the misfire will switch cylinders, as the
strategy varies th e cylinder cut)
Cruise (speed) contr o
l inhibited
REVERSE THROTTLE PROGRESSION ENABLED:
Elec
tronic throttle operation, limited to maximum 25°
Cruise (speed) contr
o
l inhibited
• NOTE: The throttle oper ation uses the same map as for reverse gear.
ENGINE SPEED LIMIT:
Engine runs
normally, up to 3000 rpm.
Engine
speed restri
cted to 3000 rp
m maximum, by fuel cut-off.
Cruise (speed) contr o
l inhibited
LIMP-HOME UNAVAILABLE:
Cruise (speed) contro
l inhibited
Re
verse throttle pr
ogression engaged at second occurrence of DTC flagging
AmberRestri
cted
Performance
Engine
Speed Limit (runs normally, limited to
3000 rpm)
P01 16,
P0117, P0118, P0125
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Engine
Speed Limit (runs normally, limited to
3000 rpm)
P01 01,
P0102, P0103, P0104
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Engine
Speed Limit (runs normally, limited to
3000 rpm)
P03 00,
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305,
P0306, P0307, P0308, P1313, P1314
Ambe rRestri
cted
Performance
Engine
Speed Limit (runs normally, limited to
3000 rpm)
P03 27,
P0328, P0332, P0333, P1648
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
R e
verse throttle pr
ogression enabled
P1474
AmberRestri
cted
Performance
Engine
Speed Limit (runs normally, limited to
3000 rpm)
P1230
Ambe rRestri
cted
Performance
Engine
Speed Limit (runs normally, limited to
3000 rpm)
P1671
Ambe rRestri
cted
Performance
Engine
Speed Limit (runs normally, limited to
3000 rpm)
P11 12,
P1113
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Gearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P1601 (SC on
ly)
AmberRestri
cted
Performance
Gearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P16
05 (
NA only)
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Gearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P0702
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Gearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P1795
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Gearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P1796
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Gearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P1797
Ambe
rRestri
cted
Performance
Gearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P1605
Ambe
rNoneGearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P0705 (SC on
ly)
AmberNoneGearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P0706
Ambe
rNoneGearbox defau l
t to 4th gear
P1720
Page 1083 of 2490
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) index
D
iagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le Source
Acti
on
P0300Ran
dom misfire detected
ECM t
o ignition coil primary circuit
faults (cylinder misfire detected
DTCs also logged)
Ignition coil
ground circuit; open
circuit, high resistance
F
uel injector circuit fault(s)
(injector DTCs also logged)
Ignition coil
failure(s)
Check f
or water ingress into spark
plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for
cracks/damage
Spark plug
failure/fouled/incorrect
gap
Cy
linder compression low
F
uel delivery pressure (low/high)
F
uel injectors restricted/leaking
Fuel contamination
P
AS pulley bolts loose (see Service
Actions)
W
orn camshaft/broken valve
springs
For ign
ition system tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test A.
. For
inje
ctor circuit tests,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and
Controls (30
3-04 Fuel
Charging and Controls,
Description and Operation).
Check compressions. For
spark plug tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
Check fuel
pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System
Pressure Check (31
0-00 Fuel
System - General
Information, General
Procedures).
For fuel injectors,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and
Controls (30
3-04 Fuel
Charging and Controls,
Diagnosis and Testing).
For fuel tank and lines
information,
REFER to: Fuel Tank and
Lin
es
(310-01 Fuel Tank and
Lines, Description and
Operation).
Check PAS pulley bolt torque
(REFER to technical service
bulletins). For engine
information,
REFER to: Specifications
(3
03-01 Engine,
Specifications).
P0301Misfire
detected, Cyl 1
R
EFER to possible sources for P0300
R
EFER to actions for P0300.
P0302Misfire
detected, Cyl 3
P0303Misfire
detected, Cyl 5
P0304Misfire
detected, Cyl 7
P0305Misfire
detected, Cyl 2
P0306Misfire
detected, Cyl 4
P0307Misfire
detected, Cyl 6
P0308Misfire
detected, Cyl 8
P0351Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 1
ECM to
ignition module primary
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Igni
tion module to ignition coil
primary circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Ignition modu
le ground circuit
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil
failure
Ignition modul
e failure
F
or ignition circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0352Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 3
P0353Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 5
P0354Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 7
P0355Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 2
P0356Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 4
P0357Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 6
P0358Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 8
P1313Misfire rate
catalyst damage, Right-hand
cylinders. NOTE. This DTC will flag only
when accompanied by a random or
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300,
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-
P0308.
Page 1084 of 2490
Pinpoint Tests
P0301 t
o P0304
P1314M
i
sfire rate catalyst damage, Left-hand
cylinders. NOTE. This DTC will flag only
when accompanied by a random or
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1316M i
sfire excess emission. NOTE. This DTC
will flag only when accompanied by an
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1367Ignit i
on monitor (ignition module 1)
Ignition modu
le
1 disconnected
Ignition modul e
1 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul e
1 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil open/short
circuit
Ignition module
1 failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P1368Igniti
on monitor (ignition module 2)
Ignition modu
le
2 disconnected
Ignition modul e
2 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul e
2 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil
open/short
circuit
Ignition modul
e
2 failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
PINPOINT TES
T A : DTC P0300, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358;
RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED, COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• NO
TE: Unless multiple cylinder misfires are apparent, only on
e circuit will normally need to be tested. The DTC set will
indicate which cylinder is misfiring.
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: CH
ECK COIL FUNCTI
ON BY SUBSTITUTION
Swap the suspect coi l
for a known good unit.
1
CLEAR t
h
e DTC. TEST the syst
em for normal operation.
2
Do
es the same DTC reoccur? The DTC will indicate if the same cylinder is misfiring.
Yes GO to A2
.
No
INST
ALL a new coil.
REFER to: Ignition Coil
-On-Plug
LH
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation) /
Ignition Coil
-On-Plu g
RH
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE IGNIT
ION COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Disc
onne
ct the relevant ignition
coil electrical connector(s).
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between:
Cyl 1 PI18, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 2 PI22, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 3 PI19, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 4 PI23, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 5 PI20, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 6 PI24, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 7 PI21, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 8 PI25, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
3
Is
t
he voltage less than 10.5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the relevant ignition coil su pply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay and
ignition modules. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
Page 1085 of 2490
system fo
r normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3
: CHECK THE IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Disc
onnect the relevant ignition module
electrical connector(s), EM27 and EM29.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between:
Cy
l 1 PI18, pin 2 (GU) and EM27, pin 08 (GU)
Cy
l 2 PI22, pin 2 (GB) and EM29 pin 08 (GB)
Cy
l 3 PI19, pin 2 (GR) and EM29, pin 11 (GR)
Cy
l 4 PI23, pin 2 (GS)
and EM27, pin 07 (GS)
Cy
l 5 PI20, pin 2 (GO) and EM29, pin 07 (GO)
Cy
l 6 PI24, pin 2 (GK) and EM27, pin 12 (GK)
Cy
l 7 PI21, pin 2 (GW) and EM27, pin 11 (GW)
Cy
l 8 PI25, pin 2 (GP) an
d EM29, pin 12 (GP)
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes in-line connector, PI01. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4:
CHECK THE POWER SUPPLIES TO THE IGNITION MODULES
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
1
Meas
ure the voltage between EM27, pin 10 (PW) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between EM29, pin 10 (PW) and GROUND.
3
Are both
voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between EM27, pin 10 (PW) and/or EM29, pin 10 (PW). This circuit includes the
ignition coil relay, and the harness splice, EMS22. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
A5:
CHECK THE GROUNDS TO THE IGNITION MODULES
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM27, pin 09 (B) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between EM27, pin 09 (B) and GROUND.
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes the harness splice, EMS04. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A6
.
A6: CHECK
THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION
MODULES AND THE ECM FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between the following:
Cy
l 1 EM27, pin 02 (LGU) and EM13, pin 26 (LGU)
Cy
l 2 EM29, pin 02 (LGP) and EM13, pin 34 (LGP)
Cy
l 3 EM29, pin 05 (LGW) and EM13, pin 25 (LGW)
Cy
l 4 EM27, pin 03 (LGS) and EM13, pin 33 (LGS)
Cy
l 5 EM29, pin 03 (LGO) and EM13, pin 24 (LGO)
Cy
l 6 EM27, pin 06 (LGR) and EM13, pin 32 (LGR)
Cy
l 7 EM27, pin 05 (LGK) and EM13, pin 23 (LGK)
Cy
l 8 EM29, pin 06 (LGY) and EM13, pin 31 (LGY)
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ignition module for the affected cy linder(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation. If the DTC is re peated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM
failure.
Page 1086 of 2490
PINPOINT TEST B : CHECK SPARK PLUG
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1
: CH
ECK SPARK PLUG
•
NOTE
: Some spark plug types cannot
be regapped and must be replaced.
Re
move the suspect spark plug(s).
REFER to: Spark Plugs
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition,
Removal and Installation).
1
Visuall
y inspect the spark plug for cracks, damage,
carbon buildup or wet fouling, check the condition
of the ground electrode, the center electrode tip and the spark plug HT contact and confirm that the
spark plug gap is correctly set usin g a wire gauge taking care not to cause damage to the center or
ground electrode tips.
REFER to: Specifications
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Specifications).
2
Is th
e s
park plug condition good,
and the spark plug gap correct ?
Yes Check ignition coil and circuits. See possible sources list for misfire.
No Install a new spark pl ug(s) as required.
REFER to: Spark Plugs
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
Page 1087 of 2490
Engine Igni
tion - Ignition Coil-On-Plug LH
Re
moval and Installation
Remov
al
Installation
1. Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Re
move the coolant expansion tank for access.
R
emove screw.
Position tank aside an
d secu
re with suitable tie.
3. Re
move coil on-plug cover.
R
emove six bolts.
R
emove cover.
Cle
an mating faces.
4. D
etach harness from retain
ing clips as necessary and
disconnect relevant coil connector.
5. R
emove relevant ignition coil.
Re
move bolts.
Re
move coil.
Page 1088 of 2490
1.
Installation
is a reversal
of the removal procedure.
Page 1089 of 2490
Engine Igni
tion - Ignition Coil-On-Plug RH
Re
moval and Installation
Remov
al
Installation
1. Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Remove the air intake tube / meter / air cleaner cover for
access; refer to 19.10.30.
3. Re
move coil on-plug cover.
R
emove six bolts.
R
emove cover.
Cle
an mating faces.
4. D
etach harness from retain
ing clips as necessary and
disconnect relevant coil connector.
5. R
emove relevant ignition coil.
Re
move bolts.
Re
move coil.
1. Installation is a reversal of the removal procedure.
Page 1090 of 2490
2.