steering JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1052 of 2490


P a
rts List
All engine accessories are rigidly-mounted onto the cylinder block by means of accessory moun ting brackets on the left and
right-hand sides of the engine.
The left-hand bracket supports the air-cond itioning compressor and steering pump.
The right-hand bracket su pports the generator.
Dowels between the accessory mounting br ackets and the engine ensure that the accessory pulleys are accurately aligned
with the accessory drive belt.
A ccess
ory Drive on Supercharged Engines
The front
en
d accessory drive description and information for the
supercharged engine is identical to that given above. The
only difference is that the drive belt for the supercharger passes im mediately in front of the accessory drive belt. Therefore,
before any work can be done on the acce ssory drive belt and associated components, the supercharg er drive belt must first
be removed.


It e
m
Par
t
Number
De
scr
iption
1—R
i
ght Hand Mounting Bracket
2—Left H
and Mounting Bracket
Access
ory Mounting Brackets

Page 1070 of 2490

Starting System - Starter Motor
Remo
val and Installation
Remov
a
l
1.
Op
en the engine compartment and fit paintwork protection
sheets.

2. Disc
onnect the batt
ery ground cable.
Re
move the battery cover.
3. Place the vehicle on a ramp.
4. Working from below the vehicle, remove the power steering
rack for access. Refer to Operation 57.10.01.

5. Disc
onnect the starter motor main terminal.
1. Reposition the rubber b oot from the main terminal.
2. Remove the nut from the starter motor main terminal.
3. Disconnect the main cable from the terminal.

6. Di
sconnect the starter motor solenoid terminal.
1. Reposition the rubber boot from the terminal.
2. Remove the nut from the solenoid terminal.
3. Disconnect the cable from the terminal.
7. Remove the starter mo tor securing bolts.
1. Remove the upper securing bolt. Preferably, use a short 13 mm spanner or a Snap On Half Moon
spanner CMX1113 to initially loosen the bolt. (Refer
to the next step).
2. Remove the lower securing bolt.
3. Carefully remove the starter motor.

Page 1071 of 2490

I
nstallation




8.
The u
pper bolt may be removed (a
fter loosening) using a 3/8"
square drive 13 mm socket, ex tensions and U.J as shown.
1. Installation is the reverse of the removal procedure. Tighten
the starter motor securing bolts to 38-48 Nm.
2. Refit the steering rack as detail ed in Operation 57.10.01. Refill
the reservoir with the reco mmended fluid and bleed the
steering system.
3. Lower the ramp. Remove the protection sheets and close the
engine compartment cover.
4. Connect the battery and fit the battery cover.
R
eset the radio informat
ion and the clock.
Page 2
of 2

Page 1201 of 2490

leak
/blockage
EVAP valve failure


P0444Evaporati

ve emissions system
(EVAP) valve circuit open circuit
EVAP t
o ECM drive circuit open
circuit or high resistance
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0445Evaporati

ve emissions system
(EVAP) valve circuit short circuit
E
VAP to ECM drive circuit short
circuit to ground
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0447Cani

ster close valve (CCV) circuit
open circuit
CCV to ECM
drive circuit open
circuit, high resi stance or short
circuit to ground
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0448Cani

ster close valve (CCV) circuit
short circuit
CCV to
ECM drive circuit short
circuit to high voltage
CCV failure

F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0452F

uel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
circuit low voltage
FTP
sensor disconnected
FTP

sensor to ECM sense circuit
open circuit or short circuit to
ground
FTP sen
sor to ECM power supply
circuit open circuit or short circuit
to ground
F
TP sensor failure
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0453F

uel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
circuit high voltage
FTP
sensor to ECM signal ground
circuit open circuit
F
TP sensor to ECM wiring (supply,
sense, signal, ground) short circuit
to each other
FTP
sensor to ECM sense circuit
short circuit to high voltage
F
TP sensor failure
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0460Fue

l level sense signal
performance
Fue
l level sensor
to instrument
cluster circuits in termittent short or
open circuit
F
uel level sensor failure
Instrument cluster
faul
t (incorrect
fuel level data)
F
or fuel level sensor
circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0506Idl

e rpm lower than expected
Ai
r intake blockage
Acce

ssory drive overload
(defective/siezed component)
Thr
ottle valve stuck closed
Throttl

e assembly failure
Chec
k the air intake system.
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Check t
he accessory drive
components,
REFER to Section 303
-0
5 Accessory
Dr

ive
.
F
or throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0507Idle rpm

higher than expected
Inta
ke air leak between MAF
sensor and throttle
Inta
ke air leak between throttle
and engine
Engine
breather leak
Cruis

e (speed) control vacuum
failure
Thr
ottle valve stuck open
Throttl

e assembly failure
Chec
k the air intake system.
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi

on Control
.
F
or cruise (speed) control information,


REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed
Control.
F
or throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0560Vehicle voltage

malfunction
ECM battery
power supply open
circuit, high resistance
F
or ECM power supply circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
.
P0566Cruise (speed) contr
ol
CANCEL
switch ON fault
Cru
ise (speed) control switches
internal steering wheel short circuit
to ground
For cru
ise (speed) control circuit tests,


REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed

Page 1202 of 2490

St
eering wheel cassette reel short
circuit to ground
Cassette reel to ECM c
ircuit short
circuit to ground
CANC EL

switch failure (stuck ON)
Control.
P0567Cruise (speed) contr
o
l
RESUME
switch ON fault
Cru i
se (speed) control switches
internal steering wheel short circuit
to ground
S t
eering wheel cassette reel short
circuit to ground
Cassette reel to ECM c
ircuit short
circuit to ground
RESUME s
witch failure (stuck ON)
For cru
i
se (speed) control circuit tests,


REFER to Section 310
-03 Sp
eed
Control.
P0568Cru
i
se (speed) control switch
ground malfunction
Cru i
se (speed) control switches
internal steering wheel open circuit
St
eering wheel cassette reel open
circuit or high resistance
Cassette reel to ECM ci
rcuit
ACCEL/DECEL open circuit or high
resistance
ACC E
L/DECEL
switch failure
For crui
se (speed) control circuit tests,


REFER to Section 310
-03 Sp
eed
Control.
P0569Cruise (speed) contr
o
l
DECEL/SET (SET-) switch ON
fault
Cru i
se (speed) control switches
internal steering wheel short circuit
to ground
S t
eering wheel cassette reel short
circuit to ground
Cassette reel to ECM c
ircuit short
circuit to ground
DECE
L/SET
switch failure (stuck
ON)
For cru i
se (speed) control circuit tests,


REFER to Section 310
-03 Sp
eed
Control.
P0570Cruise (speed) contro

l
ACCEL/SET (SET+) switch ON
fault
Crui
se (speed) control switches
internal steering wheel short circuit
to ground
S t
eering wheel cassette reel short
circuit to ground
Cassette reel to ECM c
ircuit short
circuit to ground
ACC E
L/SET
switch failure (stuck
ON)
For crui
se (speed) control circuit tests,


REFER to Section 310
-03 Sp
eed
Control.
P0603ECM dat
a
corrupted
ECM failu
r
e
Contact deal
er techni
cal support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1000 Sy
stem checks not complete since
last memory clear
O B
D diagnostic monitors have not
completed
Carr y out comprehensi
ve component
monitor drive cycle. Refer to the DTC
section of JTIS.
P1104Mass ai r fl
ow (MAF) sensor ground
malfunction
MAF sensor to EC
M reference
ground circuit open circuit, short
circuit to high voltage, high
resistance
MAF s
ensor to ECM sensing circuit
open circuit
MAF sensor fai
lure
For MAF
se
nsor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P1111Syst
em checks complete since last
memory clear
O B
D diagnostic monitors have completed
N
o
action necessary.
P1112In
t
ake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 2 sense circuit high voltage
(low charge air temperature)
IAT sensor 2 di sconnect
ed
IAT sensor 2

to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance, open circuit or
short circuit to high voltage
IAT se nsor 2 failure

F
or IAT sensor
2 circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test Q.
.
P1113Int
ake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 2 sense circuit low voltage
(high charge air temperature)
Supercharger interco
oler failure
IAT se
nsor 2
to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to ground
IAT se nsor 2 failure

F
or IAT sensor
2 circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test Q.
.
P1121Accele
rator pedal position (APP)
sensor circuit 'A'
range/performance
A P
P sensor to ECM sense circuit
'A' (sensor pin 5) open circuit,
short circuit or high resistance
Sensor power su pply fault

Sensor r
e
ference ground fault
APP s
e
nsor failure
For APP
sen
sor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test R.
, andGO to Pinpoint

Test S.
.

Page 1744 of 2490

Speed Control - Speed
Control
D
iagn
osis and Testing
Pri
n
ciples of operation
The s
p
eed (cruise) control sy
stem is activated by an ON/OFF master switch in the J-gate surround, which has an integral
LED to indicate status.
The steering wheel switches allow the driver to set the speed, increase or decrease the selected speed, cancel and resume
the facility without his/her hand ever leaving the steering wheel
The vehicle speed can be increased an d decreased in increments of 2 kmh (1 mph) by briefly pressing the + or - buttons up
to a maximum of five times.
Alternatively, the + or - button can be held until th e desired speed is reached.
The selected speed (by whichever method) w ill be displayed in the message center.
The system will not function at speeds below 26 kmh (16 mph), and can be cancelled from the master switch, the steering
wheel switches, and by depressing th e brake pedal. The system can be overridden by accelerating as normal.
In
spection and Verification
1.
1. Veri fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Vis
ually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
4. 4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom, check for DTCs and follow the routines in this section.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) index
MechanicalElectrical
Throttle body mechan
ism
Throttle body actuator
Module Switch(es) Instrument cluster
DTC

De
scr
iption
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
P0566Speed
c
ontrol
CANCEL
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
CANCEL
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r

CANCEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
P0567Speed c
ontrol
RESUME
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
RESUME swit
ch failure (stuck ON)
For

RESUME switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test B.
P0568Spee
d control switch
ground malfunction
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
open circuit
St
eering wheel cassette reel open circuit or
high resistance
Cassette reel to ECM ci
rcuit open circuit or high

For

ACCEL/DECEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Page 1745 of 2490

Pinpoint test
s
re
sistance
ACCEL/DECEL
swi
tch failure
P0569Speed

control
DECEL/SET
(SET-) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
DEC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
DECEL/SET (SET-) switch
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
P0570Speed
control
ACCEL/SET
(SET+) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
ACC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
ACCEL/SET circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
P1571Brake sw
itch malfunction
Brake sw
itch to ECM circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake sw
itch ignition switched ground circuit
open circuit
Brake sw
itch failure
Brake ca

ncel switch to
ECM circuit open circuit,
short circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch to speed control switch
circuit open circuit, shor t circuit to ground, high
resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch ignition switched power
supply open circuit
Brake ca
ncel switch failure
Spe

ed control switch failure
For brake swi
tch circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test F.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0566; SPEED
CONTROL CANCEL SWITCH ON FAULT
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)

(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK

THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di

sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
4
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
R

econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
M

easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
4
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 1746 of 2490

No
GO to A3.
A3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTRO L CANCEL SWITCH
ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
CANCEL switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC
P0567; SPEED
CONTROL RESUME SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTR
OL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL CASSETTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
M
e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL RESUME SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
RESUME switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 430 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T C : DTC P0568; SPEED CONTROL SWITCH GROUND MALFUNCTION
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)

(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY T
H
ROUGH STEERING WHEEL
CANCEL AND RESUME SWITCHES (SWITCHES OPEN)
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Check for c
ontinuity between SW02
, pins 06 (BO) and 03 (SG) wi th the steering wheel switches
inactive.
2

Page 1747 of 2490

Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERIN
G WHEEL CANCEL SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 03 (SG) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C3
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERIN
G WHEEL RESUME SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 03 (SG) with the steering wheel RESUME
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C4
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERING
WHEEL + AND - SWITCHES (SWITCHES OPEN)
Chec
k for continuity between SW02
, pins 06 (BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel switches
inactive.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C5
.
C5
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEER
ING WHEEL + SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C6
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEER
ING WHEEL - SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C7
.
No

INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK THE STEERING
WHEEL CASSETTE
REEL FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT #1)
Di
sconnect the steering wheel cassette electrical connector, SW01.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between SW01, pin 06
and SW02, pin 06 through the cassette reel.
2
Is th
e cassette reel continuous?
Yes GO to C8
.
No

INSTALL a new steering wheel cassette. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK THE STEERING
WHEEL CASSETTE
REEL FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Meas
ure the resistance between SW01, pin 03
and SW02, pin 03 through the cassette reel.
1
Is th
e cassette reel continuous?
Yes GO to C9
.
No

INSTALL a new steering wheel cassette. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK THE ECM
TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 1)
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between EM11, pin 01 (SR) and SW01, pin 04 (SR).
3

Page 1748 of 2490

Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No GO to C10
.
C10: CHECK T H
E ECM TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Measure t
he resistance between EM11,
pin 05 (SG) and SW01, pin 03 (SG).
1
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PI
NPOINT TEST D : DTC P0
569; SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK

THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi stance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Operate
the speed control
DECEL/SET- switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOI
NT TEST E : DTC P0570; SPEED CONTROL "ACCEL/SET+" SWITCH "ON" FAULT
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

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