sensor JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1223 of 2490

D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
2
IN

STALL the throttle motor relay.
3
R

econnect the battery negative terminal.
4
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the
ON position.
5
Measure the
voltage between EM14, pi
ns 01 and 02, (GY) and GROUND.
6
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T6
.
No

INSTALL a new throttle motor relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
T
6: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di

sconnect the throttle motor electrical connector, PI33.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between PI33, pi
n 01 (R) and EM14, pins 05 and 06 (R).
2
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T7
.
T
7: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Meas

ure the resistance between PI33, pin
02 (G) and EM14, pins 11 and 12 (G).
1
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T8
.
T
8: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SU
PPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the
ON position.
2
M
easure the voltage between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol

tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T9
.
T
9: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the
OFF position.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new throttle motor.
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and Controls
.
CLEAR t
he DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P

INPOINT TEST U : DTC P1226; MECHANICAL
GUARD SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH /LOW
VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK T

HE MECHANICAL GUARD SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di

sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di

sconnect the mechanical guard sensor electrical connector, PI42.
2
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Me

asure the resistance between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and EM11, pin 13 (BY).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?

Page 1224 of 2490

Yes
R
EPAIR the high resistance circui
t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U2
.
U2: CHECK T H
E MECHANICAL GUARD SENSE
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt

age greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U3
.
U3: CHECK T H
E MECHANICAL GUARD SE
NSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U4
.
U4: CHECK THE MEC H
ANICAL GUARD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the power supply circuit. This circuit includ es the ECM. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TE ST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new mechanical guard sensor. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPO
INT TEST V : DTC P1240, P1241, P1242
; SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION,
HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE (THROTTLE SENSORS, FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V
1
: CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT TH
E APP SENSOR/MECHANICAL GUARD SENSOR
Disc
onnect the APP sensor electrical connector, PI42.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between PI
42,
pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes GO to V2
.
No
GO to V3
.
V2
: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
Di sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Me
asure
the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and EM10, pin 21 (UW).
3
Me
asure
the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and EM11, pin 08 (UW).
4
Is either resi
stance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V3
.
V3
: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

Page 1225 of 2490

R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the
voltage between PI
42, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V4
.
V
4: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
OFF position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V5
.
V
5: CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Re

connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Disc

onnect the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
2
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
3
Measure the
voltage between PI
06, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
4
Is th
e voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes GO to V6
.
No

GO to V7
.
V
6: CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFE
RENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Me

asure the resistance between PI06, pin 04 (UW) and EM10, pin 21 (UW).
3
Me

asure the resistance between PI06, pin 04 (UW) and EM11, pin 08 (UW).
4
Is either resi

stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V7
.
V
7: CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
1
Measure the
voltage between PI
06, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V8
.
V
8: CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFE
RENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI06, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V9
.
V
9: CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Di

sconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01.
1
Re

connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
3

Page 1226 of 2490

Measure the voltage between FP 01
, pin 03 (UW) and GROUND.
4
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes GO to V10
.
No
CHECK
for DTCs associated with
TP sensor, APP/mechanical guard sensor, or FTP sensor. INSTALL a
new sensor as indicated by the DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
V
10: CHECK
THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Measure t

he resistance between FP01,
pin 03 (UW) and EM10, pin 21 (UW).
3
Measure t
he resistance between FP01,
pin 03 (UW) and EM11, pin 08 (UW).
4
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V11
.
V11: CHECK
THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR REFE
RENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between FP 01
, pin 03 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V12
.
V12: CHECK
THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between
FP01, pin 03 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No CHECK for DTCs associated with TP sensor, APP/mechanical guard sensor, or FTP sensor. INSTALL a
new sensor as indicated by the DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST W : DTC P1243; SENSOR RE
FERENCE GROUND MALFUNCTION (THROTTLE
SENSORS, FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR, ECT, IAT, IAT 2 SENSORS)
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK THE SENSO
R
REFERENCE
GROUND AT THE THROTTLE SENSORS
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between PI06, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W2
.
No
GO to W3
.
W2: CHECK TH
E THROTTLE SENSOR REFERENCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between PI06,
pin 01 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Measure t
he resistance between PI06,
pin 01 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W3
.
W3: CHECK THE SENSO R
REFERENCE GROUND AT
THE APP SENSOR/MECHANICAL GUARD SENSOR

Page 1227 of 2490

Di
sconnect the APP sensor/mechanical guard sensor electrical connector, PI42.
1
Re

connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between PI42, pin 02 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W4
.
No

GO to W5
.
W4: CHECK THE APP
SENSOR/MECHANICAL GUARD SE
NSOR REFERENCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between PI42,
pin 02 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI42,
pin 02 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W5
.
W5: CHECK THE SENSO
R REFERENCE GROUND AT THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Di

sconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01.
1
Re

connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between
FP01, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W6
.
No

GO to W7
.
W6: CHECK THE FUEL
TANK PRESSURE SENSOR RE
FERENCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between FP01,
pin 01 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Meas
ure the resistance between FP01,
pin 01 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W7
.
W7: CHECK THE SENSO
R REFERENCE GROUND AT THE ECT SENSOR
Re

connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
D

isconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI04.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between PI04, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W8
.
No

GO to W9
.
W8: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR REFERENCE
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between PI04,
pin 01 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04,
pin 01 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W9
.
W9: CHECK THE SENSO
R REFERENCE GR
OUND AT THE IAT SENSOR (MAF)
Re
connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Di

sconnect the IAT sensor (MAF) electrical connector, PI35.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between PI35, pin 04 (BG) and GROUND.
3

Page 1228 of 2490

Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W10
.
No
GO to W11
.
W10 :
CHECK THE IAT SENSOR REFERENCE
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between PI35,
pin 04 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Measure t
he resistance between PI35,
pin 04 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W11
.
W11 :
CHECK THE SENSOR REFERENCE GROUND AT THE IAT SENSOR #2
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Di
sc
onnect the IAT sensor 2 electrical connector, PI03.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between PI03, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W12
.
No
CHECK
for DTCs associated with TP sensor, APP/
mechanical guard sensor, FTP sensor, ECT sensor,
IAT sensor, or IAT sensor 2. INST ALL a new sensor as indicated by the DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
W12 :
CHECK THE IAT SENSOR #2 REFERENC
E GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between PI03,
pin 01 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Measure t
he resistance between PI03,
pin 01 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No CHECK for DTCs associated with TPS, APP/mechanical guard sensor, FTP sensor, ECT sensor, IAT
sensor, or IAT sensor #2. INSTALL a new sensor as indicated by the DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPO
INT TEST X : DTC P1245, P1246; ENGINE CRANK SIGNAL LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE
TE
S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X
1
: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY SIGNAL CIRC
UIT FROM ECM AND BPM FOR SHORT TO B+
Re
move the starter relay.
1
Meas
ure t
he voltage between the
relay base, pin 02 and GROUND.
2
Is the volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to X2
.
X2
: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUI
T FROM ECM AND BPM FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
1
Disc
onne
ct the BPM electrical connector, FC15.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM11, pin 06
(GO) and the starter relay base, pin 02.
3
Measure t
he resistance between FC15, pin 73
(GO) and the starter relay base, pin 02.
4
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new BPM. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 1231 of 2490

Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AB3
.
AB3
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AB4
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Re

connect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the
voltage between LS
31, pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-03
B
Supercharger

Cooling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit between LS31, pin 08 (WP) and battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box-
(fuse 14), the EMS relay, etc. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AC : DTC P1516, P1517; GEAR
CHANGE PARK/NEUTRAL DRIVING MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CH

ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SE
NSOR TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di

sconnect the TR sensor el
ectrical connector, EM47.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between EM47, pin K (RU) and EM10, pin 15 (RU).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AC2
.
AC2: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR)
SENSOR PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCHING ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between pi
ns J and K of the TR sensor.
1
Mo
ve the selector lever from
PARK to NEUTRAL and back.
2
D
oes the resistance switch between open ci
rcuit and continuity as the lever moves?
Yes GO to AC3
.
No

INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
AC3: CH
ECK THE D-4 SWITCH TO
TCM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the D-4 switch electrical connector, CC07.
1
Di

sconnect the TCM electrical connector, EM07.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between CC07,
pin 01 (US) and EM07, pin 13 (US).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AD : DTC P1606;
EMS CONTROL RELAY MALFUNCTION

Page 1233 of 2490

E
lectronic Engine Controls - Ca
mshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Re
moval and Installation
Remov

al
1.
Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Remove engine covers ; refer to 12.30.06.
3. WARNING: BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND
UNDERSTOOD.
De-pressurize fuel system; refer to 19.50.02.

4. R
emove coolant expansion tank fixings and reposition tank for
access.

5. R
emove bolts securing fuel fe
ed pipe to inlet manifold.

6. Di
sconnect fuel feed pipe from inlet manifold and pull pipe
assembly clear.
Di
scard O-ring.
Inst

all suitable blanking plugs.
7. Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
De
press tang on connector to release, tools are not
necessary.

Page 1234 of 2490

In
stallation


8.
Relea
se CMP sensor socket
from mounting bracket.
De
press tang on socket to release, tools are not
necessary.

9. Remo
ve CMP sensor.
R
e
move fixing.
Re
mo
ve sensor.
Di
sc
ard O-ring.
Inst
al
l suitable blanking plug.

1. Instal
l CMP sensor.
Cl
ean relevant parts and mating faces.
Re
move blanking plug.
Install and lubricate new O-ri

ng.
2. Install CMP sensor socket to mounting bracket.

Page 1235 of 2490



3. Conne
ct CMP sensor connector.

4. Connect
fuel feed pipe to inlet manifold.
R

emove blanking plugs.
Install and lubricate new O-r

ing.

5. Install
bolts securing fuel feed
pipe to the inlet manifold.
6. Install coolant expansion tank.

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