NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Page 191 of 1306
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0074
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117
0117Engine cool-
ant tempera-
ture sensor
circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine cool-
ant tempera-
ture sensor
circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODENEEC0074S01When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
to ON or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned to ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3168.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3166
Page 192 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0076
GEC239A
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3167
Page 193 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0077
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF330V
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF541P
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to the Wir-
ing Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3168
Page 194 of 1306
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEF152P
<Reference data>
MTBL0285
SEF012P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3169
Page 195 of 1306
Component DescriptionNEEC0079NOTE:
If DTC P0121, P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0510, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0510, EC-3301.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a type of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the ªWide open and closed
throttle position switchº, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
SEF105S
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0080Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
+Engine: After warming upThrottle valve: fully closed 0.2 - 0.8V
Throttle valve: fully opened 3.5 - 4.5V
ABSOL TH´P/S+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
+Engine: After warming upThrottle valve: fully closed 0.0%
Throttle valve: fully opened Approx. 80%
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3170
Page 196 of 1306
ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NEEC0081Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
23 G Throttle position sensor[Ignition switch ON]
+Warm-up condition
+Accelerator pedal fully released0.2 - 0.8V
[Ignition switch ON]
+Accelerator pedal fully depressed3.5 - 4.5V
42 G/B Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5V
43 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0082
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0121
0121A) A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.+Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Throttle position sensor
+Fuel injector
+Camshaft position sensor
+Mass air flow sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under
heavy load driving condition.+Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Intake air leaks
+Throttle position sensor
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3171
Page 197 of 1306
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0083NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC0083S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
If idle speed is over 1,100 rpm, maintain the following condi-
tions for at least 10 seconds to keep engine speed below 1,100
rpm.
Selector lever Suitable position except ªNº (Higher
gear position such as 3rd or 4th is bet-
ter to keep low engine rpm.)
Accelerator pedal Released
Vehicle speed As slow as possible
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3175.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SEF177Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNEEC0083S03CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5) Select ªTHRTL POS SENº and ªABSOL TH´P/Sº in ªDATA
MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Press RECORD on CONSULT-II screen at the same time
accelerator pedal is depressed.
7) Print out the recorded graph and check the following:
+The voltage rise is linear in response to accelerator pedal
depression.
+The voltage when accelerator pedal is fully depressed is
approximately 4V.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3175.
If OK, go to following step.
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3172
Page 198 of 1306
SEF245Y
SEF178Y
8) Select ªAUTO TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
9) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
MAS A/F SE-B1 More than 3V
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
10) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3175.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3173
Page 199 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0084
GEC243A
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3174
Page 200 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0085
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction A or B is duplicated?
MTBL1307
TypeAorB
Type A©GO TO 4.
Type B©GO TO 2.
2 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
MTBL1315
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
+Air duct
+Air cleaner
+Vacuum hoses
+Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
4 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 5.
DTC P0121 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3175