NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 1041 of 2267
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND CNCEC0223S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
SR-243.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF068A
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-241
Page 1042 of 2267
Wiring DiagramNCEC0224
YEC090A
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-242
Page 1043 of 2267
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF211X2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF232WVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
Intake manifold
collector
Engine
ground
Ignition coil
harness connector
Distributor Camshaft position sensor
and power transistor
harness connector
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-243
Page 1044 of 2267
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
IHarness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 85, sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminals 66 (Models before
VIN-P11U0548750), 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-245.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-244
Page 1045 of 2267
Component InspectionNCEC0226CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORNCEC0226S011. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 75, 85 and engine
ground under the following conditions.
Terminal 66 (or 75) and engine ground
Condition Idle 2,000 rpm
Voltage 0.1 - 0.4V 0.1 - 0.4V
Pulse signal
SEF006WSEF007W
Terminal 85 and engine ground
Condition Idle 2,000 rpm
Voltage Approximately 2.5V Approximately 2.4V
Pulse signal
SEF004W
0.2 ms
SEF005W
0.2 ms
If NG, replace distributor assembly with camshaft position sensor.
SEF215X
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-245
Page 1046 of 2267
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0240The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of front and
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)s.
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear). As
oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of front and heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)s approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420IThree way catalyst does not operate properly.
IThree way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.IThree way catalyst
IExhaust tube
IIntake air leaks
IInjectors
IInjector leaks
ISpark plug
IImproper ignition timing
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0241CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
IDo not hold engine speed for more than the specified min-
utes below.
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 3,000 500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500 500 rpm and maintain it until ªINCMPº
of CATALYST changes to ªCMPLTº (It will take approximately
5 minutes).
If not ªCMPLTº, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70ÉC
(158ÉF) and then retest from step 1.
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
8) Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-SR-247.
SEF184UD
NEF247A
NEF248A
SEF560X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONSR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-246
Page 1047 of 2267
Overall Function CheckNCEC0242Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 62 (Heated
oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal), 63 (Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) signal) and engine ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 63 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) voltage switching fre-
quency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 62 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-SR-163.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0243
SEF074X
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONSR20DE
Overall Function Check
EC-247
Page 1048 of 2267
2 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check for ignition timing.
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð ªBASIC INSPECTIONº, EC-SR-84.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Adjust ignition timing.
5 CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-SR-304.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 103, 105 and 107 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF075XBattery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Perform ªDiagnostic Procedureº INJECTOR, EC-SR-304.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-248
Page 1049 of 2267
6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK IGNITION WIRES
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-310.
OK or NG
OK©Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-SR-310.
NG©Replace.
8 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-SR-32.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)©GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)©Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
Trouble is fixed©INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed©Replace three way catalyst.
Ignition wire
Spark plug
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-249
Page 1050 of 2267
DescriptionNCEC0248SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0248S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage
Ignition switch Start signal
Closed throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0248S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0249
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/VIEngine: RunningVehicle stopped 0%
Vehicle running Ð
SEF337U
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Description
EC-250