NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 1021 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0195
1 CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF207X3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-SR-31.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
Approximately 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
Approximately 294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) harness connector
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 (front)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-221
Page 1022 of 2267

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IFuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-SR-316.)
IFuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-SR-32.)
©Repair or replace.
5 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g×m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g×m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g×m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g×m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-SR-123.
6 CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
NEF105A4. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703BClicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Perform trouble diagnosis for ªINJECTORSº, EC-SR-304.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-222
Page 1023 of 2267

7 REMOVE INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-SR-32. Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
©GO TO 8.
8 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
3. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
4. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)©GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)©Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-223
Page 1024 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0202If a misfire occurs, the engine speed will fluctuate. If the fluctuation is detected by the crankshaft position sen-
sor (OBD), the misfire is diagnosed.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (OBD) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect exhaust vehicle emissions), the MI will
only light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0300
0300IMultiple cylinders misfire.IImproper spark plug
IInsufficient compression
IIncorrect fuel pressure
IThe injector circuit is open or shorted
IInjectors
IIntake air leak
IThe ignition secondary circuit is open or
shorted
ILack of fuel
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IDrive plate/Flywheel
IIncorrect distributor rotor P0301
0301INo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302INo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303INo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304INo. 4 cylinder misfires.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0203CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº, and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
4) Start engine again and drive at 1,500 - 3,000 rpm for at least
3 minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving conditions.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-SR-225.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF068A
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRESR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-224
Page 1025 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0204
1 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Discover air leak location and repair.
2 CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace it.
3 PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
NEF105A2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
SEF233X
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 5.
No©GO TO 8.
Remove to
test other injectors
Injector harness
connector (for No. 2 cylinder)
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-225
Page 1026 of 2267

4 CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
MEC703B
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 6.
No©Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-SR-304.
5 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn Ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
6 CHECK IGNITION WIRES
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-229.
OK or NG
OK©Check distributor rotor head for incorrect parts. Check ignition coil, power transistor and
their circuits. Refer to EC-SR-310.
NG©Replace.
Ignition wire
Spark plug
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-226
Page 1027 of 2267

7 CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
SEF156I
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
ªENGINE MAINTENANCEº in MA section.
8 CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Refer to EM section.
ICheck compression pressure.
Standard:
1,226 kPa (12.26 bar, 12.5 kg/cm
2, 178 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
1,030 kPa (10.30 bar, 10.5 kg/cm
2, 149 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each cylinder:
98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2, 14 psi)/300 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install any parts removed.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-SR-31.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
SEF194XAt idle:
Approx. 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm2, 34 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 11.
Fuel filter
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-227
Page 1028 of 2267

10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IFuel pump and circuit Refer to EC-SR-320.
IFuel pressure regulator Refer to EC-SR-32.
IFuel lines Refer to ªENGINE MAINTENANCEº in MA section.
IFuel filter for clogging
©Repair or replace.
11 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-SR-84.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Adjust ignition timing.
12 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-154.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
13 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g×m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g×m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g×m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g×m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
14 CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-SR-120.
OK or NG
NG©Repair or replace it.
15 CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in ªSymptom Matrix Chartº, EC-SR-94.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Repair or replace.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-228
Page 1029 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0576IGNITION WIRESNCEC0576S011. Inspect wires for cracks, damage, burned terminals and for
improper fit.
2. Measure the resistance of wires to their distributor cap termi-
nal. Move each wire while testing to check for intermittent
breaks.
Resistance:
4.5 - 6.7 kW/m (1.37 - 2.04 kW/ft) at 25ÉC (77ÉF)
If the resistance exceeds the above specification, inspect igni-
tion wire to distributor cap connection. Clean connection or
replace the ignition wire with a new one.
16 ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-SR-56.
©GO TO 18.
17 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
SEF174P
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE,
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRESR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-229
Page 1030 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0206The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction. The
knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0207Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
IIdle speed2.0 - 3.0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0208
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0325
0325IAn excessively low or high voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.IHarness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IKnock sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0209NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-232.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF598K
NEF068A
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-230