NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

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EC-120
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: This item is not used on this vehicle.
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
SET LAMP ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp deter-
mined by the ECM according to the input signals.
BAT CUR SEN mV The signal voltage of battery current sensor is
displayed.
ALT DUTY SIG ON/OFF The control condition of the power generation
voltage variable control (determined by ECM ac-
cording to the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable control is
active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable control
is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1
— Indicates the correction of factor stored in ECM.
The factor is calculated from the difference be-
tween the target air-fuel ratio stored in ECM and
the air-fuel ratio calculated from A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal. A/F ADJ-B2
ALT DUTY % Indicates the duty ratio of the power generation
command value. The ratio is calculated by ECM
based on the battery current sensor signal. Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
 Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
 Fuel injector
 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
 Timing light: Set
 Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
 A/C switch OFF
 Selector lever: P or N
 Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
 Compression
 Fuel injector
 Power transistor
Spark plug
 Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
1
Ignition switch: ON
 Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”,
“LOW” and “OFF” using CON-
SULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
 Cooling fan motor
 IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
 Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
 Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
 Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
 Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay

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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-121
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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*1: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
*2: This item is not used on this vehicle.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-102, "Diagnosis Description".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
VIAS S/V-1 Ignition switch: ON
 Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” using CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes the operating
sound. Harness and connectors
 Solenoid valve
VIAS S/V-2 Ignition switch: ON
 Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” using CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes the operating
sound. Harness and connectors
 Solenoid valve
ENGINE
MOUNTING Ignition switch: ON
 Turn electronic controlled engine
mount “IDLE” and “TRVL” with
CONSULT-III.Electronic controlled engine mount
makes the operating sound. Harness and connectors
 Electronic controlled engine mount
PURG VOL
CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
 Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent. Harness and connectors
 Solenoid valve
VENT CON-
TROL/V*
2
 Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
 Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” with the CONSULT-III and
listen to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound. Harness and connectors
 Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
 Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
 Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
ALTERNATOR
DUTY Engine: Idle
 Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-III.Battery voltage changes. Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R
 Alternator TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
Test mode Test item Corresponding DTC No. Reference page
A/F SEN1A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279 P0133EC-173
A/F SEN1(B1) P1276 P0130EC-163
A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289 P0153EC-173
A/F SEN1(B2) P1286 P0150EC-163
HO2S2HO2S2(B1) P1146 P0138EC-184
HO2S2(B1) P1147 P0137EC-178
HO2S2(B1) P0139 P0139EC-192
HO2S2(B2) P1166 P0158EC-184
HO2S2(B2) P1167 P0157EC-178
HO2S2(B2) P0159 P0159EC-192

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EC-122
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis Tool Function
INFOID:0000000003856504
DESCRIPTION
Generic Scan Tool (OBD II scan tool) complying with ISO 15031-5
has 8 different functions explained below.
ISO15765-4 is used as the protocol.
The name “GST” or “Generic Scan Tool” is used in this service man-
ual.
FUNCTION
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect “GST” to data link connector (1), which is located under
LH dash panel.
SEF139P
Diagnostic Service Function
Service $01 READINESS TESTSThis diagnostic service gains access to current emission-related data values, including an-
alog inputs and outputs, digital inputs and outputs, and system status information.
Service $02 (FREEZE DATA)This diagnostic service gains access to emission-related data value which were stored by
ECM during the freeze frame. For details, refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
Service $03 DTCsThis diagnostic service gains access to emission-related power train trouble codes which
were stored by ECM.
Service $04 CLEAR DIAG INFOThis diagnostic service can clear all emission-related diagnostic information. This in-
cludes:
 Clear number of diagnostic trouble codes (Service $01)
 Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Service $03)
 Clear trouble code for freeze frame data (Service $01)
 Clear freeze frame data (Service $02)
 Reset status of system monitoring test (Service $01)
 Clear on board monitoring test results (Service $06 and $07)
Service $06 (ON BOARD TESTS)This diagnostic service accesses the results of on board diagnostic monitoring tests of
specific components/systems that are not continuously monitored.
Service $07 (ON BOARD TESTS)This diagnostic service enables the off board test drive to obtain test results for emission-
related powertrain components/systems that are continuously monitored during normal
driving conditions.
Service $08 — This diagnostic service is not applicable on this vehicle.
Service $09 (CALIBRATION ID)This diagnostic service enables the off-board test device to request specific vehicle infor-
mation such as Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and Calibration IDs.
JMBIA1389ZZ

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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-123
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Enter the program according to instruction on the screen or in
the operation manual.
(*: Regarding GST screens in this section, sample screens are
shown.)
5. Perform each diagnostic mode according to each service proce-
dure.
For further information, see the GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
SEF398S
SEF416S

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EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856505
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC”
in “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or more
malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not illuminate
the MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
 B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
 A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
 MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856506
1.START
Check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
 Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
 Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
 Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
 Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
 Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
 Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
 Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform “EC-11, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-125
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856507
OVERALL SEQUENCE
JMBIA1468GB

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EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to EC-124, "
Component Function Check".
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
PBIB3214E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-127
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then. GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

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EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following below.
 Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-341, "
Component Function Check".)
 Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-334, "
Component Function Check".)
 Intake air leakage
 Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-22, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
 For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-163, "
DTC Logic".
 For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-167, "
DTC Logic".
 For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-170, "
DTC Logic".
 For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
 For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-318, "
DTC Logic".
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-400, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value: GO TO
21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.

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