EC Engine Control System NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 1823 of 5883

EC-474
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-670, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.

Page 1824 of 5883

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-475
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-487, "DTC
Logic". Then GO TO 29.
NO >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 24.
NO >> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-388, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 27.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 28.
NO >> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
 Looseness of oil filler cap
 Disconnection of oil level gauge
 Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
 Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve

Page 1833 of 5883

EC-484
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-484, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-484, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of intake valve timing control system. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-484, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001700121
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
*: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-484, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693232
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (221°F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
ConnectorECM
Ground ConditionVoltage signal
Te r m i n a l
F1173
(IVT control solenoid valve)GroundAt idle BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 7-10V*
PBIA4937J

Page 1873 of 5883

EC-524
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693314
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693315
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Page 1875 of 5883

EC-526
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1065 ECM
P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693317
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Volume Learning
value memory, etc. even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for four times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-526, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693319
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-526, "
DTC Logic".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-526, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065 Engine control moduleECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.ECM

Page 1894 of 5883

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-545
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perfom IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
6.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-11, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-11, "
Inspection".
Hose
 Radiator
 Water pump
 Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace.
9.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-14, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
10.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace thermostat.

Page 1913 of 5883

EC-564
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693385
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-424, "
System Diagram" for ASCD functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693386
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-481, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-482, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-524, "
DTC Logic"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-564, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693387
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-32, "
OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
 Combination meter
 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
 Wheel sensor
ECM

Page 1942 of 5883

COOLING FAN
EC-593
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693424
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-433, "
System Diagram" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001693425
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693426
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-2 >> With A/C models: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 50A fusible link (letter J) (with A/C models)
 40A fusible link (letter J) (without A/C models)
 Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Existed

Page 1962 of 5883

HO2S1 HEATER
EC-613
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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HO2S1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697495
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of Heated oxygen sensor 1 element at the specified range.
OPERATION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697496
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Set tester prove between ECM harness connection and ground.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check the voltage under the following conditions.Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal
waves as shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-613, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697497
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
 Engine: After warming upON
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F73
(HO2S1 HEATER signal)GroundAt idleApproximately 7.0
Engine speed is above 3,600
rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
JMBIA0325GB

Page 1969 of 5883

EC-620
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
HO2S2 HEATER
HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697503
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697504
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HRATER FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-620, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697505
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,900OFF
Below 3,900 rpm after the following conditions are met.
 Engine: After warming up
 Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage signal
Connector Terminal
F75
(HO2S2 heater signal)GroundAt idleApprox. 10V
Engine speed: Above 3,900 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
JMBIA0325GB

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