NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 211 of 3066
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-205
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — TPSECS004S7
TCWA0039E
Page 212 of 3066
AT-206
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC-´´, “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)”.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer toEC-154, "
DTC P0121 APP SEN-
SOR".
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main
harness)
SAT014K
Vo l ta g e :
Fully-closed throttle : Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle : Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Page 213 of 3066
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-207
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Wi th ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main
harness)
4.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-204, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l ta g e :
Fully-closed throttle valve : Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve : Approximately 4V
SCIA0710E
Page 214 of 3066
AT-208
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTCP1760OVERRUNCLUTCHSOLENOIDVALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive control
switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The overrun
clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lOverrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
Page 215 of 3066
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-209
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Acceleratevehicletoaspeedofmorethan10km/h(6MPH)
with “D” position (OD “ON”).
4. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD “OFF”).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 216 of 3066
AT-210
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — AT — OVRCSV
ECS004SA
TCWA0042E
Page 217 of 3066
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer toAT-454,
"REMOVAL".
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-212, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-209, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance : 20 - 30W
SCIA0727E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0728E
Page 218 of 3066
AT-212
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Component Inspection
ECS004SC
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
lFor removal, refer toAT-454, "REMOVAL".
Resistance Check
lCheck resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
lCheck solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
SCIA0729E
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Overrun clutch
solenoid valve3 Ground 20 - 30W
SCIA0730E
Page 219 of 3066
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-213
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. MaDiag-
nosticny electonic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with oter control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line ) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS004SE
**:A/T COMMLINE means DTE U1000 CAN communication line.
ECS004SF
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer toAT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)".
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5 B/W CAN(high) — — —
6 L/R CAN(low) — — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lOverrun clutch solenoid valve :Judgement flicker
SAT014K
SCIA0705E
Page 220 of 3066
AT-214
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram — AT
ECS004SG
TCWA0056E