air condition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Owners Manual
Page 1235 of 6000
6E–118
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW026
Circuit Description
The  intake  air  temperature  (IAT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
which measures  the  temperature of  the air  entering the
engine.  The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor.  When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit.  If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower, causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage.  DTC
P0112 will set when the PCM detects an excessively low
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 2 minutes.
Vehicle speed is greater than 30 mph (48 km/h) .
IAT signal voltage indicates and intake air temperature
greater than 148C (298F) (about 5 volts) for a total
of 12.5 seconds over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0112 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-bout  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0112  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present. 
Page 1236 of 6000
6E–119 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3. If DTC P0112 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records condition, refer to the
Temperature vs. Resistance Value table.  The table
may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be stored above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the IAT sensor.  If the IAT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to 
Diagnostic Aids.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 311 8 8
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
–52312300
–15521450
–30–2252700
–40–40100700 
Page 1237 of 6000
6E–120
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0112–IAT Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using a Tech 2, monitor the intake air temperature
(IAT).
Is the intake air temperature greater than the specified
value?
148C
(283
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF.”    Review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “Specific DTC” info for
DTC P0112.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0112  failed  this
ignition?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Observe the intake air temperature on the Tech 2.
Is the intake air temperature below the specified value?
–38C
(–36
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
3. Check  the  IAT  sensor  signal  circuit  for  a  short  to
ground.
Is the IAT sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1238 of 6000
6E–121 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW026
Circuit Description
The  intake  air  temperature  (IAT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
which measures  the  temperature of  the air  entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor.  When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit.  If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage.  DTC
P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.
Vehicle speed is less than  20 mph (32 km/h). 
ECT signal temperature is above 60C (140F).
Mass air flow is less then 20 g/second.
IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
less than –39C (–38F) for total of 12.5 seconds over
a 25-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0113 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The  IAT sensor shares a ground with the EGR position
sensor and the TP sensor.  Check the ground if these
DTC’s are set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor.  A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0113  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present. 
Page 1239 of 6000
6E–122
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table.  The
table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be open above or below a
certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace the
IAT sensor.  If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the
fault is intermittent; refer to 
Diagnostic Aids.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
–52312300
–15521450
–30–2252700
–40–40100700
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF.”    Observe  the  “Intake  Air
Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” below the specified value?
–38C
(–36
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review  and  record  Tech  2  Failure  Records  data
parameters.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0113.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0113 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit  together  at  the  IAT  sensor  harness
connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper  the  IAT  signal  circuit  at  the  IAT  sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8 
Page 1241 of 6000
6E–124
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117 ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The  engine  coolant  temperature  (ETC)  sensor  is  a
thermistor  mounted    on  a  coolant  crossover  pipe  at  the
rear of the engine.  The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold,
the  sensor  (thermistor)  resistance  is  high,  therefore  the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine
coolant  warms,  the  sensor  resistance  becomes  lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.
With  a  fully  warmed-up  engine,  the  ECT  signal  voltage
should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time is longer than one minute.
The  ECT  sensor  signal  indicates  an  engine  coolant
temperature greater than 150C (302F) (about 0.10
V) for a total of 50 seconds over a 100–second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value.  The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0117 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors
and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ECT  sensor.    A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If  DTC  P0117  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart. 
Page 1243 of 6000
6E–126
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0117 – ECT Sensor  Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0117.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0117  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  PCM  and  check  the  ECT  signal
circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.
3. If  the  ECT  signal  circuit  is  shorted.  repair  it  as
necessary.
Was the ECT signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1244 of 6000
6E–127 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118 ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The  engine  coolant  temperature  (ETC)  sensor  is  a
thermistor mounted in on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine.  The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold,
the  sensor  (thermistor)  resistance  is  high,  therefore  the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and
the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.  With
a fully warmed-up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time is longer than 1.5 minutes.
The  ECT  sensor  signal  indicates  an  engine  coolant
temperature of –39C (–38F) or less (about 5 volts)
for a total of 50 seconds over a 100-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value.  The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0118 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The  ECT  shares  a  ground  with  the  Transmission  Fluid
Temperature  sensor,  the  Rough  Road  sensor,  and  the
MAP sensor.
Check the ground if these DTCs are also set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors
and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ECT  sensor.    A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If  DTC  P0118  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If  it  is  determined  that  the  DTC  occurs  intermittently,
performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault. 
Page 1245 of 6000
6E–128
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0118 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Value” table.  The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor.  If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to 
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
–52312300
–15521450
–30–2252700
–40–40100700
DTC P0118 – ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “Specific DTC” info for
DTC P0118.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0118 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper  the  ECT  signal  circuit  and  the  sensor
ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper  the  ECT  signal  circuit  at  the  ECT  sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check  for  poor  connections  at  the  ECT  sensor  and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10 
Page 1247 of 6000
6E–130
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121 TP System Performance
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.  The
signal  voltage  will  vary  from about  0.6  volts  at  closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM)  for  fuel  control  and  many  of  the  PCM-controlled
outputs.    The  PCM  monitors  throttle  position  and
compares actual throttle position from the TP sensor to a
predicted TP value calculated from engine speed.  If the
PCM detects an out-of-range condition, DTC P0121 will
set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running.
No MAP DTCs, or P0121, P0122, P0123 are set.
MAP reading is below 55 kPa.
Throttle is steady, throttle angle is changing less than
1%.
Predicted  throttle  angle  is  not  close  to  actual  throttle
angle.
Above  conditions  are  present  for  a  total  of  12.5
seconds over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL)  after  the  second  consecutive  trip  in  which  the
fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0121 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
info  ”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Skewed  MAP  signal  or  faulty  Map  sensor  –  An
incorrect MAP signal may cause the PCM to incorrectly
calculate  the  predicted  TP  sensor  value  during  high
engine  load  situations.    Check  for  an  unusually  low
MAP reading.  This condition can cause DTC P0121 to
be set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0121  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.