display OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
Page 1230 of 6000
6E–113 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0107  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  indetermining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If  it  is  determined  that  the  DTC  occurs  intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With  the  throttle  closed,  observe  the  MAP  value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
11 kPa at sea
level
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0107.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference “A” circuit and the MAP
signal  together  at  the  MAP  sensor  harness
connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect  a  test  light  between  B+  and  the  MAP
sensor  signal  circuit  at  the  MAP  sensor    harness
connector.
3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value.
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
“A” circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit open or shorted to
ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check  the  5  volt  reference  “A”  circuit  for  a  poor
connection  at  the  PCM  and  replace  the  terminal  if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
81. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  PCM,  and  check  the  MAP  signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9 
Page 1232 of 6000
6E–115 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW102
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to  changes  in  intake  manifold  pressure  (vacuum).    The
MAP  sensor  signal  voltage  to  the  powertrain  control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key “ON,” engine not
running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run  (refer  to 
DTC P0401),  to  determine  engine  vacuum
level  for  some  other  diagnostics  and  to  determine
barometric  pressure  (BARO).    The  PCM  monitors  the
MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the
MAP  sensor.    If  the  PCM  detects  a  MAP  signal  voltage
that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running for more than 10 seconds.
Throttle position is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.
Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The  MAP  sensor  indicates  an  intermittent  manifold
absolute pressure above 80kPa for a total of
approximately 10 seconds over a 16-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0108  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it  is  determined  that  the  DTC  occurs  intermittently,
performing the DTC P1108 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault. 
Page 1233 of 6000
6E–116
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0108 – MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. If  the  engine  idle  is  rough,  unstable  or  incorrect,
repair the idle problem before using this chart. Refer
to 
Symptoms section.
2. With the engine idling, note the MAP value on the
Te c h   2 .
Is the MAP reading above the specified value?
90 kPaGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0108.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0108  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnected the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Note the MAP sensor voltage displayed on the Tech
2.
Is the MAP sensor voltage at the specified value?
0.0 V 11 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light to B+.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
61. Check the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or
a short to the 5 volt reference “A” circuit.
2. If  the  MAP  sensor  signal  circuit  is  shorted,  repair
circuit as necessary.
Was the MAP sensor signal circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
71. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection
at the MAP sensor electrical connector.
2. If a problem if found, replace the faulty terminal.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Check for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the
MAP sensor.
Is the vacuum supply plugged or leaking?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
91. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection
at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check  the  continuity  of  the  MAP  sensor  ground
circuit.
2. If the MAP sensor ground circuit measures over 5
ohms, repair open or poor connection.
Was a condition found and corrected?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11 
Page 1235 of 6000
6E–118
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW026
Circuit Description
The  intake  air  temperature  (IAT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
which measures  the  temperature of  the air  entering the
engine.  The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor.  When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit.  If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower, causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage.  DTC
P0112 will set when the PCM detects an excessively low
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 2 minutes.
Vehicle speed is greater than 30 mph (48 km/h) .
IAT signal voltage indicates and intake air temperature
greater than 148C (298F) (about 5 volts) for a total
of 12.5 seconds over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0112 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-bout  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0112  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present. 
Page 1238 of 6000
6E–121 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW026
Circuit Description
The  intake  air  temperature  (IAT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
which measures  the  temperature of  the air  entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor.  When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit.  If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage.  DTC
P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.
Vehicle speed is less than  20 mph (32 km/h). 
ECT signal temperature is above 60C (140F).
Mass air flow is less then 20 g/second.
IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
less than –39C (–38F) for total of 12.5 seconds over
a 25-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0113 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The  IAT sensor shares a ground with the EGR position
sensor and the TP sensor.  Check the ground if these
DTC’s are set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor.  A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0113  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present. 
Page 1239 of 6000
6E–122
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table.  The
table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be open above or below a
certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace the
IAT sensor.  If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the
fault is intermittent; refer to 
Diagnostic Aids.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
–52312300
–15521450
–30–2252700
–40–40100700
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF.”    Observe  the  “Intake  Air
Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” below the specified value?
–38C
(–36
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review  and  record  Tech  2  Failure  Records  data
parameters.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0113.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0113 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit  together  at  the  IAT  sensor  harness
connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper  the  IAT  signal  circuit  at  the  IAT  sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8 
Page 1241 of 6000
6E–124
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117 ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The  engine  coolant  temperature  (ETC)  sensor  is  a
thermistor  mounted    on  a  coolant  crossover  pipe  at  the
rear of the engine.  The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold,
the  sensor  (thermistor)  resistance  is  high,  therefore  the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine
coolant  warms,  the  sensor  resistance  becomes  lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.
With  a  fully  warmed-up  engine,  the  ECT  signal  voltage
should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time is longer than one minute.
The  ECT  sensor  signal  indicates  an  engine  coolant
temperature greater than 150C (302F) (about 0.10
V) for a total of 50 seconds over a 100–second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value.  The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0117 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors
and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ECT  sensor.    A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If  DTC  P0117  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart. 
Page 1243 of 6000
6E–126
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0117 – ECT Sensor  Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0117.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0117  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  PCM  and  check  the  ECT  signal
circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.
3. If  the  ECT  signal  circuit  is  shorted.  repair  it  as
necessary.
Was the ECT signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1244 of 6000
6E–127 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118 ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The  engine  coolant  temperature  (ETC)  sensor  is  a
thermistor mounted in on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine.  The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold,
the  sensor  (thermistor)  resistance  is  high,  therefore  the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and
the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.  With
a fully warmed-up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time is longer than 1.5 minutes.
The  ECT  sensor  signal  indicates  an  engine  coolant
temperature of –39C (–38F) or less (about 5 volts)
for a total of 50 seconds over a 100-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value.  The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0118 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The  ECT  shares  a  ground  with  the  Transmission  Fluid
Temperature  sensor,  the  Rough  Road  sensor,  and  the
MAP sensor.
Check the ground if these DTCs are also set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors
and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ECT  sensor.    A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If  DTC  P0118  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If  it  is  determined  that  the  DTC  occurs  intermittently,
performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault. 
Page 1245 of 6000
6E–128
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0118 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Value” table.  The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor.  If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to 
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
–52312300
–15521450
–30–2252700
–40–40100700
DTC P0118 – ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “Specific DTC” info for
DTC P0118.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0118 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper  the  ECT  signal  circuit  and  the  sensor
ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper  the  ECT  signal  circuit  at  the  ECT  sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check  for  poor  connections  at  the  ECT  sensor  and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10