display TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1609 of 2572

LOW SW V VVV
HIGH SW V VVV
MIN O2S V VVV
MAX O2S V VVV
TIME $81 VVV V0.400 V
0.550 V
0.100 V
0.900 V
17
A21191
TEST DATA Screen
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-23
213 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
(c) Select the desired O2S and press ENTER. The following
screen will appear.
(d) Press HELP and  simultaneously. More information will
appear.
(e) Example:
(1) The hand-held tester displays º17º as a value of the
ºTIME $81º (see the illustration on the left).
(2) Find the conversion factor value of ºTIME $81º in
the O2S TEST RESULT chart below. 0.3906 is spe-
cified for $81 in this chart.
(3) Multiply º17º in step (1) by 0.3906 (conversion fac-
tor) in the step (2).
17 x 0.3906 = 6.6 %
(4) If the answer is within the standard value, the ºTIME
$81º can be confirmed to be normal.
O2S TEST RESULT Chart:
TEST IDDescription of TEST DATAConversion FactorUnitStandard Value
$81Percentage of monitoring
time when the O2S voltage
is less than 0.05 VMultiply 0.3906%Within 60 %

Page 1616 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-305
495 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
For displaying the graph, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATAº, select ºAFS B1S1 and O2S
B1S2º by pressing ºYESº and push ºENTERº. Then press ºF4º.
HINT:
DTC P2A00 may be also detected, when the air fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a RICH air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would
cause the engine to run with a RICH air-fuel mixture.
A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a LEAN air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would
cause the engine to run with a LEAN air-fuel mixture.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO A/F SENSOR DTC)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
Only P2A00 is outputA
P2A00 and other codes is outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P2A00 is output, perform the troubleshoot on that DTC before.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
(See page 05-48)
A
2 READ VALUE OF OBD II SCAN TOOL OR HAND-HELD TESTER (OUTPUT VOLT-
AGE OF A/F SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Warm up the A/F sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90
seconds.
(c) Read the A/F sensor voltage output on the the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool.
(d) Hand-held tester only:
On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SNAPSHOT
/ MANUAL SNAPSHOT / USER DATA. Read the values.
(e) Select ºAFS B1 S1
/ ENGINE SPDº and press YES.
(f) Monitor the A/F sensor voltage carefully.
(g) Check the A/F sensor voltage output under the following conditions:
(1) Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
(2) Run the engine at approximately 2,500 rpm. Do not suddenly change the rpm.
(3) Raise the engine speed to 4,000 rpm and quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle
is fully closed.

Page 1621 of 2572

05-310
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
500 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
12 READ OUTPUT DTC (A/F SENSOR DTC OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
DTC P2A00 is not outputA
DTC P2A00 is outputB
B REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9) AND PERFORM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(See page 05-269)
A
13 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
14 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05-269)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see page 05-269).
GO
15 READ OUTPUT DTC (A/F SENSOR DTC OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
DTC P2A00 is outputA
DTC P2A00 is not outputB
B Go to step 19
A
16 REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
GO

Page 1622 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-31 1
501 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
17 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05-269)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see page 05-269).
GO
18 READ OUTPUT DTC (A/F SENSOR DTC OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
DTC P2A00 is not outputA
DTC P2A00 is outputB
B REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9) AND PERFORM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page
05-269)
A
19 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
OK: Vehicle has run out of fuel in past.
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

Page 1663 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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279 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not presentSee page 05-16
MAF Meter Rationality (High Voltage):
Engine RPMLess than 2,000 rpm
ECT70°C (158°F) or more
MAF meter voltage4.9 V or less
MAF Meter Rationality (Low Voltage):
Engine RPMMore than 300 rpm
MAF meter voltage0.2 V or more
Fuel cutOFF
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
MAF Meter Rationality (High Voltage):
MAF meter voltageMore than 2.2 V (varies with throttle position sensor voltage)
MAF Meter Rationality (Low Voltage):
MAF meter voltageLess than 0.65 V (varies with throttle position sensor voltage)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 on page 05-81.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs are outputA
Only P0101 is outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0101 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
B REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05-48)

Page 1664 of 2572

- 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(- 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable Fig. 1
Resistance kW
Temperature C (F)
05-90
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
280 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the Mass
Air Flow (MAF) meter, monitors the intake air temperature. The
IAT sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending
on the temperature of the intake air. When the air temperature
is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the tem-
perature is high, the resistance drops. The variations in resis-
tance are reflected as changes in voltage applied to the ECM
terminal (see Fig. 1).
The IAT sensor is connected to the ECM (see below). The 5 V
power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the IAT sensor
from terminal THA via resistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in se-
ries. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor changes in
accordance with changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA
also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel
injection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine
operation.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Step 1
Open or short in IAT (Intake
air temperature) sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in IAT sensor circuit
IAT sensor (built-in MAF meter)
ECM
P0112Step 4
Short in IAT sensor circuit for
0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)
Same as DTC No. P0110
P0113Step 2
Open in IAT sensor circuit for
0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)
Same as DTC No. P0110
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0110, P0112 or P0113, use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to confirm
the IAT from the ALL menu (to reach the ALL menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL).
Temp. DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or moreShort circuit
0596B-07

Page 1666 of 2572

A90293
M1
MAF Meter
(IAT Sensor)ECM
4
5E2THA5 V
E7
E720
28 L-B
BR G
BR
S28S29 5
5 Short
Connector
05-92
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
282 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as
a ground terminal, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: The same as actual intake air temperature.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or moreB
OK (same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A

Page 1669 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-95
285 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and changes the resistance value
according to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM are the same as the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, it operates the fail-safe function in which the ECT is
assumed to be 80C (176F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in ECT (En-
gine coolant temperature)
sensor circuit for 0.5 se-
condsOpen or short in ECT sensor circuit
ECT sensor
ECM
P0117Step 4Short in ECT sensor circuit
for 0.5 secondsSame as DTC No. P0115
P0118Step 2Open in ECT sensor circuit
for 0.5 secondsSame as DTC No. P0115
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to confirm
the ECT from the ALL menu (to reach the ALL menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL).
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or moreShort circuit
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECT sensor is used to monitor the engine coolant temperature. The ECT sensor has a thermistor that
varies its resistance depending on the temperature of the engine coolant. When the coolant temperature
is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. The
variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage output from the sensor.
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the engine coolant temperature.
When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault
in the ECT sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the ECM calculates that the ECT is -40C (-40F) or more than 140C (284F) and if either condition
continues for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM will set a DTC.
0596C-07

Page 1671 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-97
287 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as
a ground terminal, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP. Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the actual engine coolant temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or moreB
OK (same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A

Page 1678 of 2572

05-104
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
294 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Condition (a) of DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 or P0223 continues
for 2 seconds
(open or short in the throttle position sensor circuit)Trouble Area
P0120
Detection conditions for DTCs P0122 and P0123 are not satis-
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
(a) VTA1 is 0.2 V or less or VTA1 is 4.8 V or moreThrottle position sensor
ECM
P0122(a) VTA1 is 0.2 V or less
Throttle position sensor
Short in VTA1 circuit
Open in VC circuit
ECM
P0123(a) VTA1 is 4.8 V or more
Throttle position sensor
Open in VTA1 circuit
Open in E2 circuit
Short in VC and VTA1 circuits
ECM
P0220
Detection conditions for DTCs P0222 and P0223 are not satis-
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
(a) VTA2 is 0.5 V or less or VTA2 is 4.8 V or more and
VTA1 is 0.2 V or more and VTA1 is 1.8 V or less
Throttle position sensor
ECM
P0222(a) VTA2 is 0.5 V or less
Throttle position sensor
Short in VTA2 circuit
Open in VC circuit
ECM
P0223(a) VTA2 is 4.8 V or more and
VTA1 is 0.2 V or more and VTA1 is 1.8 V or less
Throttle position sensor
Open in VTA2 circuit
Open in E2 circuit
Short in VC and VTA2 circuits
ECM
P2135
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds or more, or
condition (b) continues for 0.4 seconds or more:
(a) Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 is 0.02 V or less
(b) VTA1 is 0.2 V or less and VTA2 is 0.5 V or lessShort in VTA1 and VTA2 circuits
Throttle position sensor
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTCs, use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to confirm the throttle valve
opening percentage and closed throttle position switch condition.
ºTHROTTLE POSº is the VTA1 signal. ºTHROTTLE POS #2º is the VTA2 signal.
Reference (Normal condition):
Tester displayAccelerator pedal releasedAccelerator pedal fully depressed
THROTTLE POS10 to 24 %64 to 96 %
THROTTLE POS #22.1 to 3.1 V4.5 to 5.5 V

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