AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox A6 2000 C5 / 2.G AUDI AUDI https://www.carmanualsonline.info/img/6/841/w960_841-0.png AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox

Page 41 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox Removing gearbox Installing 
Installation is carried out in the reverse order; note the following: 
‒ Clean input shaft splines and (in the case of used clutch plates) the hub splines. Remove corros

Page 42 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox ‒ Install lower engine/gearbox securing bolts and bolts for starter. For this 
purpose, insert the starter.  
=> Electrical System; Repair group 27; Removing and installing starter 
‒ Bolt drive s

Page 43 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox System; Repair group 91 Tightening torques  → Gearbox to engine (4-cylinder) 
A: Centring sleeves  Item Bolt Nm 
1, 3, 4 M12 x 67 65 
2, 6 M12 x 90 65 
5, 11 M12 x 110 65 
7...10 M10 x 45 45  → Ge

Page 44 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox  → Gearbox/engine assembly mountings (6-
cylinder)     1)    Replace bolt Item Bolt Qty. Nm 
1 M10 x 35 3 40 
2 M8 x 20 2 20 Component Nm 
Engine speed sender -G28 10 
Clutch slave cylinder to 
gear

Page 45 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox Removing and installing cover with Torsen differential Removing and installing cover with Torsen differential 
● Gearbox installed  
Removing 
Vehicles with 4-cylinder engine: 
‒ Remove rear secti

Page 46 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox gearbox and place onto heat shield -2-. ‒ Secure propshaft with wire -arrow- at bracket -3- of fuel lines.  
‒ Place drip tray underneath.  
‒ Drain gear oil.   ‒ → Unbolt cover -A- with Tor

Page 47 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox Components; Repair group 26; Removing and installing parts of exhaust system; Stress-free alignment of exhaust system 
Tightening torque 
Component Nm 
Cover with Torsen differential to 
gearbox 25 
P

Page 48 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox Removing and installing parts of exhaust system Vehicles with four-wheel drive  1.30 Nm ◆ Replace  
2.Gasket 
◆ Replace  
3.Turbocharger 
◆ Removing 
and 
installing 
=>Page 
21-52  
4.Catalytic

Page 49 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox ◆ Checking:  => Motronic injection and ignition system (4 cylinder Turbo); Repair group 24 
6.25 Nm 
◆ Replace  
7.Gasket 
◆ Replace  
8.25 Nm   9.Mounting ◆ Individual 
parts of 
mounting 
of

Page 50 of 71

AUDI A6 2000 C5 / 2.G Changing Clutch 5Speed Manual Gearbox bend flexible 
connection 
more than 
10°- 
otherwise it 
can be 
damaged.  
◆ To remove, unbolt 
under body 
cross 
member 
(20 Nm)  
◆ Align 
exhaust system so it is free of 
stress => 
Page 26