lock CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1052 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P1928 - Shift Lock Solenoid Valve Open Circuit Or Short To Ground
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080013T
08
08–109Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1053 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSES
P1928 Shift lock
solenoid valve open circuit or
short to ground Ignition switch
on or vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detects that the shift lever lock
solenoid circuit shorted to ground or
open. •
Shift lock
solenoid valve
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Try to operate the shifter selector.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
SELECT
POSITION RANGESHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 1 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 2 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 3 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 4
P 0- -#-
R R----
N 0- -#-
D 1- -##
2-#-#
3----
4## -
-
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–11 0Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1054 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •#: Operating solenoid
Is the check result normal and DTC not present?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• Watch, listen and monitor the shift lock solenoid condition and verify the shift lock solenoid works correctly and
the solenoid should be heard when actuate shift lock solenoid valve.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect shift lock solenoid valve connector C-027.
• Check shift lock solenoid valve resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
BASED ON TRANSAXLE TEMPERATURE
Temperature Resistance
23°C 36 - 44
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 7.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the shift lock solenoid for a mechanical problem.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–111Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1055 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check the shift lock solenoid valve power supply.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open
or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check the shift lock solenoid control signal voltage of the shift lock solenoid when pressing the brake pedal.
• Check power supply between shift lock solenoid valve terminal 4 and 5 in the shifter selector connector C-027.
SHIFT SOLENOID CONDITION
Condition Shift Lock Solenoid
Terminal Pins4-5
Brake Pedal: ON 0 (V)
Brake Pedal: OFF 12 (V)
Does the voltage change as the brake pedal is ON and OFF?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080051
08–11 2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1056 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
SHIFT LOCK RESISTANCE
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VA LV E
CONNECTOR TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR E-036
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
51
1Yes
• Check the harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P1928 present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–11 3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1059 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) RESISTANCE
NUMBER SOLENOID
1Shift Solenoid Valve 1
2 Shift Solenoid Valve 2
3 Shift Solenoid Valve 3
4 Shift Solenoid Valve 4
5 Shift Solenoid Valve 5
6 Shift Solenoid Valve 6
7 Pressure adjust solenoid
valve
8 Torque converter lock
solenoid valve
9 Manual valve
10 Valve body
• Check SSV6 resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
VALVE 1 (SSV1) B11-B3
VALVE 2 (SSV2) B8-B3
VALVE 3 (SSV3) B10-B3
VALVE 4 (SSV4) B7-B3
VALVE 5 (SSV5) B5-B3
VALVE 6 (SSV6) B2-B3
RESISTANCE (23°C) 38-42()
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–11 6Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1065 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) RESISTANCE
NUMBERSOLENOID
1Shift Solenoid Valve 1
2 Shift Solenoid Valve 2
3 Shift Solenoid Valve 3
4 Shift Solenoid Valve 4
5 Shift Solenoid Valve 5
6 Shift Solenoid Valve 6
7 Pressure adjust solenoid
valve
8 Torque converter lock
solenoid valve
9 Manual valve
10 Valve body
• Check SSV6 resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
VALVE 1 (SSV1) B11-B3
VALVE 2 (SSV2) B8-B3
VALVE 3 (SSV3) B10-B3
VALVE 4 (SSV4) B7-B3
VALVE 5 (SSV5) B5-B3
VALVE 6 (SSV6) B2-B3
RESISTANCE (23°C) 38-42()
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 6.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–122Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1090 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Specifications
Related Operating Components
GEARSHIFTLEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO
ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH
(UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH
(REV)
OVERSPEED
CLUTCH
(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE
GEAR
BRAKE
(LR)GEAR
BRAKE
(2ND)
ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH
(OWC)
P Parking - Enabled X -- -X - -
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
--X -X - -
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- -X - -
D Gear 1 2.842 -
-X- -X* - X
Gear 2 1.529 - -X- -- X -
Gear 3 1.000 - -X- X - - -
Gear 4 0.712 - --- X - X -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
-X- -X* - X
Gear 2 1.529 - -X- -- X -
Gear 3 1.000 - -X- X - - -
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
-X- -X* - X
Gear 2 1.529 - -X- -- X -
L Gear 1 2.842 - -X- -X - -
*Low gear/reverse gear is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. X = Operating Components
Lubrication Specifications
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
Transaxle Fluid Quantity 6.5L
Fluid Type DEXTRON III
Fluid Change Cycle 40000 Km or 3 years
GENERAL INFORMATION
08
08–147Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1107 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
22 Input speed sensor Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
didn’t received pulse
signal from the input
shaft speed sensor
for above 1 seconds
when the vehicle is
driving for 30 km/h
at 3 or 4 gear.
• If the DTC was
set for 4 times, then
the A/T will be
locked in 3rd gear
(D gear) or shifted
to low gear when in
sports mode. •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle up to 10 km/h or more.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–164Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1108 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T INPUT SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Vehicle start and read out the value of INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Input speed sensor During driving
(lock-up ON) Approximately
matches the
engine speed.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.CHECK INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect input shaft speed sensor electrical connector.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check sensor power supply between sensor termi-
nal 3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-088.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080004
08
08–165Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.