reset DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 3757 of 5267

10.TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL DAMAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Inspect the transmission oil pan for burnt transmission fluid and/or excessive debris.
Is the transmission fluid burnt and/or contain excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE VALVE BODY
Replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Install a pressure gauge at the governor pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to normal operating temperature.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive and allow the engine to idle.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge in Drive.
Is the governor pressure on the gauge below 21 kPa (3 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Repair or replace the Valve Body per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.VERIFY OPERATION - TEST DRIVE
Remove the pressure gauge from the transmission. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 40-48 Km/h or 25-30 MPH during the drive cycle.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3760 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Control System is used to regulate the governor pressure which controls the shifts for first,
second, and third gear. The Governor Pressure Control System test verifies that the requested pressure and the
actual pressure are within a predetermined tolerance.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running and the gear selector is in the Drive position.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored Governor Pressure is greater than 41.4 kPa(6psi)for5secondswhilethe
gear selector is in the Drive position with the road speed equal to zero - sixtimes during a drive cycle. The
transmission oil temperature must be between 23 - 88° C (73 - 190° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE THE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION OIL BURNT OR OIL PAN HAS EXCESSIVE DEBRIS - INTERNAL TRANSMISSION DAMAGE
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
VA LV E B O D Y
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE 5 VOLT SUPPLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any other Transmission DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 11
Page 3762 of 5267

the gear selector in Drive?
Ye s>>
Replace the Valve Body per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove pressure gauge from transmission.
Install the Transmission Oil Pan and refill the transmission fluid per theservice information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to stop the vehicle, with the vehicle in drive on six separate occurrences for at least 6 seconds each stop.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the P1757 DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
8.CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5- volt Supply circuit between the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the ECM harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3767 of 5267

3.COMPARE SCAN TOOL GOVERNOR PRESSURE READING TO PRESSURE GAUGE READING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a 700 kPa (100 psi) Pressure Gauge to the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Warm the transmission to a normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
With the scan tool, read the Governor Pressure and compare the scan tool Governor Pressure reading to the Pres-
sure Gauge reading.
Does the scan tool Governor Pressure reading match the Pressure Gauge reading within 6.9 kPa (1
psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL DAMAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Inspect the transmission oil pan for burnt oil and/or excessive debris.
Does the transmission contain burnt oil and/or excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FOR A FLUID LEAK
Inspect the transmission for internal fluid leakage in the Valve Body or the Governor Pressure Solenoid. (Refer to 21
- TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission as necessary per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.VERIFY OPERATION - TEST DRIVE
Remove the pressure gauge from the transmission.
Install the transmission oil pan and refill the transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to stop the vehicle and move the gear selector into the park positionfor a minimum of 5 seconds at least
three times during the drive cycle.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
Page 3771 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the voltage detected by the ECM for the Torque ConverterClutch SolenoidControl circuit
is different than the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC it is necessarytodrivethevehicleatasus-
tained speed which would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTCS PRESENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THERE ANY TRANSMISSION CONTROL OR TIPM DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Transmission Control or TIPM DTCs also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 12
Page 3778 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy. The Over-
drive Solenoid is used to engage the gear change from third to the Overdrive.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the voltage detected on the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Control circuit at the ECM
is different than the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC it is necessarytodrivethevehicleatasus-
tained speed which would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTC PRESENT
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ANY TRANSMISSION CONTROL OR TIPM DTCS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Transmission Control or TIPM DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 7
Page 4026 of 5267

7.(K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K977) Mode Select circuit between the
Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector and the Transfer Case Selec-
tor Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K977) Mode Select circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1 (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE) and TRANSFER CASE VERI-
FICATION TEST-VER 1 (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE).
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4031 of 5267

7.INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Repair
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1 (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE) and TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1 (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4035 of 5267

6.(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor A
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 7
7.(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G180) TIPM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit and
the (G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit in the TIPM C4 harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to the
(G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4040 of 5267

7.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .