reset DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 3594 of 5267

10.TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL DAMAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Inspect the transmission oil pan for burnt transmission fluid and/or excessive debris.
Is the transmission fluid burnt and/or contain excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE VALVE BODY
Replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Install a pressure gauge at the governor pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to normal operating temperature.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive and allow the engine to idle.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge in Drive.
Is the governor pressure on the gauge below 21 kPa (3 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Repair or replace the Valve Body per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.VERIFY OPERATION - TEST DRIVE
Remove the pressure gauge from the transmission. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 40-48 Kmh or 25-30 MPH during the drive cycle.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3597 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Control System is used to regulate the governor pressure which controls the shifts for first,
second, and third gear. The Governor Pressure Control System test verifies that the requested pressure and the
actual pressure are within a predetermined tolerance.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running and the gear selector is in the Drive position.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored Governor Pressure is greater than 41.4 kPa(6psi)for5secondswhilethe
gear selector is in the Drive position with the road speed equal to zero - sixtimes during a drive cycle. The
transmission oil temperature must be between 23 - 88° C (73 - 190° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE THE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION OIL BURNT OR OIL PAN HAS EXCESSIVE DEBRIS - INTERNAL TRANSMISSION DAMAGE
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
VA LV E B O D Y
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE 5 VOLT SUPPLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any other Transmission DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 11
Page 3599 of 5267

the gear selector in Drive?
Ye s>>
Replace the Valve Body per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove pressure gauge from transmission.
Install the Transmission Oil Pan and refill the transmission fluid per theservice information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to stop the vehicle, with the vehicle in drive on six separate occurrences for at least 6 seconds each stop.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the P1757 DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
8.CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5- volt Supply circuit between the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the PCM C2 har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3604 of 5267

3.COMPARE SCAN TOOL GOVERNOR PRESSURE READING TO PRESSURE GAUGE READING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a 700 kPa (100 psi) Pressure Gauge to the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Warm the transmission to a normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
With the scan tool, read the Governor Pressure and compare the scan tool Governor Pressure reading to the Pres-
sure Gauge reading.
Does the scan tool Governor Pressure reading match the Pressure Gauge reading within 6.9 kPa (1
psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL DAMAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Inspect the transmission oil pan for burnt oil and/or excessive debris.
Does the transmission contain burnt oil and/or excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FOR A FLUID LEAK
Inspect the transmission for internal fluid leakage in the Valve Body or the Governor Pressure Solenoid. (Refer to 21
- TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission as necessary per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.VERIFY OPERATION - TEST DRIVE
Remove the pressure gauge from the transmission.
Install the transmission oil pan and refill the transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to stop the vehicle and move the gear selector into the park positionfor a minimum of 5 seconds at least
three times during the drive cycle.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
Page 3609 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Sensor is used by the PCM to adjust the Governor Pressure to a desired level for shifts in
first, second, and third gear. If the PCM detects the monitored sense voltage is greater than or less than a prede-
termined specification, the PCM will set the desired DTC.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the monitored sense voltage from the Governor Pressure Sensor is above 4.89 volts
for the period of 8.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
PARK NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANSMISSION
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANSMISSION
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE INSIDE TRANSMISSION
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
Page 3616 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Sensor is used by the PCM to adjust the Governor Pressure to a desired level for shifts in
first, second, and third gear. If the PCM detects the monitored sense voltage is greater than or less than a prede-
termined specification, the PCM will set the desired DTC.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored voltage from the Governor Pressure Sensor drops below 0.12 volts for the
period of 8.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
PARK NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT OR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 7
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
Are there any Park/Neutral or other Transmission DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). If a Park/Neutral DTC is
present, perform its respective test first. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3621 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output supplies power to the TCC, Overdrive, andGovernor Pressure Solenoids when in
normal operating mode. The Transmission Control Output Control circuit is constantly monitored by the PCM. If the
expected state of the Transmission Control Output Control circuit is different then the expected state, a correspond-
ing DTC will set and the PCM will de-energize the Transmission Control Output and place the transmission in Limp-
in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the Ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Output Control circuit is different
than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Inte-
grated Power Module (TIPM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
Page 3629 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set after two consecutive trips in which the transmission oil temperature is greater than 5° C (40°
F) and the transmission oil temperature does not rise more than 8° C (16° F) after 20 minutes of run time with
a vehicle speed greater than 48 Kmh (30 mph). The DTC will also set if the engine temperature is greater than
38° C (100° F) with the transmission oil temperature greater than 127° C (260° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S SET
INTERMITTENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
Does the scan tool show any Park/Neutral DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3633 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the monitored Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit drops below 1.55 volts for
the period of 2.25 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INSIDE
TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (K900)SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
Page 3639 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit voltage exceeds 3.76 volts for
the period of 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN IN TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THETRANSMISSION
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 12