reset DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 4043 of 5267

3.ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR
Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Brake.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T300) Trans-
fer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor
Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to
the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 4
4.(T300) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal
circuit between the TIPM C4 harness connector and the Shift Motor/
Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4046 of 5267

3.(T300) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (A918) FUSEDBATTERY
SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake
Signal circuit and the (A918) Fused Battery Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 4
4.TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, clear TIPM DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Does the DTC P1408–Transfer Case Brake Control Circuit High reset?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transfer Case Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with theService Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4051 of 5267

9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4056 of 5267

9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4058 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on, battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects no voltage on the Transfer Case Motor Control circuit for aperiod greater than 2 seconds,
when voltage should be present.
Possible Causes
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN
(T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Move the Shift control to each position, while monitoring the Data Displayon the scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 8
2.SHIFT MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit
and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 7
No>>
Go to 3
3.SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit
at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 4
No>>
Go to 6
Page 4060 of 5267

7.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with theService Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4064 of 5267

6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 4068 of 5267

6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 4073 of 5267

7.FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with theService Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 4077 of 5267

6.FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .