reset DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 3647 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Output Shaft speed and other inputs are used to determine the current governor pressure. This directly effects
which gear the vehicle is in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, and gear selector NOT in park or neutral.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the vehicle speed (reported from the CAB module) is above 24 Kmh (15 mph), and the
monitored Output Shaft Speed is below 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds.
Possible Causes
PARK/NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.CHECK IF A PARK/NEUTRAL DTC IS PRESENT
Is there a Park/Neutral DTC present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3653 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Solenoid is used to control governor pressure. Governor pressure is used to shift between
first, second, and third gear.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage detected on the Governor Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is
different than the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC, it is necessary to drive the vehicle at a sustained
speed which would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P0882 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 13
Page 3656 of 5267

7.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) Governor Pressure Sole-
noid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) Governor
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the Governor Pressure Solenoid for an open, short, and bent or broken ter-
minals.
If no internal wiring problems are found, replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Drive the vehicle performing multiple upshifts and downshifts.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
Page 3665 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Sensor is used by the ECM to adjust the Governor Pressure to a desired level for shifts in
first, second, and third gear. If the ECM detects the monitored sense voltage is greater than or less than a prede-
termined specification, the ECM will set the desired DTC.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the monitored sense voltage from the Governor Pressure Sensor is above 4.89 volts
for the period of 8.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
PARK NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANSMISSION
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANSMISSION
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE INSIDE TRANSMISSION
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
Page 3672 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Sensor is used by the ECM to adjust the Governor Pressure to a desired level for shifts in
first, second, and third gear. If the ECM detects the monitored sense voltage is greater than or less than a prede-
termined specification, the ECM will set the desired DTC.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored voltage from the Governor Pressure Sensor drops below 0.12 volts for the
period of 8.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
PARK NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT OR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 7
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
Are there any Park/Neutral or other Transmission DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). If a Park/Neutral DTC is
present, perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3677 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output from the Totally Integrated Power Module(TIPM) supplies power to the TCC,
Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control circuit is
constantly monitored by the ECM. If the expected state of the TransmissionControl circuit is different then the
expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control and place the
transmission in Limp-in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the Ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different
than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE TIPM FOR CODES
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3681 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output from the Totally Integrated Power Module(TIPM) supplies power to the TCC,
Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control circuit is
constantly monitored by the ECM. If the expected state of the TransmissionControl circuit is different then the
expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control and place the
transmission in Limp-in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control circuit is different than the
expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE TIPM FOR CODES
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3686 of 5267

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 13
3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Output in the
ECM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 10
4.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Output in the
ECM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the Transmission Solenoid
Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output Circuit for an
open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3693 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The 3-4 Solenoid is used the engage the gear change from 3rd gear to 4th gear.
The solenoids used in transmission applications are attached to valves which can be classified as normally open or
normally closed. The normally open solenoid valve is defined as a valve which allows hydraulic flow when no cur-
rent or voltage is applied to the solenoid. The normally closed solenoid valve is defined as a valve which does not
allow hydraulic flow when no current or voltage is applied to the solenoid.These valves perform hydraulic control
functions for the transmission and must therefore be durable and tolerantof dirt particles. For these reasons, the
valves have hardened steel poppets and ball valves. The solenoids operatethe valves directly, which means that
the solenoids must have very high outputs to close the valves against the sizable flow areas and line pressures
found in current transmissions. Fastresponse time is also necessary to ensure accurate control.
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on.
Set Condition:
This code will set if the voltage detected on the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Controlcircuit at the ECM is different then
the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC it is necessary to drive the vehicle at a sustained speed which
would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTC PRESENT
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
3-4 SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF ANY TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTCS ARE PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Transmission Control DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category, (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 7
Page 3699 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission
control output.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Transmission Solenoid harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to allPower and voltage circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .