Motor INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ACTIVE AFS
LT-155
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SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
[RH]
[B2503]Any of several statuses below
Large difference between swivel motor drive signal (swivel
a INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ACTIVE AFS
LT-155
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SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
[RH]
[B2503]Any of several statuses below
Large difference between swivel motor drive signal (swivel
a](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-4581.png)
ACTIVE AFS
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SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
[RH]
[B2503]Any of several statuses below
Large difference between swivel motor drive signal (swivel
angle command signal) transmitted by AFS control unit and
swivel position sensor signal (swivel angle feed back signal)
by swivel position sensor exists for 2 seconds or longer. Or
swivel position sensor signal does not change for 2 seconds
or longer even when AFS control unit transmit swivel motor
drive signal.
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Short or open circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on one of
swivel motor circuits (AFS control unit terminals 11, 13, 32 or
34).
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Voltage of swivel position sensor power supply (AFS control
unit terminal 4) had more than 6 V or had less than 4 V for 2
seconds or longer.
Voltage of swivel position sensor signal (AFS control unit ter-
minal 9) had more than 4.75 V or had less than 0.25 V for 2
seconds or longer.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Reduce approx. 2 V of the aim-
ing motor drive signal value from
that of when error is detected.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT-162, "
DTC
B2503
SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
RH"
SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
[LH]
[B2504]Any of several statuses below
Large difference between swivel motor drive signal (swivel
angle command signal) transmitted by AFS control unit and
swivel position sensor signal (swivel angle feed back signal)
by swivel position sensor exists for 2 seconds or longer. Or
swivel position sensor signal does not change for 2 seconds
or longer even when AFS control unit transmit swivel motor
drive signal.
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Short or open circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on one of
swivel motor circuits (AFS control unit terminals 15, 17, 36 or
38).
CAUTION:
Detects when swivel operating (excludes initialization).
Voltage of swivel position sensor power supply (AFS control
unit terminal 24) had more than 6 V or had less than 4 V for 2
seconds or longer.
Voltage of swivel position sensor signal (AFS control unit ter-
minal 29) had more than 4.75 V or had less than 0.25 V for 2
seconds or longer.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Reduce approx. 2 V of the aim-
ing motor drive signal value from
that of when error is detected.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT-168, "
DTC
B2504
SWIVEL
ACTUATOR
LH"
HI SEN
UNUSUAL
[RR]
[B2514]Any of several statuses belowVoltage of height sensor power supply (AFS control unit termi-
nal 6) had more than 6 V or had less than 4 V for 2 seconds or
longer.
Voltage of height sensor signal (AFS control unit terminal 28)
had more than 4.75 V or had less than 0.25 V for 2 seconds or
longer.1. Normal operation
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Remains OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT-174, "
DTC
B2514 HI SEN
UNUSUAL
RR"
Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
Page 4583 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual LT-156
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ST ANG
SEN SIG
[B2515]Any of several statuses belowCannot receive steering angle sensor signal.
Receives steering angle sensor error.
Receives ste INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual LT-156
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ST ANG
SEN SIG
[B2515]Any of several statuses belowCannot receive steering angle sensor signal.
Receives steering angle sensor error.
Receives ste](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-4582.png)
LT-156
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ST ANG
SEN SIG
[B2515]Any of several statuses belowCannot receive steering angle sensor signal.
Receives steering angle sensor error.
Receives steering angle sensor signal except 943 to +943.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.BRC-23, "
Self-
Diagnosis" in
BRC section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
SHIFT SIG
[P, R]
[B2516]Cannot receive A/T position indicator signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT
MODE" in A/T
section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
VEHICLE
SPEED SIG
[B2517]Cannot receive vehicle speed signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop when the malfunction
occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.DI-32, "
SELF-
DIAG
RESULTS" in
DI section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
HEAD
LAMP SIG
[B2518]Cannot receive low beam status signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.PG-21,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS" in
PG section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
LEVEL-
IZER CALIB
[B2519]Cannot recognize height sensor signal value at unloaded vehicle
position.1. Normal operation
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Remains OFF.
4. When levelizer adjustment is
completedLT- 1 5 3 ,
"WORK SUP-
PORT (LEV-
ELIZER
ADJUST-
MENT)"
ST ANGLE
SEN CALIB
[B2520]Cannot recognize steering angle sensor neutral point (straight-
ahead position).1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. When steering angle sensor
adjustment is completedBRC-6,
"Adjustment of
Steering Angle
Sensor Neu-
tral Position"
in BRC sec-
tion. Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
Page 4584 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ACTIVE AFS
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CAUTION:
If DTC relating to CAN communication [U1000] and other components are displayed at the same
time, INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ACTIVE AFS
LT-157
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CAUTION:
If DTC relating to CAN communication [U1000] and other components are displayed at the same
time,](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-4583.png)
ACTIVE AFS
LT-157
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CAUTION:
If DTC relating to CAN communication [U1000] and other components are displayed at the same
time, diagnose CAN communication first.
Make sure of the normal operation after the parts (except AFS control unit) replacement according
to the self-diagnosis results. Delete the malfunction history.
Display Results
0: There is malfunction now.
1 – 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases in order
of 0
12...3839 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFFON. If it is over 39,
it is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is
detected again in the process.
ECU CIRC
[B2521]Any of several statuses below
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (RH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 4).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (RH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 9).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (LH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 24).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (LH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 29).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of height sensor power supply (AFS
control unit terminal 6).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of height sensor signal (AFS control unit termi-
nal 28).
AFS control unit (RAM/ROM) malfunctions.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT-178, "
DTC
B2521 ECU
CIRC"
ECM SIG
[B2522]Cannot receive engine speed signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop when the malfunction
occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.EC-137,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS
MODE" in EC
section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
AFS SIG
[B2523]Cannot transmit AFS off indicator signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flashes at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.Replace
AFS control
unit LT-191
Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
Page 4586 of 5621

ACTIVE AFS
LT-159
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CAUTION:
The value can be slightly different between that is displayed on “SWVL SEN RH/LH” and that on “SWVL ANGLE RH/LH”. LEV ACTR VLTG “% ”Low beam headlamp
auto aiming
(With 18-inch wheel)Unloaded vehi-
cle positionApprox.
70.0%
Displays aiming motor drive signal
based on AFS control unit interpreta-
tion of various vehicle sensor signals.
The value is a ratio to IGN power sup-
ply. Maximum
laden conditionApprox.
38.0%
Low beam headlamp
auto aiming
(With 19-inch wheel)Unloaded vehi-
cle positionApprox.
70.0%
Maximum
laden conditionApprox.
41.8%
SWVL SEN RH* “
”Low beam headlamp
(right) swivelOFF Approx. 0
Displays low beam headlamp (right)
swivel angle based on swivel position
sensor signals (right). ON +
SWVL SEN LH* “ ”Low beam headlamp
(left) swivelOFF Approx. 0
Displays low beam headlamp (left)
swivel angle based on swivel position
sensor signals (left). ON +
SWVL ANGLE RH* “ ”Low beam headlamp
(right) swivelOFF Approx. 0
Displays swivel motor drive signal
(right) based on AFS control unit inter-
pretation of various vehicle sensor
signals. ON +
SWVL ANGLE LH* “ ”Low beam headlamp
(left) swivelOFF Approx. 0
Displays swivel motor drive signal
(left) based on AFS control unit inter-
pretation of various vehicle sensor
signals. ON +
Monitors itemMeasuring condition
Description
Operation or conditionReference
value
Page 4587 of 5621

LT-160
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST
Operation Procedure
1. Start the engine. (Swivel actuator is initialized.)
2. Touch “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
3. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
4. Touch “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT”, “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT”, or “LEVELIZER TEST” on “SELECT TEST
ITEM” screen.
CAUTION:
Can be tested only when swivel actuator initialization is completed. If initialization is not com-
pleted, “RETRY COMMAND” is displayed and cannot be tested.
LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT
Low beam headlamp (right) can be operated to swivel angle
0
by touching “ORIGIN”, and to maximum angle by “PEAK”.
LOW BEAM TEST LEFT
Low beam headlamp (left) can be operated to swivel angle 0
by touching “ORIGIN”, and to maximum angle by “PEAK”.
LEVELIZER TEST
Aiming motor drive signal can be changed to approx. 85%
(ratio to IGN power supply) by touching “ORIGIN”, and to
approx. 15% by “PEAK”. That angles headlamp LO up and
down.
5. During the operation check, touching “BACK” deactivates the operation.
Test Item Swivel Speed Mode
ORIGIN/PEAK - FAST Three times fast as SLOW Normal operation
ORIGIN/PEAK - SLOW — Initialization
SKIB4794E
Test Item Swivel Speed Mode
ORIGIN/PEAK - FAST Three times fast as SLOW Normal operation
ORIGIN/PEAK - SLOW — Initialization
SKIB4795E
Test ItemAiming Motor Drive Signal
Light Axis
(Reference Value) Ratio to IGN
power supplyVoltage
ORIGIN Approx. 85% Approx. 10.6 V 0
PEAK Approx. 15% Approx. 1.9 VApprox. 2.5
(Relatively lower than
that of origin)SKIB4796E
Page 4588 of 5621

ACTIVE AFS
LT-161
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Symptom ChartNKS003QN
CAUTION:
The low beam headlamps performs small movements when AFS control unit detects the engine start.
This is normal with initialization of swivel actuator by AFS control unit.
SymptomAFS OFF
indicatorCausal system Reference
AFS operates, but cannot judge normal/
abnormal.
(AFS function test)NormalCheck swivel operation.LT-181, "AFS
Operation
Check (Func-
tion Test)"
Check steering angle sensor neutral point (straight-ahead
position).
Auto aiming operates, but cannot judge
normal/abnormal.
(Auto aiming function test)NormalCheck auto aiming operation.LT-183, "Auto
Aiming Opera-
tion Check
(Function
Te s t )"
Check height sensor signal value recognized by AFS con-
trol unit at unloaded vehicle position.
Check height sensor signal and aiming motor drive signal.
Neither AFS operates nor auto aiming
operates.BlinkingCheck AFS control unit self-diagnostic results. LT-154,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS"
Check AFS control unit power supply and ground circuit.
NOTE:
Check only when “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” is not displayed on
CONSULT-II “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.LT-151, "Pre-
liminary
Check"
AFS does not operate.
(Auto aiming operation is normal.)Blinking Check AFS control unit self-diagnostic results. LT-154,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS"
Illuminated Check AFS switch system circuit.LT-185, "
AFS
Switch Does
Not Operate"
Auto aiming does not operate.
(AFS operation is normal.)NormalCheck AFS control unit self-diagnostic results. LT-154,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS"
Check aiming motor system circuit.LT-187, "
Auto
Aiming Does
Not Operate
(Check Aiming
Motor System
Circuit)"
Auto aiming operates in the reverse way.
(Lowering vehicle height angles light
axis up.)Normal Replace AFS control unit.LT-191, "Removal and
Installation of
AFS Control
Unit"
AFS OFF indicator does not illuminate.
(AFS operation and auto aiming opera-
tion are normal.)Not
illuminatedCheck circuit between unified meter and A/C amp. and
combination meter.LT-190, "
AFS
OFF Indicator
Does Not
Operate"AFS OFF indicator blinks.
(AFS operation and auto aiming opera-
tion are normal.)BlinkingCheck receive state of AFS off indicator signal from uni-
fied meter and A/C amp.
AFS cannot be cancelled.
(AFS switch does not operate.)Normal Check AFS switch system circuit.LT-185, "AFS
Switch Does
Not Operate"
Page 4593 of 5621

LT-166
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Check continuity between front combination lamp RH connector
terminal 16 and 20.
4. Check continuity between front combination lamp RH connector
terminal 17 and 21.
5. Check continuity between front combination lamp RH connector
terminal 16 and 20 (insulation resistance).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel motor mal-
function). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and Installation of
Front Combination Lamp" .
13. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT 1
1. Connect front combination lamp RH connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 16.16
20 (1 phase) : Approx. 7.4
PKIC0655E
17 21 (2 phase) : Approx. 7.4
PKIC0656E
16 17 : Approx. 1M or more
PKIC0654E
(+)
(-) Voltage
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F11011
Ground Approx. 9.5 – 11.5 V 13
32
34
PKIC0657E
Page 4594 of 5621

ACTIVE AFS
LT-167
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14. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT 1
Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Is DTC of present malfunction detected?
YES >>If detect DTC B2503 and B2504, refer to LT- 1 6 8 ,
"DTC B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR LH" .
If detect DTC B2503 only, replace AFS control unit.
Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS
Control Unit" .
If detect any DTC except B2503 and B2504, refer to
LT- 1 5 4 , "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
NO >> GO TO 15.
15. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT 2
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” with steering turning 180
or more to
right under swivel operative condition to keep more than 2 seconds.
Is DTC B2503 of present malfunction detected?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel actuator
malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and Installation
of Front Combination Lamp" .
NO >> The swivel actuator system RH is normal at present.
16. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and front combination lamp RH harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT-191, "Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
SKIB4974E
SKIB4977E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11011
E4820
Ye s 13 21
32 17
34 16
PKIC0653E
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F11011
No 13
32
34
Page 4599 of 5621

LT-172
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp LH connector.
3. Check continuity between front combination lamp LH connector
terminal 16 and 20.
4. Check continuity between front combination lamp LH connector
terminal 17 and 21.
5. Check continuity between front combination lamp LH connector
terminal 16 and 20 (insulation resistance).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace front combination lamp LH (swivel motor mal-
function). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and Installation of
Front Combination Lamp" .
13. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT 1
1. Connect front combination lamp LH connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 16.16
20 (2 phase) : Approx. 7.4
PKIC0655E
17 21 (1 phase) : Approx. 7.4
PKIC0656E
16 17 : Approx. 1M or more
PKIC0654E
(+)
(-) Voltage
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F11015
Ground Approx. 9.5 – 11.5 V 17
36
38
PKIC0665E
Page 4600 of 5621

ACTIVE AFS
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14. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT 1
Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Is DTC of present malfunction detected?
YES >>If detect DTC B2503 and B2504, refer to LT- 1 6 8 ,
"DTC B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR LH" .
If detect DTC B2504 only, replace AFS control unit.
Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS
Control Unit" .
If detect any DTC except B2503 and B2504, refer to
LT- 1 5 4 , "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
NO >> GO TO 15.
15. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT 2
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” with steering turning 180
or more to
left under swivel operative condition to keep more than 2 seconds.
Is DTC B2504 of present malfunction detected?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp LH (swivel actuator
malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and Installation
of Front Combination Lamp" .
NO >> The swivel actuator system LH is normal at present.
16. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and front combination lamp LH connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and front combination lamp LH harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT-191, "Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
SKIB4974E
SKIB4976E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11015
E5317
Ye s 17 16
36 20
38 21
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F11015
No 17
36
38
PKIC0666E