check engine INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 1083 of 2395

7 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-548
Page 1098 of 2395

SEF355X
Overall Function CheckNBEC0336Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the
EVAP control system purge flow monitoring. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0336S011) Lift up drive wheels.
2) Start engine (TCS switch ªOFFº) and warm it up to normal
operating temperature.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5) Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 84 (EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6) Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle
speed and note it.
7) Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.
Air conditioner switch ON
Steering wheel Fully turned
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than ªPº, ªNº or ªRº
8) Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays
0.1V less than the value at idle speed (measured at step 6) for
at least 1 second.
9) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-564.
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DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Overall Function Check
EC-563
Page 1099 of 2395

Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0337
1 CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Replace EVAP canister.
2 CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and
install vacuum gauge.
SEF983Y
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch ªQdº and ªQuº on CONSULT-II screen to adjust ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº opening and check vacuum existence.
SEF012Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-564
Page 1100 of 2395

3 CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and
install vacuum gauge.
SEF983Y
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
6. Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.
Vacuum should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to ªEVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWINGº, EC-36.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair it.
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DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-565
Page 1101 of 2395

5 CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service portAand EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valveB.
SEF367U
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge portC.
3. Check that air flows freely.
SEF368U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-566
Page 1105 of 2395

15 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
4. Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
5. Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the throttle opener.
6. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
7. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
8. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Check indication of ªCLSD THL/P SWº under the following conditions.
Measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
MTBL0355
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©GO TO 17.
DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-570
Page 1106 of 2395

16 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
4. Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
5. Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the throttle opener.
6. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
7. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
8. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 6 and 5 under the following conditions.
Resistance measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
SEF998Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©GO TO 17.
17 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0470
Is it possible to adjust closed throttle position switch?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 18.
No©Replace throttle position switch.
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DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-571
Page 1140 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0371CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0371S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº and ªPº position ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-608.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 2,500 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.6 - 12 msec
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 100 km/h (43 - 62 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-608.
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DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-605
Page 1143 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0374
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
SEF011SA
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and engine ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and PNP switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F22, M33 and M70, B50
IHarness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) switch
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Refer to AT-115, ªDiagnostic Procedureº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-608
Page 1148 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0598
1 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform ªVIAS SOL VALVEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ªONº and ªOFFº, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
SEC304C
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5,000 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
SEF021Z
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 2.
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-613