lock INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 108 of 2395

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IPNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-103.
IHarness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
IHarness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
IDiode (P, N position)
IIgnition switch and 10A fuse [No. 18, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Refer to EL-9, ªSchematicº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-100.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 5.
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT517GB
SAT843BG
Component InspectionNBAT0030PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHNBAT0030S021. Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2 and between ter-
minals 3 and 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 while moving manual shaft through
each position.
Lever position Terminal No.
P 1-2 3-4
R 3-5
N 1-2 3-6
D 3-7
2 3-8
1 3-9
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-103
Page 116 of 2395

SAT136K
DescriptionNBAT0034The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the out put shaft
parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal
is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0034S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
29 WRevolution sensor
(Measure in AC
range)
When vehicle cruises at 30 km/h (19 MPH).1V or more
Voltage rises
gradually in
response to
vehicle speed.
When vehicle parks. 0V
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)
Ð0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0034S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IRevolution sensor
: P0720
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Description
AT - 111
Page 143 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0048IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not
lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by elec-
trical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical
malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter
clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NBAT0048S04Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve
dutySmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
"
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)Approximately 24%
"
Approximately 95%
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0048S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
1GYLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
2 BR/YLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
11 L/WShift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD4º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
2ºorªD3º.)0V
12 L/RShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)0V
DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION
Description
AT-138
Page 153 of 2395

SAT342HA
DescriptionNBAT0051The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the
gear in ªD
4º, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston opera-
tion will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is
a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NBAT0051S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve dutyLock-up ªOFFº
"
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0051S03Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
3 G/ORTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up. 0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0051S04
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tires to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
ITorque converter clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-148
Page 158 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0054IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not
lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by elec-
trical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical
malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter
clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NBAT0054S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve dutyLock-up ªOFFº
"
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
Line pressure solenoid
valve dutySmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
"
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)Approximately 24%
"
Approximately 95%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0054S03Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
1GYLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
2 BR/YLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
3 G/ORTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock- up. 0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0054S04This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Description
AT-153
Page 159 of 2395

Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 2 1*
*: P0744 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
A/T cannot perform lock-up even if elec-
trical circuit is good.ILine pressure solenoid valve
ITorque converter clutch solenoid valve
IEach clutch
IHydraulic control circuit
: P0744
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0054S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ªTCC S/V FNCTN P0744º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
SAT021J
4) Accelerate vehicle to more than 67 to 100 km/h (42 to 62 MPH)
and maintain the following condition continuously until ªTEST-
INGº has turned to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately
30 seconds after ªTESTINGº shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VHCL/S SE´A/T: Constant speed of more than 67 to 100
km/h (42 to 62 MPH)
ICheck that ªGEARº shows ª4º.
IFor shift schedule, refer to SDS, AT-356.
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Description (Cont'd)
AT-154
Page 160 of 2395

IIf ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº. In case a 1st trip DTC
other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable ªTROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
5) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed. (If ªNGº is displayed, refer
to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº.)
Refer to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-157.
Refer to shift schedule, AT-356.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Description (Cont'd)
AT-155
Page 161 of 2395

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TCCSIGNBAT0195
MAT913A
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TCCSIG
AT-156
Page 162 of 2395

Diagnostic Procedure=NBAT0055
1 CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
During ªCruise test þ Part 1º, AT-71.
Does A/T shift from D
3to D4at the specified speed?
SAT988H
YesorNo
Ye s©IGO TO 10.
IAnd check for proper lock-up.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-62.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 6.
3 CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-301.
2. Check to ensure that:
IValve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
IValve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
IControl valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
IHydraulic line is free from obstacles.
SAT367H
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair control valve.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-157
Page 163 of 2395

4 CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
Does A/T shift from D3to D4at the specified speed?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 5.
No©Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
5 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-154.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©IGO TO 10.
IAnd check for proper lock-up.
6 CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-273.
2. Check line pressure solenoid valve operation. Refer to AT-161.
SAT158J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace solenoid valve assembly.
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-158