IDX INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 926 of 2395

16 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5
m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
17 CHECK RUBBER TUBE
Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©Clean rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
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DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-391
Page 928 of 2395

21 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IEVAP canister for damage
IEVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
©Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
22 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-393
Page 930 of 2395

IEVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
IBlocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP control system pressure
sensor
ILoose or disconnected rubber tube
IEVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the
circuit
IAbsolute pressure sensor
IFuel tank temperature sensor
IO-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or dam-
aged.
IEVAP control system pressure sensor
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-395
Page 932 of 2395

8) Stop vehicle.
9) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
IIf P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-397.
IIf P0440 or P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, for DTC P0440, EC-355.
IIf P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnostic Proce-
dureº for DTC P1447, EC-564.
IIf P0455, P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the
screen, go to the following step.
10) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0647
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
SEF915U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©IOpen fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
IRetighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-397
Page 934 of 2395

6 CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT
Refer to ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-375.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
8 INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
SEF983Y
SEF916U
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
Models with CONSULT-II©GO TO 9.
Models without CON-
SULT-II©GO TO 10.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-399
Page 936 of 2395

10 CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of
test.)
SEF598U
3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
SEF599U
4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove
pump and EVAP service port adapter.
NOTE:
INever use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
IDo not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to ªEVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWINGº, EC-36.
SEF200U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Repair or replace.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-401
Page 938 of 2395

14 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-403
Page 940 of 2395

16 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
SEF961Y
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300XA
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ93.3 kPa (±700 mmHg, ±27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Replace absolute pressure sensor.
17 CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF974Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-405
Page 942 of 2395

SEF018S
Component DescriptionNBEC0616The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic LogicNBEC0617When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank
is stable. It means that output signal of the fuel level sensor does
not change. If ECM senses sloshing signal from the sensor, fuel
level sensor malfunction is detected.
Malfunction is detected when even though the vehicle is parked, a
signal being varied is sent from the fuel level sensor to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0618IFuel level sensor circuit
(The fuel level sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IFuel level sensor
SEF195Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0619NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0619S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-409.
WITH GSTNBEC0619S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUNCTION (SLOSH)
Component Description
EC-407
Page 944 of 2395

Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0621
1 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between fuel level sensor unit terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or a tester.
SEF993Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IHarness for open or short between combination meter and fuel level sensor unit
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and fuel level sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 59 and fuel level
sensor unit terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
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DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUNCTION (SLOSH)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-409