IDX INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 966 of 2395

SEF505V
Component DescriptionNBEC0256A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is used only for A/T control.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunc-
tioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0257Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SWIEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineThrottle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0671Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
56 OR/LThrottle position switch
(Closed position)[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal depressedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0259Malfunction is detected when battery voltage from the closed
throttle position switch is sent to ECM with the throttle valve
opened.
Possible CauseNBEC0516IHarness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is shorted.)
IClosed throttle position switch
IThrottle position sensor
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Component Description
EC-431
Page 968 of 2395

At 2,000 rpm: Approximately 0V
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-435.
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Overall Function Check (Cont'd)
EC-433
Page 970 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0263
1 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
SEF944Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between throttle position switch terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF346X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 and throttle position switch terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-435
Page 972 of 2395

6 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the throttle opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
7. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 6 and 5 under the following conditions.
Resistance measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
SEF998Y
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 8.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-437
Page 974 of 2395

9 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
SEF348X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor.
10 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-439
Page 976 of 2395

2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 2 seconds.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-443.
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DTC P0600 A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-441
Page 978 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0270
1 CHECK A/T CONTROL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and TCM (Transmission Control Module) harness connector.
SEF955Y
SEF001Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 114 and TCM terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M94, F27
IHarness for open or short between ECM and TCM (Transmission control module)
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK A/T CONTROL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 114 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectos.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0600 A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-443
Page 980 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0274
1 INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select ªSELF DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4.Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See EC-444.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4.Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See EC-444.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©INSPECTION END
2 REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to ªNVIS (NIS-
SAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM Ð NATS)º, EC-74.
3. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-57,
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the construction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
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DTC P0605 ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-445
Page 982 of 2395

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NBEC0693Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 OR/BIntake valve timing
control solenoid valves
(RH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBattery voltage
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.7-8V
SEF350Z
15 P/LIntake valve timing
control solenoid valves
(LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBattery voltage
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.7-8V
SEF350Z
79 Y/GIntake valve timing
control position sen-
sors (RH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0.5VSEF351Z
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.Approximately 0.5V
SEF352Z
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DTC P1110 (RIGHT, -B1), P1135 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-447
Page 984 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0696CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
IIf both DTC P1111(B1), P1136 (B2) or P1140 (B1), P1145
(B2) and P1110 (B1), P1135 (B2) are displayed, perform
trouble diagnosis for ªDTC P1111(B1), P1136 (B2) or
P1140 (B1), P1145 (B2)º first. (See EC-451, 482.)
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF353Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0696S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0696S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
COOLANT TEMPS More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever 1st position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help main-
tain the driving conditions required for
this test.)
4) Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLANT TEMPS More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever ªPº or ªNº position
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªP1140, P1145 INTAKE
VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSORº. Refer to
EC-482.
With GSTNBEC0696S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P1110 (RIGHT, -B1), P1135 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-449