IDX INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 1046 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0576Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)120É signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking,
(Malfunction B)120É signal is not entered to ECM during engine
running,
(Malfunction C)120É signal cycle excessively changes during
engine running.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0576S01When the ECM enters the fail-safe mode, the MIL illuminates.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
circuitCompression TDC signal (120É signal) is controlled by camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
signal and crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal. Ignition timing will be delayed 0É to 2É.
Possible CauseNBEC0577IHarness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (REF) circuit is open or
shorted.)
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
IStarter motor (Refer to SC section.)
IStarting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
IDead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0578NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION B AND Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
SEF013Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0578S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0578S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-514.
With GSTNBEC0578S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-511
Page 1048 of 2395

Wiring DiagramNBEC0579
MEC960C
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DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Wiring Diagram
EC-513
Page 1050 of 2395

4 CHECK CKPS (REF) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (REF) terminal 1 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114 and M32, F23
IHarness for open between crankshaft position sensor (REF) and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
6 CHECK CKPS (REF)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolts and remove the CKPS (REF).
2. Visually check the CKPS (REF) for chipping.
SEF585P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
7 CHECK CKPS (REF)-II
Check resistance between CKPS (REF) terminals 1 and 2.
SEF350X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
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DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-515
Page 1052 of 2395

SEF977Y
Component DescriptionNBEC0292The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate (flywheel). It detects
the crankshaft position signal (1É signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the gear
teeth (cogs) will periodically change. Permeability near the sensor
also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the crankshaft
position signal (1É signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0581Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS´RPM (POS)ITachometer: Connect
IRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ENG SPEED
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DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Component Description
EC-517
Page 1054 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0295NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0295S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 70 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-521.
WITH GSTNBEC0295S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-519
Page 1056 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0297
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCERWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK CKPS (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect harness connectors E132, E135.
SEF978Y
2. Check voltage between harness connector E135 terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF979Y
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
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DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-521
Page 1058 of 2395

8 CHECK CKPS (POS) SUB-HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect CKPS (POS) harness connector.
SEF980Y
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (POS) terminals and harness connector E132 terminals as follows.
MTBL0531
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
1. Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-519 again.
Is a 1st trip DTC P1336 detected?
Ye s©GO TO 10.
No©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-523
Page 1060 of 2395

13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open between harness connector E135 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14 CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate (flywheel or drive plate) gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace the signal plate (flywheel or drive plate).
15 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-525
Page 1062 of 2395

IEVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
IBlocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP control system pressure
sensor
ILoose or disconnected rubber tube
IEVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
IAbsolute pressure sensor
IFuel tank temperature sensor
IO-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or dam-
aged.
IWater separator
IEVAP canister is saturated with water.
IFuel level sensor and the circuit
IEVAP control system pressure sensor
SEF881X
SEF882X
SEF883X
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0317CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC confirmation pro-
cedure.
NOTE:
IIf DTC P1441 is displayed with P0440, perform TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1441 first.
IIf ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDUREº has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
IAfter repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are
installed properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
IIf any of following condition is met just before the DTC
confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle for more than 1
hour.
a)Fuel filler cap is removed.
b)Refilled or drained the fuel.
c)EVAP component parts is/are removed.
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 1.08 - 0.2V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32ÉC (32 - 90ÉF)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35ÉC (32 - 95ÉF)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0ÉC (32ÉF)
If NG, turn ignition switch ªOFFº and leave the vehicle in a cool
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DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-527
Page 1064 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0643
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
SEF915U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©IOpen fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
IRetighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
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DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-529