Fuel INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD
START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quan INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD
START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quan](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2433.png)
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD
START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quantity when engine is started with the engine cold.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288267
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1423 or P1424 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
- If it is between 5 °C (41 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F) go to the following steps.
- If it is below 5 °C (41 °F) warm engine up to more than 5 °C (41 °F) and retry from step 1.
- If it is above 40 °C (104 °F) cool engine down to less than 40 °C (104 °F) and retry from step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-410, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288268
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to EC-410, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1423 or P1424 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1423 COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring) ECM does not control fuel injection timing prop-
erly when engine is started with the engine cold.
ECM
P1424 COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring) ECM does not control fuel injection quantity
properly when engine is started with with the en-
gine cold.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-483
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P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288355
D INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-483
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P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288355
D](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2506.png)
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-483
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P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288355
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-483, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288356
1.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect low fuel pressure sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between low fuel pressure sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between low fuel pressure sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2539 LOW FUEL PRES SEN
(Low fuel pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put) Signal voltage from the low fuel pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V / less
than 0.3 V for 5 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(Low fuel pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Cooling fan speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(FRP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Cooling fan speed sensor
FRP sensor
P2541
LOW FUEL PRES SEN
(Low fuel pressure sensor
circuit low input) Signal voltage from the low fuel pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.49 V for 5 sec-
onds or more.
P2542 LOW FUEL PRES SEN
(Low fuel pressure sensor
circuit high input) Signal voltage from the low fuel pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.1 V for 5 sec-
onds or more.
Low fuel pressure sensor
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F25 3 1 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2507.png)
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between low fuel pressu re sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Connector Terminal F25 3 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F 111 27Power steering pressure sensor F35 1
Low fuel pressure sensor F25 3
Cooling fan speed sensor F39 2
28 FRP sensor F26 1
+ −
Continuity
Low fuel pressure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F25 1 F111 45 Existed
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F 111 5
Ground Existed
E80 11 4
11 5
174
175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR S INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR S](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2508.png)
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between low fuel pressu re sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-485, "
Component Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace low fuel pressure sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006289706
1.CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “L/FUEL PRES SEN V” value.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check low fuel pressure sensor signal voltage.
+ −
Continuity
Low fuel pressure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F25 2 F111 23 Existed
Data monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
L/FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: idle
3,000 –3,300 mV
Engine speed: 3,000 rpm (no load)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to EM-43 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to EM-43](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2509.png)
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to EM-43, "
Removal and Installation".
+−
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Ground
Connector Terminal
F25 2 Ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
JPBIA3357ZZ
JPBIA3358ZZ
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-487
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunct INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-487
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunct](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2510.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-487
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM fr
om the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-487, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217988
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Start engine and run it at idle.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2A00 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit range/performance) The output voltage computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for
a specified period. A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2)
circuit range/performance)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunc INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunc](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2511.png)
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P 0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-264, "Diagnosis
Procedure" or EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 4 Ground 3.0 V
P2A03 2 F68 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 3 F11088
Existed
P2A03 2 F68 3 78
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 3 F11088
Ground Not existed
P2A03 2 F68 3 78
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-489
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Rep INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-489
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Rep](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2512.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-489
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 10.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 12.
11 .CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “0.000” is di splayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is
“0.000” displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> INSPECTION END
13.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “0.000” is di splayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 6 F11094
Existed
P2A03 2 F68 6 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218002
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES > INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218002
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2521.png)
EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218002
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218003
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel inje ctor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
+
−Voltag e
ECM
Connector Terminal
F 111 46
Ground Battery voltage
51
E80 111
11 2
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FUEL INJECTOREC-499
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> R INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
FUEL INJECTOREC-499
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> R](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2522.png)
FUEL INJECTOREC-499
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-499, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to EM-49, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006218004
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals as per the following.
Cylinder +
−
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F123 1
F110 101
Existed
2108
2F124 1
F 111 7
24
3F125 1
F 111 6
23
4F126 1
F110 107
2104
5F127 1
F 111 2
29
6F128 1
F110 102
2109
7F129 1
F110 106
2103
8F130 1
F 111 1
28
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal F 111 5 Ground Exsisted
E80 11 4
11 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56