Fuel INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to
EM-49, "
Removal and Installation". INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to
EM-49, "
Removal and Installation".](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2523.png)
EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to
EM-49, "
Removal and Installation".
Injector
Condition Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature 10 - 60 °C (50 - 140 °F) 1.44 - 1.73 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218005
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUM INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218005
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUM](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2524.png)
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218005
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-501, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218006
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition Voltage
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 105 E80 175 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending
on rpm at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
JPBIA3340ZZ
JPBIA3341ZZ
+
−
Continuity
ECM High pressure fuel pump
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 105
F24 1
Existed
11 0 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-det INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-det](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2525.png)
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL PUMP SOLENOID
Refer to EC-502, "
Component Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to EM-43, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT
1. Remove camshaft. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Check camshaft. Refer to EM-77, "
Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006218007
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to EM-43, "
Removal and Installation".
+−
Condition Resistance
High pressure fuel pump
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86 °F) 9 – 11 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fus INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fus](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2533.png)
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fuse arrangement, refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure , or fuel pressure applies again during the following
procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser)INFOID:0000000006218014
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser. Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Above 1 M Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2535.png)
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers. NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218018
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −Voltag e
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 5 Ground Existed
+ −
Continuity
FPCM ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 8
E80 125
Existed
9142
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disc INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disc](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2536.png)
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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EC
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connecto r and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-513, "
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-514, "
Component Inspection (FPCM)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace FPCM. Refer to EC-537, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)INFOID:0000000006218019
1.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check low fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.
3. Check resistance between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
+−
Continuity
FPCM Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 6
C5 3
Existed
71
+ −
Condition Resistance
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Te r m i n a l s
1 3 Temperature: 25 °C (77 °F) 0.2 - 5.0 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Inspection (FPCM)
INFOID:0000000006218020
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
1. Check the voltage between FPCM terminals INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Inspection (FPCM)
INFOID:0000000006218020
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
1. Check the voltage between FPCM terminals](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2537.png)
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Inspection (FPCM)
INFOID:0000000006218020
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
1. Check the voltage between FPCM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace FPCM. Refer to EC-537, "
Removal and Installation".
FPCM
Condition Voltage
+ −
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
76 For 1 second after
turning ignition
switch ON Approx. 8.5 V
More than 1 seco nd after turning
ignition switch ON Approx. 0 V
Idle speed Approx. 8.5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VA
POR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006256490
1.CHECK ORVR FUNCTION
Check INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VA
POR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006256490
1.CHECK ORVR FUNCTION
Check](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2539.png)
EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VA
POR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006256490
1.CHECK ORVR FUNCTION
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Are any symptoms present?
YES >> Proceed to EC-516, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256491
1.INSPECTION START
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
A: Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
B: Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Which symptom is present?
A>>GO TO 2.
B>>GO TO 7.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister (1).
EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 6.
4.REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
6.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-518, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Vapor Cut Valve)".
JSBIA0692ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)EC-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP v INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)EC-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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EC
NP
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP v](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2540.png)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)EC-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 9.
8.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister (1).
EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 11.
9.REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
11 .CHECK VENT HOSES AND VENT TUBES
Check hoses and tubes between EVAP c anister and refueling control valve for clogging, kinks, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
12.CHECK FILLER NECK TUBE
Check recirculation line for clogging, dents and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace filler neck tube.
13.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-518, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Vapor Cut Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
14.CHECK FUEL FILLER TUBE
Check filler neck tube and hose connected to the fuel tank for clogging, dents and cracks.
JSBIA0692ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube.
15.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-I
Check INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube.
15.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-I
Check](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2541.png)
EC-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube.
15.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-I
Check one-way fuel valve for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Repair or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank.
16.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-II
1. Check that fuel is drained from the tank.
2. Remove fuel filler tube and hose.
3. Check one-way fuel valve for operation as per the following.
When a stick is inserted, the valve should open, when removing
stick it should close.
Do not drop any material into the tank.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank.
Component Inspection (EVAP Vapor Cut Valve)INFOID:0000000006256492
1.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel tank. Refer to FL-8, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:
- Remove fuel gauge retainer.
- Drain fuel from the tank using a handy pump into a fuel container.
4. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following.
Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valv e (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.
5. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.
- Connect vacuum pump to hose end.
- Remove fuel gauge retainer with fuel gauge unit. Always replace O-ri ng with new one.
- Turn fuel tank upside down.
SEF665U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56