air conditioning INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-279
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P0191 FRP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-279
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P0191 FRP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2302.png)
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-279
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P0191 FRP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70 °C (158 °F).
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engi ne until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35 °C
(95 °F) or less.
CAUTION:
The difference between air temperature an d engine coolant temperature must be 5°C or less.
Do not turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-279, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288299
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP s ensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0191 Fuel rail pressure sensor Fuel rail pressure re
mains at more than
1.5 MPa (15 bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi)
for 0.2 seconds or more during ignition
ON. Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Low fuel pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(The electrically-controlled cooling fan cou-
pling circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Low fuel pressure sensor
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2306.png)
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0197 or P0198, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197,
P0198. Refer to EC-285, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80 °C (176 °F).
If it is above 80 °C (176 °F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 80 °C (176 °F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specifi ed range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet t he above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sen-
sor range/performance) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
Engine oil temperature sensor
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40 °C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40 °C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6 °C (11 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-285
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217832
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-285
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217832
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2308.png)
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-285
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217832
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217833
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0197 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The engine oil temperature sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
EOT sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F38 1 Ground Approx. 5
EOT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 8 2 F 111 4 0 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208 INJECTOR
EC-287
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205,
P0206, P0207, P0208 INJE INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208 INJECTOR
EC-287
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205,
P0206, P0207, P0208 INJE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2310.png)
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208 INJECTOR
EC-287
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205,
P0206, P0207, P0208 INJECTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217835
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the foll owing procedure, comfirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-287, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217836
1.PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR
Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201 No.1 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
ECM
P0202 No. 2 fuel injector circuit
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0203 No. 3 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0204 No. 4 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0205 No. 5 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 5 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0206 No. 6 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 6 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0207 No. 7 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 7 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0208 No. 8 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 8 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-288
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, p INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
EC-288
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, p](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2311.png)
EC-288
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217838
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-291
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-291
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2314.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-291
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217840
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Multiple cylinder misfires detected) Multiple cylinders misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leakage
The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(No.1 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE
(No. 2 cylinder misfire detected) No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE
(No. 3 cylinder misfire detected) No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE
(No. 4 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 CYL 5 MISFIRE
(No. 5 cylinder misfire detected) No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 CYL 6 MISFIRE
(No. 6 cylinder misfire detected) No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307 CYL 7 MISFIRE
(No. 7 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308 CYL 8 MISFIRE
(No. 8 cylinder misfire detected) No. 8 cylinder misfires.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-312
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2335.png)
EC-312
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP PURG FLOW/MON
(EVAP control system incor-
rect purge flow) EVAP control system does not operate
properly, EVAP control system has a leak
between intake manifold and EVAP control
system pressure sensor. EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper connection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control sole- noid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-333
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288316
DTC DETE INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-333
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288316
DTC DETE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2356.png)
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-333
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-333, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288317
1.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance) ECM detects a sloshing signal
from the EVAP control system
pressure sensor (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system
pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
C17 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-358
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217861
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217861
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2381.png)
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217861
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor detects the
actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217862
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure", before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217863
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Discover air leakage location and repair.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected) The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leakage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2384 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217864
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217864
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2383.png)
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217864
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor detects the
actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217865
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure", before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-360, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217866
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected) The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leakage
PCV system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56