air conditioning INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P01 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P01](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2210.png)
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P0101 is displayed with other DTC,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under
the following conditions:
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P006A MAP-MAF CORELTION-B1
(Manifold pressure
- mass air
flow correlation) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a value transmitted from the manifold absolute
pressure sensor to ECM and an estimated intake pres-
sure of intake manifold calculated by ECM, based on a
mass sir flow sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Manifold absolute pressure
sensor
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
Intake air leaks
Intake air temperature sen- sor
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a signal transmitted from the mass air flow
sensor to ECM.
Mass air flow sensor
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217781
DTC DETECTI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217781
DTC DETECTI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2216.png)
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217782
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between IVT control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTP UT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
[Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve (bank 1) circuit]
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2
[Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve (bank 2) circuit]
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F47 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0081 2 F61 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-198
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P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displ INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-198
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P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displ](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2221.png)
EC-198
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P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displayed with DTC P1197, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. Refer to
EC-397, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
When replacing ECM, warm up the engine until “C OOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
3. Let the engine at idle for 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217788
1.PERFORM LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Refer to EC-512, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform low pressure fuel pump diagnosis. Refer to EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the low fuel pressure system has no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PIPING AND HOSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P008A Low fuel pressure too low A condition of low fuel pressure 0.23
MPa (2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi)
or less continues for 5 seconds or more
after warming up the engine. Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Out of gas
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-200
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P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-200
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P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2223.png)
EC-200
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P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288273
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM) SIGNAL
Refer to EC-405, "
Component Inspection (FPCM)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace FPCM. Refer to EC-537, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connecto r and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (fuel pressure regulator malfunction). Refer to FL-5,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P008B Low fuel pressure too high A condition of low fuel pressure 0.67
MPa (6.7 bar, 6.834 kg/cm
2, 97.15 psi)
or more continues for 5 seconds or
more after warming up the engine. Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Fuel pressure regulator
FPCM Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 6
C5 3
Existed
71
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-201
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-201
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2224.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-201
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217790
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Intake air leakage
Mass air flow sensor
P0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-206
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P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLU TE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0106 is d INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLU TE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0106 is d](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2229.png)
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLU TE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0106 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
3. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the v ehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the follow-
ing conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0106 ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
circuit range/performance] A difference exceeding the specified
value develops between a value
transmitted from the manifold abso-
lute pressure (MAP) sensor to ECM
and an estimated intake pressure of
intake manifold calculated by ECM. Harness or connectors
(The manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor
Intake air leaks
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-210
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is di INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is di](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2233.png)
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217793
1.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit] An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 3 F110 70 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-213
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-213
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2236.png)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-213
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217796
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Approx. 5
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 1 1 F 111 2 5 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-217
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-217
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2240.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-217
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-217, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217799
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
ECT sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5
ECT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 2 1 2 F 111 4 0 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2243 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2242.png)
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217802
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56