INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 461 of 5598

BCS
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEBCS-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006274837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result ” of BCM with CONSULT-III, when passed 120 seconds or more after
the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274838
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply circuit. Refer to BCS-75, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the circuit normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair the malfunctioning part.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection Condition Possible cause
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less
than 8.8 V for 120 seconds or more Harness or connector (power supply
circuit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26E7 TPMS CAN COMM
B26E7 TPMS CAN COMM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006274839
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONS ULT-III, when passed 2 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274840
NOTE:
If DTC “B26E7” detected along with DTC “U1000” , first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to BCS-70, "
Diagno-
sis Procedure".
1.LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTRO L UNIT SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of low tire pressu re warning control unit with CONSULT-III. Refer to WT-12,
"CONSULT-III Function".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSIS
Perform low tire pressure warning control uni t component diagnosis of detected DTC. Refer to WT-18, "
DTC
Index".
>> GO TO 3.
3.BCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Erase DTC of BCM, and perform “Self Diagnostic Result” again.
Is DTC
“B26E7” detected?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE LOW TIRE PRESSURE WA RNING CONTROL UNIT TEMPORARILY
Remove low tire pressure warning control unit, and in stall normal low tire pressure warning control unit.
>> GO TO 5.
5.BCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Erase DTC of BCM, and perform “S elf Diagnostic Result” of BCM again.
Is DTC
“B26E7” detected?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC CONSULT-III display description DTC Detection Condition Probable cause
B26E7 TPMS CAN COMM When ignition switch is ON, BCM cannot re-
ceived CAN communication signal from low
tire pressure warn
ing control unit. CAN communication system
Low tire pressure warning control unit
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBCS-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274841
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply K
10
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
M70 70
Battery voltage
57
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M70 67 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274842
1.CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Connect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
System BCM Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
M27 11
Existed
OUTPUT 2 35 9
OUTPUT 3 34 7
OUTPUT 4 33 10
OUTPUT 5 32 13
System
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
Not existed
OUTPUT 2 35
OUTPUT 3 34
OUTPUT 4 33
OUTPUT 5 32
System Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
7.0 - 8.0 V
OUTPUT 2 35
OUTPUT 3 34
OUTPUT 4 33
OUTPUT 5 32
PKIB4960J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITBCS-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
YES >> Replace combination switch.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274843
1.CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect BCM and combination switch connectors.
2. Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunction.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
Yes >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
SystemBCM Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M686
M27 12
Existed
INPUT 2 5 14
INPUT 3 4 5
INPUT 4 3 2
INPUT 5 2 8
System
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M686
Not existed
INPUT 2 5
INPUT 3 4
INPUT 4 3
INPUT 5 2
System Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M686
Refer to BCS-
33, "Refer-
ence Value".
INPUT 2 5
INPUT 3 4
INPUT 4 3
INPUT 5 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITBCS-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
No >> Replace combination switch.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-80
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
COMBINATION SWITCH SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000006274844
1. Perform “Data Monitor” of CONSULT-II I to check for any malfunctioning item.
2. Check the malfunction combinations.
Malfunction item: ×
3. Identify the malfunctioning part from the agreed combination and repair or replace the part.
Data monitor item
Malfunc-
tion com-
bination
FR WIPER HI
FR WIPER LOW
FR WASHER SW
FR WIPER INT
RR WIPER ON
RR WIPER INT
RR WASHER SW INT VOLUME
TURN SIGNAL R TURN SIGNAL L TAIL LAMP SW
HI BEAM SW
HEAD LAMP SW 1
HEAD LAMP SW 2 PASSING SW
AUTO LIGHT SW
FR FOG SW
×× ×× A
×× ×× B
×× × × C
×× × × D
×× × E
××× F
×××× G
×× ×H
×××× I
× ××× J
All Items K
If only one item is detected or the item is not applicable to the combinations A to K L
Malfunction
combination Malfunctioning part Repair or replace
A Combination switch OUTPUT 1 circuit
Inspect the combination switch output circuit applicable to the malfunction-
ing part. Refer to BCS-76, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
B Combination switch OUTPUT 2 circuit
C Combination switch OUTPUT 3 circuit
D Combination switch OUTPUT 4 circuit E Combination switch OUTPUT 5 circuitF Combination switch INPUT 1 circuit
Inspect the combination switch input circuit applicable to the malfunctioning
part. Refer to BCS-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
G Combination switch INPUT 2 circuit
H Combination switch INPUT 3 circuit I Combination switch INPUT 4 circuit
J Combination switch INPUT 5 circuit
K BCM Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
L Combination switch Replace combination switch.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS
BCM
BCS-81
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
BCM
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006274845
CAUTION:
Before replacing BCM, perform “READ CONFIGURAT
ION” to save or print current vehicle specifica-
tion. Refer to BCS-67, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Descrip-
tion".
REMOVAL
1. Remove combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove bolts.
3. Remove BCM and disconnect the connectors.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “WRITE CO NFIGURATION” when replacing BCM.
Be sure to perform the system initializa tion (IVIS) when replacing BCM. Refer to BCS-67, "
ADDI-
TIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CO NTROL UNIT (BCM) : Work Procedure".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-82
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
COMBINATION SWITCH
COMBINATION SWITCH
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000006274846
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006274847
REMOVAL
1. Remove steering column cover. Refer to IP-13, "Exploded View".
2. Remove screws.
3. Disconnect the connector.
4. Pull up the combination switch to remove it.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
1. Combination switch 2. Combination switch connector
JMMIA0328ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56