service INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the in INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the in](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4727.png)
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-121
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III. For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to SEC-120, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
BCM ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M69 64 E80 165 Existed
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4730.png)
SEC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to SEC-123, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1323E80165Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4732.png)
SEC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to SEC-125, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1323E80165Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
3. Check continuity between IP
DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
3. Check continuity between IP
DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4736.png)
SEC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
3. Check continuity between IP
DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SR-1
RESTRAINTS
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CONTENTS
SRS AIRBAG
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect .....................................
2
Precaution for Battery Service ..................................3
Occupant Classification System ..............................3
Service ......................................................................3
PREPARATION ............................................4
PREPARATION .............................................. .....4
Commercial Service Tools .................................. ......4
BASIC INSPECTION ....................................5
COLLISION DIAGNOSIS ............................... .....5
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION ................................. ......5
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is acti-
vated in a collision .....................................................
5
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not
activated in a collision ...............................................
6
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION ............ ......7
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When
SRS is activated in a collision ............................. ......
7
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When
SRS is not activated in a collision ....................... ......
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............11
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE .......................... ....11
Exploded View .................................................... ....11
Removal and Installation .........................................11
SPIRAL CABLE ................................................14
Exploded View ..................................................... ....14
Removal and Installation .........................................14
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE ......17
Exploded View .........................................................17
Removal and Installation .........................................17
SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE ................19
Exploded View .........................................................19
Removal and Installation .........................................19
CRASH ZONE SENSOR ...................................22
Exploded View ..................................................... ....22
Removal and Installation .........................................22
SIDE AIR BAG (SATELLITE) SENSOR ...........24
Exploded View .........................................................24
Removal and Installation .........................................24
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT .............................26
Exploded View .........................................................26
Removal and Installation .........................................26
SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER ........................28
Exploded View .........................................................28
Removal and Installation .........................................28
LAP PRE-TENSIONER .....................................29
Exploded View .........................................................29
Removal and Installation .........................................29
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM CON-
TROL UNIT ........................................................
30
Exploded View .........................................................30
Removal and Installation .........................................30
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006113043
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006113044
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect bot h battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the bat tery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wi ll remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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PRECAUTIONSSR-3
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5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of a ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Battery ServiceINFOID:0000000006113045
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prev ent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Occupant Classification SystemINFOID:0000000006113047
Replace occupant classification system control uni t and passenger front seat cushion as an assembly.
Refer to SE-105, "
Exploded View".
ServiceINFOID:0000000006113046
Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the battery negative termi nal is removed, it is still possible for the air bag
and seat belt pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3
minutes have elapsed.
Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities, or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
The spiral cable must be aligned in the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag m odule standing with the stud bolt side facing downward.
Perform self-diagnosis to check entire SRS fo r proper function after replacing any components.
After air bag deploys, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SR-4
< PREPARATION >
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Commercial Service ToolsINFOID:0000000006113048
Tool name Description
Tamper resistant TORX bit Removes driver air bag module and/or Air bag
diagnosis sensor unit
Remover tool Removes clips, pawls, and metal clips
S-NT757
JMKIA3050ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SPIRAL CABLESR-15
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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4. Disconnect the spiral cable body side harness connectors (A) and steering angle sensor harness connector (B).
5. Remove the spiral cable fixing screws.
6. Pull out forward the spiral cable and steering sensor.
7. Remove steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-139, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Never impact the spiral cable.
Replace the spiral cable if it has been dropped or sustained
an impact.
Never disassemble the spiral cable.
Never apply lubricant to the spiral cable.
Never allow oil, grease, detergent, or water to come in contact with the spiral cable.
INSTALLATION
Note the following item, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
The spiral cable may snap during steering operation if the
cable is installed in an improper position.
The neutral position is set as follows.
Carefully turn the spiral cable clockwise to the end position.
Then turn it counterclockwise (a bout 2 and a half turns) and
stop turning at the mark (B) on which the stopper insertion
holes are in the same position.
The service part is installed in the neutral position by the
stopper and can be set without adjusting after the stopper is
removed.
Never over turn the spiral cable or go beyond the number of
turns required. (These will cause the cable to snap.)
Adjust the spiral cable locatin g pin (A) to the steering wheel
locating pin hole (C).
JMHIA1486ZZ
JMHIA0009ZZ
JMHIA0879ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SRC-1
RESTRAINTS
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SECTION SRC
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CONTENTS
SRS AIRBAG CONTROL SYSTEM
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................6
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....6
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
6
Service ......................................................................6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..............................8
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... .....8
Component Parts Location .................................. ......8
Component Description .............................................9
SYSTEM .............................................................11
System Diagram .................................................. ....11
System Description .................................................12
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG) .....................14
Description .......................................................... ....14
On Board Diagnosis Function .................................14
CONSULT-III Function ............................................19
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (OCCUPANT DETEC-
TION SYSTEM) .............................................. ....
21
CONSULT-III Function ........................................ ....21
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............22
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT .......................... ....22
DTC Index .......................................................... ....22
WIRING DIAGRAM ......................................27
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM ................................. ....27
Wiring Diagram ................................................... ....27
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................36
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW .... ....36
Work Flow ........................................................... ....36
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ....................39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT .................................................... ....
39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description .................................
39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement ......
39
ZERO POINT RESET ............................................. ....39
ZERO POINT RESET : Description .........................39
ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Require-
ment .........................................................................
39
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .........................41
B1001, B1002, B1003, B1004, B1005 DIAG-
NOSIS SENSOR UNIT ......................................
41
DTC Logic ............................................................ ....41
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................41
B1006, B1007, B1008, B1009, B1010 DIAG-
NOSIS SENSOR UNIT ......................................
42
DTC Logic ................................................................42
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................42
B1011, B1012, B1013, B1014, B1015 DIAG-
NOSIS SENSOR UNIT ......................................
43
DTC Logic ................................................................43
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................43
B1017, B1020, B1021 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
...
44
Description ........................................................... ....44
DTC Logic ................................................................44
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................44
B1018 OCCUPANT SENS ................................46
Description ........................................................... ....46
DTC Logic ................................................................46
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................46
B1022 OCCUPANT SENS C/U .........................48
Description ...............................................................48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56