wheel INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 583 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222590
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor cal
ibration before dri INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222590
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor cal
ibration before dri](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-582.png)
BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222590
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor cal
ibration before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
× : Required —: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222591
Decel G sensor calibration
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT-III for the d ecel G sensor calibration. (It cannot be adjusted other than with
CONSULT-III.)
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
1.CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
1. Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2. Stop the engine.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Is the vehicle stopped in the straight-ahead position on level surface?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2.PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
CAUTION:
Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle.
Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT”, “DECEL G-SENSOR CALIBRATION” in this order.
3. Select “START”.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
Procedure Decel G sensor calibration
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Removing/installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment. —
Removing/installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 584 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSORBRC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSORBRC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-583.png)
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSORBRC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel to t he straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level sur-
face.
2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNAL S” and “DECEL G-SENSOR” in this order. Check
that the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 1.
4.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT-III.
Erase Self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indica ted by the self-diagnosis.
DECEL G-SENSOR : Approx. 0 G
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 585 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-584.png)
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222593
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
Measurement connector and te rminal for signal circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel
sensor circuit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel
sensor circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 586 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-de INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-de](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-585.png)
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 587 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-586.png)
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222595
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear
RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Sensor rotor
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and
rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between front LH wheel sensor and
front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 588 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-de INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-de](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-587.png)
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehicle s peed of approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) for approx. 1 minute.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 20, 34
Ground Not existed
33, 19
22, 36
35, 21
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 594 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CH INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CH](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-593.png)
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222602
CAUTION:
For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.
1.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure. Or replace tire. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected during the vehicle is driven,
because of installation of other tires than specified. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
Sensor rotor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 595 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Measurement connector and te
rminal for signal circuit
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Measurement connector and te
rminal for signal circuit
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-594.png)
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Measurement connector and te
rminal for signal circuit
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Measurement connector and terminal for ground circuit
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehi cle speed of approx. 30 km/h for approx. 1 minute.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
DTC Is DTC
“C1115” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 20, 34
Ground Not existed
33, 19
22, 36
35, 21
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 644 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCYBRC-127
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222657
VDC function INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCYBRC-127
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222657
VDC function](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-643.png)
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCYBRC-127
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222657
VDC function, TCS function, ABS functi on, EBD function, hill start assist function and brake limited slip differ-
ential (BLSD) function operates in excessive operation frequency.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222658
1.CHECK BRAKING FORCE
Check brake force using a brake tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Check that there is no excessive looseness in front and rear axle.
Front axle: Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Inspection" (2WD), FAX-16, "Inspection" (4WD).
Rear axle: Refer to RAX-5, "
Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor.
Check installation and damage of wheel sensor.
Check connection of wheel sensor harness connector.
Check terminal of wheel sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK WARNING LAMP TURNS OFF
Check that ABS warning lamp, brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp turn OFF approx. 1 second after
key switch is turned ON and stay in OFF status during driving.
CAUTION:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated (parking brake switch is ON) or brake
fluid is less than the specified level (brake fluid level switch is ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 650 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-649.png)
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
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G H
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K L
M A
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BRC
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O P
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly vibrates and operation sound (motor sound and sound from suspen-
sion) occurs when VDC function, TCS function, ABS function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function operates. This is not a malfunction, The symptom
occurs VDC function
, TCS function, ABS
function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function that are normally operat-
ed.
Brake stopping distance may become longer than models without ABS function depending
on the road conditions, when
ABS function is operated on slip pery road like rough road,
gravel road or snowy road.
Brake pedal vibrates and operation sound occurs during sudden acceleration and corner-
ing, when VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function and brake limited slip differ-
ential (BLSD) function is operated.
Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from the engine room occurs, when the engine starts
or the vehicle starts just after starting the engine This is not a malfunction. The symptom
occurs during the brake fluid accumula-
tion in the accumulator and operational
check of the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
Acceleration may be felt insufficient depending on the road conditions. This is not a malfunction. The symptom occurs TCS function that puts the highest
priority to obtain the optimum traction
(stability).
TCS may operate momentarily, while driving on a road where friction coefficient varies, or
when downshifting or fully depressing accelerator pedal
ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON, when the vehicle is on a rotating
turntable or is given a strong shaking or large vibrations on a ship while the engine is run-
ning.
In this case, restart the engine on a nor-
mal road. If the normal condition is re-
stored, there is no malfunction. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory
for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
VDC warning lamp may turn ON and VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function
and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function may not normally operate, when driving
on a special road the is extremely slanted (bank in a circuit course).
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle
sharply turns during a spin turn, acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function and
TCS function are OFF (VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON
status).
The vehicle speed does not increase, when the accelerator pedal is depressed while the
vehicle is on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer for speedometer check.
This is not malfunction. (When checking
the vehicle on a chassis dynamometer,
operate VDC OFF switch so that TCS
function is OFF.)
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warn ing lamp and brake warning lamp turn ON and DTC
“C118E” may be detected in self-diagnosis resu lt of “ABS” when the brake pedal is exces-
sively operated, such as air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because
this occurs due to the temporary de-
crease in accumulator fluid pressure. The
system returns to no
rmal condition when
the accumulator fluid pressure reaches
the specified pressure with the ignition
switch ON and the VDC warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, a nd brake warning
lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS
self-diagnosis results are erased.
VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON and TCS function is not operate when 4WD mode is “4L”.
(Models with 4WD system) This is not a malfunction. When the 4WD
mode becomes “4L” state, the TCS func-
tion is disabled. This function is enabled
when the 4WD mode becomes “AUTO”
or “4H”.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56