turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 5446 of 5598

WCS-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222693
1.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the seat belt buckle switch (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace seat belt buckle (driver side). Refer to SB-8, "
SEAT BELT BUCKLE : Removal and Instal-
lation".
Seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B76 4 Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
34 When seat belt is fastened Not existed
When seat belt is unfastened Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5447 of 5598

WCS
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITWCS-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222530
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connecto r and parking brake switch connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter har ness connector and parking brake switch harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222531
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-118, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-5, "
Exploded View".
(+) (−)
Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 26 Ignition
switch ONWhen parking brake is applied 0 V
When parking brake is released 12 V
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
Combination meter Parking brake switch
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M34 26 M11 1 Existed
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 26 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5449 of 5598

WCS
THE SEAT BELT WARNING CONTINUES SOUNDING, OR DOES NOT SOUND
WCS-45
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B A
O P
THE SEAT BELT WARNING CONTIN UES SOUNDING, OR DOES NOT
SOUND
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222694
Seat belt warning chime does not sound.
Seat belt warning chime sounds continuously.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222695
1.CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the operation of the seat belt warning lamp in the combination meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check if the seat belt warning chime is acti vated by performing BCM active test. Refer to WCS-20, "
BUZZER :
CONSULT-III Function (BCM - BUZZER)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
Check if buzzer switches to proper condition (On/Off) on data monitor of combination meter. Refer to WCS-14,
"CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) CIRCUIT
Perform the check for the seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit. Refer to WCS-41,
"DiagnosisProcedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
Perform a unit check for the seat belt buckle switch (driver side). Refer to WCS-42, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace seat belt buckle (driver side). Refer to SB-8, "
SEAT BELT BUCKLE : Removal and Instal-
lation".
Seat belt fastened : OFF
Seat belt not fastened : ON
Buzzer active condition : On
Buzzer non-active condition : Off
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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WT-2
DTC Logic ...............................................................39
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................39
C1729 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ....................41
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...41
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................41
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER ........42
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...42
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................42
C1754 LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING
CONTROL UNIT ................................................
45
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...45
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................45
C1755, C1756, C1757, C1758 POOR RE-
CEIVING CONDITIONS .....................................
47
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...47
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................47
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ............................49
Description ........................................................... ...49
DTC Logic ...............................................................49
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................49
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) .........................50
Description ........................................................... ...50
DTC Logic ...............................................................50
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................50
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .....51
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ...51
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP .......52
Component Function Check ................................ ...52
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................52
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................53
TPMS SYMPTOMS ......................................... ...53
Symptom Table ................................................... ...53
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT TURN ON .......................................
56
Description ........................................................... ...56
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................56
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT TURN OFF .....................................
57
Description ........................................................... ...57
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................57
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
BLINKS ..............................................................
58
Description ........................................................... ...58
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...58
TIRE INFLATION INDICATOR DOES NOT
ACTIVATE .........................................................
59
Description ........................................................... ...59
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................59
ID REGISTRATION CANNOT BE COMPLET-
ED ......................................................................
60
Description ........................................................... ...60
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................60
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ............................
61
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ................................. ...61
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE .......................62
ROAD WHEEL ................................................ ...62
Adjustment ........................................................... ...62
Tire Rotation ...........................................................63
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ..............64
ROAD WHEEL TIRE ASSEMBLY ................. ...64
Exploded View ..................................................... ...64
Removal and Installation .........................................64
Inspection ................................................................64
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CON-
TROL UNIT ........................................................
65
Exploded View ..................................................... ...65
Removal and Installation .........................................65
TRANSMITTER .................................................66
Exploded View ..................................................... ...66
Removal and Installation .........................................66
TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER ...........................68
Exploded View ..................................................... ...68
FRONT TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER .................. ...68
FRONT TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER : Removal
and Installation ........................................................
68
REAR TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER .......................68
REAR TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER : Removal
and Installation ..................................................... ...
68
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .......... ................................................
69
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .............................................................. ...
69
Road Wheel ......................................................... ...69
Tire Air Pressure .....................................................69
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5458 of 5598

WT-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
COMPONENT PARTS
Tire Pressure Receiver
INFOID:0000000006225492
The front tire pressure receiver (1) and rear tire pressure receiver (2)
receive the tire pressure signal by radio waves from the transmitter
at each wheel, and transmit the tire pressure signal to the low tire
pressure warning control unit.
Low Tire Pressure Warning LampINFOID:0000000006225493
Uses CAN communication from the low tire pressure warning control
unit to illuminate the low tire pressure warning lamp on the combina-
tion meter.
*: Tire pressure at each condition differs. A: Front side
B : Rear side
JPEIC0070ZZ
NNEIC0001ZZ
Condition Low tire pr
essure warning lamp
Ignition switch: OFF OFF
Ignition switch: ON Warning lamp turns on for 1second, then turns OFF.
When tire pressure is low*.
[Less than 189 kPa (1.93 kg/cm
2, 27.4 psi)] ON
Tire pressure monitoring system malfunction Warning lamp blinks 1 minute, then turns ON.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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WT-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM
*: Mainly used for the tire inflation indicator function.
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP CONTROL CONDITION
Uses CAN communication from the low tire pressure warning control unit to illuminate the low tire pressure
warning lamp on the combination meter.
*: Tire pressure at each condition differs.
HAZARD WARNING LAMP CONTROL CONDITION
The low tire pressure warning control unit transmits a hazard request signal to BCM. BCM blinks the hazard
warning lamp, according to the signal.
The hazard warning lamp blinks under the following conditions.
Condition of Blinking The Hazard Warning Lamp When wake-up of registered wheel has been completed. Refer to WT-28, "Work Procedure".
When ID registration is completed. Refer to WT-29, "
Work Procedure".
During the use of the tire inflation indicator function.
HORN CONTROL CONDITION
The low tire pressure warning control unit transmits a horn request signal to BCM. BCM controls horn sound,
according to the signal.
The horn sounds under the following condition.
Condition of Sounding Horn During the use of tire inflation indicator function.
Tire Inflation Indicator FunctionINFOID:0000000006225495
This function operates only when the A/T shift selector position is in P-range with the ignition switch ON or
with the engine started.
NOTE:
The tire inflation indicator function is recommended to use with the engine stopped.
This function informs the driver of the satisfaction of the recom- mended COLD tire pressure.
The hazard warning lamp blinks when reaching the recommended
COLD tire pressure during radio wave reception. After reaching the
recommended COLD tire pressure, the horn sounds once and the
hazard warning lamp stops blinking.
When tire pressure becomes a value equal to or more than 30 kPa
(0.31 kg/cm
2, 4 psi) more than the recommended COLD tire pres-
sure, the hazard warning lamp and the horn operates three times.
After deflating the tire and reaching the recommended COLD tire
pressure, the horn sounds only once and the hazard warning lamp
stops blinking.
NOTE:
After starting to inflate the tire, it takes a few seconds for the tire inflation indicator to function.
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) Transmits the vehicle speed signal (ABS) via CAN communication for low tire pressure warning
control unit.
TCM
*Transmits the P range signal via CAN communication for low tire pressure warning control unit.
Component parts Signal item
Condition Low tire pr
essure warning lamp
Ignition switch: OFF OFF
Ignition switch: ON (System normal) Warning lamp turns on for 1second, then turns OFF.
When tire pressure is low*.
[Less than 189 kPa (1.93 kg/cm
2, 27.4 psi)] ON
Tire pressure monitoring system malfunction Warning lamp blinks 1 minute, then turns ON.
When performing transmitter wake-up operation Refer to WT-28, "
Work Procedure".
JSEIA0214GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5481 of 5598

C1704, C1705, C1706, C1707 LOW TIRE PRESSURE
WT-31
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1704, C1705, C1706, C1707 LOW TIRE PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225508
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pres-
sure".
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1704”, “C1705”, “C1706”, or “C1707” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225509
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Check the air pressure of all wheels. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the DTC-detected malfunctioning transmitter. Refer to WT-66, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> After adjusting the air pressure, GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
4. Within 5 minutes after vehicle stopped, check t hat the tire pressures match the standard value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1704 LOW PRESSURE FL Front LH wheel pressure drops to 189 kPa (1.93 kg/cm
2, 27.4 psi)
or less
Low tire pressure
C1705 LOW PRESSURE FR
Front RH wheel pressure drops to 189 kPa (1.93 kg/cm
2, 27.4 psi)
or less
C1706 LOW PRESSURE RR Rear RH wheel pressure drops to 189 kPa (1.93 kg/cm
2, 27.4 psi)
or less
C1707 LOW PRESSURE RL Rear LH wheel pressure drops to 189 kPa (1.93 kg/cm
2, 27.4 psi) or
less
Monitor item Displayed value
AIR PRESS FL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front LH tire
AIR PRESS FR Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front RH tire
AIR PRESS RR Approximately equal to the indica tion on tire gauge value for rear RH tire
AIR PRESS RL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for rear LH tire
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5483 of 5598

C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
WT-33
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225510
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1708”, “C1709”, “C1710” or “C1711” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225511
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
4. Within 5 minutes after vehicle stopped, read the val ues that are displayed for “AIR PRESS FL”, “AIR
PRESS FR”, “AIR PRESS RR”, and “AIR PRESS RL”.
Are all tire pressures displayed 0 kPa (psi)?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.CHECK RECEIVER CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure
receiver harness connector.
CHECK RECEIVER POWER CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1708 [NO DATA] FL Tire pressure data signal from the front LH wheel
transmitter cannot be detected.
Harness or connector connec-
tion malfunction
(Tire pressure re ceiver, low tire
pressure warning control unit)
Transmitter ID registration in-
complete
Transmitter malfunction
Transmitter battery voltage
C1709 [NO DATA] FR
Tire pressure data signal from the front RH wheel
transmitter cannot be detected.
C1710 [NO DATA] RR Tire pressure data signal from the rear RH wheel
transmitter cannot be detected.
C1711 [NO DATA] RL Tire pressure data signal from the rear LH wheel
transmitter cannot be detected.
Low tire pressure wa
rning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 10 E53 (Front LH)
1 Existed
9 E19 (Front RH)
8 B43 (Rear LH)
7 B212 (Rear RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5485 of 5598

C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
WT-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECE IVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER SIGNAL
Check tire pressure receiver signal. Refer to WT-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.TRANSMITTER ID REGISTRATION
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to WT-29, "
Work Procedure".
Is transmitter ID registration completed?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace applicable transmitter. Refer to WT-66, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
4. Within 15 minutes after vehicle stopped, check t hat the tire pressures match the standard value.
Is the inspection result normal?
Low tire pressure warning control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 26
Ground Not existed
25
24
23
Tire pressu
re receiver
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E53 (Front LH)
1 Ground Approx. 9 - 16 V
E19 (Front RH)
B43 (Rear LH)
B212 (Rear RH)
Monitor item Displayed value
AIR PRESS FL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front LH tire
AIR PRESS FR Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front RH tire
AIR PRESS RR Approximately equal to the indica tion on tire gauge value for rear RH tire
AIR PRESS RL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for rear LH tire
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5487 of 5598

C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TRANSMITTER (PRESSURE DATA)
WT-37
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TRAN SMITTER (PRESSURE DATA)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pres-
sure".
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1716”, “C1717”, “C1718”, or “C1719” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225513
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Check the air pressure of all wheels. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the DTC-detected malfunctioning transmitter. Refer to WT-66, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> After adjusting the air pressure, GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1716 [PRESSDATA ERR] FL Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
front LH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
Transmitter ID registration in-
complete
Transmitter malfunction
C1717 [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
front RH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
C1718 [PRESSDATA ERR] RR Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
rear RH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
C1719 [PRESSDATA ERR] RL Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
rear LH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56