Circuit ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 3883 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–97
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0976 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 4.3 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 2-3 SS is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 2-3 SS is commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•
The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCC commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM inhibits 3-2 shift if vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0976 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
•
The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related
diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 Checks the ability of the TCM to control the solenoid.
5 Checks for supply voltage to the 2-3 SS valve.
6 Checks the ability of the TCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.
8 Checks the resistance of the control valve body wiring harness and the 2-3 SS valve.
9 Checks if the 2-3 SS or control valve body wiring harness is shorted to the transmission housing.
13 Checks if the control valve body wiring harness is shorted to ground.
14 Checks whether any of the other solenoids in the transmission are shorted to ground.
DTC P0976 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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Page 3884 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–98
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs also set?
• P0787
• P0973
• P2764
• P2769. Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Inspect fuse C-8 and check if it is blown, refer to 8A Electrical-Body
and Chassis.
Is the fuse blown? Replace the fuse
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 5
4 1 On Tech 2 select:
Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous
Tests / Shift Solenoid B.
2 With Tech 2 command the shift solenoid B ON and OFF three
times.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / 2-3 Shift Data.
Does Tech 2 display the Shift Solenoid B Circuit as Okay ? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body
and Chassis Go to Step 5
5
1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe between connector E-95 pin 10 and a known ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 15
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–99
Step Action Yes No
6 1 Using a test lamp, probe between connector E-95 pin 10 with
the ground lead to connector E-95 pin 3.
2 On Tech 2 select: Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous Tests / Shift
Solenoid B.
3 With Tech 2 command the shift solenoid B On and Off three
times.
Does the test lamp turn on and off with each command? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Is the test lamp always illuminated? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 17
8 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the harness connector
E-95 and install on to the transmission connector E-95.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across transmission connector E-95 pins 10 and 3.
Does the multimeter display 19 – 31 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9
Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between:
• Transmission connector E-95 pin 10 and a known ground.
• Transmission connector E-95 pin 3 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display greater than 250 k Ω in both instances? Check for an
intermittent fault in
the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 11
10 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 2-3 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
3 Disconnect the internal connector from the 2-3 SS.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the 2-3 SS pins.
Does the multimeter display 19 – 31 Ω? Replace the control
valve body wiring
harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing
Go to Step 19 Replace the 2-3 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing
Go to Step 19
11 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 2-3 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between each of the 2-3 SS pins and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display 250 k Ω in both instances? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Replace the 2-3 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19
12 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 10 and C-107 pin 9 for a
short to ground
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 13
13 1 Gain access to the control valve body wiring harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
2 Test for a short to ground in the control valve body wiring harness.
Did you find a short to ground condition? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 14
14 1 Test each solenoid for a short to ground.
2 Replace the faulty solenoid as necessary.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 19 —
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–100
Step Action Yes No
15 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 10 and C-107 pin 9 for an
open circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 —
16 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 3 and C-96 pin 20 for a
short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 20
17 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 3 and C-96 pin 20 for an
open circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 20
18 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 19 —
19 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / 2-3 Shift Data.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the following conditions are met::
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid B On and the
Shift Solenoid A Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid B Off and the
Shift Solenoid A Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0976 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.31 DTC P0977 – 2-3 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit High Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0977 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage.
Circuit Description
The 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 2-3 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open
exhaust valve. W ith the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve allows four different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches
to the control valve body within the transmission. The 2-3 SS valve receives voltage through the ignition voltage circuit.
The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 2-3 SS valve control
circuit.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P0977 sets.
DTC P0977 is a type A DTC.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–101
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
•
The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0977 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0977 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks for a short to voltage in the 2-3 SS signal circuit.
4 Checks the serviceability of the 2-3 SS.
DTC P0977 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–102
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous
Tests / Shift Solenoid B.
8 With Tech 2 command the shift solenoid B ON and
OFF three
times.
9 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / 2-3 Shift Data.
Does Tech 2 display the Shift Solenoid B Circuit as Okay ? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
3 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe between connector E-95 pin 3 and a known ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 1 Install Tool No. J44152 on to the transmission connector E-95.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across transmission connector E-95 pins 10 and 3.
Does the multimeter display less than 20 Ω? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the 2-3 SS and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
3 Disconnect the internal connector from the 2-3 SS.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the 2-3 SS pins.
Does the multimeter display less than 20 Ω? Replace the 2-3 SS,
refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 8 Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 8
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–103
Step Action Yes No
6 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 3 and C-96 pin 30 for a
short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —
8 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / 2-3 Shift Data.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the following conditions are met::
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid B On and the
Shift Solenoid B Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid B Off and the
Shift Solenoid B Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0977 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.32 DTC P1810, P1815 and P1816 –
Transmission Fluid Pressure Position
Switch
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P1810 Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Position Switch Circuit.
• DTC P1815 Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Valve Position Switch – Start in W rong Range.
• DTC P1816 Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Valve Position Switch Indicates Park/Neutral (P/N) with Drive Ratio.
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch consists of five pressure switches
(two normally-closed and three normally-open) and a transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor combined into one unit.
The combined unit mounts on the valve body. The transmission control module (TCM) supplies ignition voltage for each
range signal. By grounding one or more of these circuits through various combinations of the pressure switches, the
TCM detects which manual valve position you select. The TCM compares the actual voltage combination of the switches
to a TFP manual valve position switch combination chart stored in memory.
The TFP manual valve position switch cannot distinguish between park and neutral because the monitored valve body
pressures are identical. W ith the engine off and the ignition switch on, the TFP manual valve position switch indicates
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–104
park/neutral. Disconnecting connector E-95 from the transmission removes the ground potential for the three range
signals to the TCM. In this case, with the engine off, and the ignition switch on, D2 will be indicated.
When the TCM detects an invalid state of the TFP manual valve position switch circuit by deciphering the TFP manual
valve position switch inputs, then either DTC P1810, P1815 or P1816 sets. All theses DTCs are a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P1810
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is greater than 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
DTC P1815
•
No DTCs P0722 or P0723.
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is less than 50 r.p.m., then 50 – 650 r.p.m. for 0.75 seconds, then greater than 650 r.p.m. for
5 seconds.
• Output shaft speed less than 250 r.p.m.
DTC P1816
• No DTCs P0722 or P0723.
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is less than 50 r.p.m., then 50 – 650 r.p.m. for 0.75 seconds, then greater than 650 r.p.m. for
5 seconds.
• Output shaft speed less than 250 r.p.m.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1810
DTC P1810 sets when the TCM detects an invalid TFP manual valve position switch state for 60 seconds.
DTC P1815
DTC P1815 sets when the TCM detects D2 only, TFP manual valve position switch state after engine start for 7 seconds.
DTC P1816
DTC P1816 sets when the TCM detects one of the following conditions for 13 seconds:
• park/neutral indicated with a 1st gear ratio,
• park/neutral indicated with a 2nd gear ratio,
• park/neutral indicated with a 3rd gear ratio, or
• park/neutral indicated with a 4th gear ratio.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–105
• The TCM commands 4th gear.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores the DTC in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the
DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Diagnostic Aids
• Refer to the 5.3 Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic for the normal range signals
and the invalid combinations. On the table, LOW is 0 V, HI is ignition voltage.
• Sediment in the valve body may cause improper operation of the TFP manual valve position switch. If the presence
of sediment is suspected, clean the valve body and replace the TFP manual valve position switch.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks the indicated range signal to the selected manual valve position.
4-5 Checks for correct voltage from the TCM to the transmission inline 20-way connector.
6 Checks if there is a short between any of the signal circuits.
DTC P1810, P1815 and P1816 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 Inspect for correct transmission fluid level, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure? Go to Step 3 Refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–106
Step Action Yes No
3 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
8 Apply the brake pedal.
9 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data.
10 Select each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1.
Does each selected transmission range match the TFP Gear
displayed on Tech 2? Check for an
intermittent fault in
the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 4
4 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
Does Tech 2 display Open 12V for any of the TFP Switch. A/B/C
parameters? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
3 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between the following pins and ground:
• connector E-95 pin 5,
• connector E-95 pin 13, and
• connector E-95 pin 12.
Did the multimeter display 10 – 12 V for all the tests? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
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