engine coolant ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 1728 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-111
41. Test each sensor circuit between the ECM
(pins 26 and 27 of E-90) and the ECT sensor
(pins 1 and 2 of E-41) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to ECT Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 6
—
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Cool down the engine as necessary (allow engine coolant temperature to cool down at
least 50 °C [122 °F]).
5. Start the engine and wait until engine is warm upped while comparing the Coolant
Temperature parameter on the scan tool to the
water temperature gauge on the instrument
panel (IP) cluster.
Does the Coolant Temperature rise from 50 to 80 °C
(122 to 176 °F) in proportion to the coolant
temperature gauge indicates from lowest scale to
slightly below middle? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1729 of 6020

6E-112 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0117 or P0118 (Flash Code 23)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of
the engine coolant. The sensor has a signal circuit and
a low reference circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the
signal circuit and a ground for the low reference circuit.
When the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. When the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the
signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the signal circuit. If the ECM
detects an excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC
P0117 or P0118 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine run time is longer than 3 minutes. (DTC P0118)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P0117)
• The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.75 volts for 3 seconds.
(DTC P0118) Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses an ECT substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
concerns.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0117
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the ECT Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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Page 1730 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-113
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0118
41. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
27 of E-90) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-
41) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to ECT Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
61. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect connections at the harness connector of the ECM (pins 26 and 27 of E-90) for
corrosion.
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1731 of 6020

6E-114 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-41) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important:
The ECT sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 27 of E-90) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-
41) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
5 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1
and 2 of E-41).
Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
parameter less than the specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit (pin 1 of E-41) and a known good
ground.
Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
parameter less than the specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
27 of E-90) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-
41) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
8 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 26 of E-90) and the ECT sensor (pin
2 of E-41) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
27 of E-90) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E-
41) for a short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
10 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ECT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-41).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 1737 of 6020

6E-120 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0182 or P0183 (Flash Code 211)
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is installed to the fuel
supply pump. The FT sensor is a variable resistor and it
measures the temperature of the fuel entering the fuel
supply pump. The sensor has a signal circuit and a low
reference circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the
signal circuit and a ground for the low reference circuit.
When the FT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. When the fuel temperature increases, the sensor
resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the
ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. With
lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower
voltage on the signal circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC P0182 or
P0183 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine run time is longer than 3 minutes. (DTC P0183)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC P0182)
• The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.75 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P0183) Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a FT substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • Before starting a cold engine, FT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
temperature should be relatively close to each
other.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the FT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
concerns.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0182
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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Page 1752 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-135
DTC P0217 (Flash Code 542)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of
the engine coolant. If the ECM detects an excessive
high coolant temperature, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0116, P0117 and P0118 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the engine coolant temperature is more than 110 °C (230 °F) for 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • After starting the engine, the ECT should rise steadily to about 80 to 85 °C (176 to 185 °F) then
stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
concerns.
• The Total Engine Coolant Overtemperature Events parameter on scan tool indicates number of
overheat events.
Notice: • This DTC is caused by an engine overheat condition (e.g. low engine coolant level). Since this
DTC does not illuminate any lamps, clear the DTC
and ensure there are no signs of engine damage.
Excessive engine overheat may damage internal
engine components.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0217
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0117 also set? —
Go to DTC P0117 Go to Step 3
3 1. Test the engine cooling system for the
following condition. Refer to diagnosis of the
engine cooling system section for testing.
• Engine coolant level
• Engine coolant leakage
• Cooling fan belt slippage
• Cooling fan clutch working
• Thermostat working
• Water pump working
• Radiator clogging
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warm
upped while observing the Coolant Temperature
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 11 0
°C (230 °F)
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
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Page 1753 of 6020

6E-136 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
5Ask the driver if overheat is caused by low engine
coolant level, etc.
If engine overheat has experienced, the engine
must be inspected and repaired as necessary.
Did you complete the action? —
Go to Step 7
—
61. Test the engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
2. Replace the ECT sensor as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warm upped while observing the Coolant
Temperature parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 11 0
°C (230 °F)
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1775 of 6020

6E-158 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0380 (Flash Code 66)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the glow relay which supplies power
to the glow plugs based on engine coolant
temperature. In the after glow phase, the glow indicator
light is not illuminated but glow plugs remain active for
a certain period. If the ECM detects an open circuit or
short circuit on the relay control circuit, this DTC will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the glow relay control circuit for longer than 3 second
when the relay is commanded OFF.
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the glow relay control circuit for longer than 3 second
when the relay is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The numbers below refers to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
2. Listen for an audible click when the glow relay
operates. Command both the ON and OFF states.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0380
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Perform the Glow Relay Control with a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the glow relay click with each command? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector in order to
gain glow ON time long enough.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC P0380 fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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Page 1778 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-161
DTC P0401 (Flash Code 93)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the
engine running condition and by controlling the EGR
solenoid. The EGR valve position is detected by the
position sensor, and relayed to the ECM. When the
proper enabling conditions are met, the ECM will open
the EGR valve while monitoring the mass air flow
(MAF) signal. An expected MAF difference should be
detected between the closed and open positions. If the
ECM detects the MAF difference less than expected,
this DTC will set. This DTC will only run once per
ignition cycle within the enabling conditions.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0403,
P0404, P0405, P0406, P0500, P0501, P0652,
P0653, P0698, P0699, P2100, P2101, P2102,
P2103, P2227, P2228 and P2229 are not set.
• The battery voltage is between 10 to 16 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF amount is not within the calculated range during the EGR flow
test. This indicates insufficient amount of EGR
flow.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve may set this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0401
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and warm up as necessary (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at
least 60 °C [140 °F]).
4. Perform the EGR Solenoid Control with a scan tool.
5. Command the Desired EGR Position Increase or Decrease while observing the Mass Air
Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter with a scan
tool.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at
least 0.5 volts when the Desired EGR Position is
commanded from 0 to 90%? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1779 of 6020

6E-162 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
31. Inspect the following conditions:
• An EGR valve gasket that is missing ordamaged
• A sticking EGR valve
• EGR gas leakage from any of the EGR passages between the exhaust manifold
and intake manifold
• Restricted or collapsed EGR passage between the exhaust manifold and the
EGR valve
• Any type of restriction in the exhaust system
• Restricted air cleaner element, restricted or collapsed air tubing between the air
cleaner and the intake manifold
• Any air induction leak
• Any water intrusion in the induction system
• Any contamination or objects that block the MAF sensor inlet
• Skewed or slow MAF sensor
• A ventilation duct that is connected to the exhaust tail pipe. Retest without the duct
if connected.
2. Repair or replace as necessary
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and warm up as necessary (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at
least 60 °C [140 °F]).
5. Perform the EGR Solenoid Control with a scan tool.
6. Command the Desired EGR Position Increase or Decrease while observing the MAF Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the MAF parameter decrease by at least 0.5
volts when the Desired EGR Position is
commanded from 0 to 90%? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007