ignition ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 5750 of 6020

9A1-68 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0061 (Flash Code 61) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to the “SRS”
warning lamp which is connected to “SRS" warning
lamp, terminal “4”. The “SRS” fuse applies system
voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminal “1”. The SRS
control unit responds by flashing the “SRS” warning
lamp 7 times. The SRS control unit monitors the “SRS
W arning Lamp" terminal "4" for conditions that are
incorrect for the commanded state of the "SRS" warning
lamp.
For example, a failure condition exists if the SRS
control unit detects low voltage when the "SRS" warning
lamp is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the
"SRS" warning lamp is commanded ON. If the SRS
control unit detects an improper voltage on the “SRS
W arning Lamp" terminal "4", DTC B0061 will set.
DTC Will Set When
The SRS control unit try to turn "ON" the "SRS" warning
lamp but the battery voltage is not supplied to terminal
"4".
The SRS control unit try to turn "OFF" the "SRS"
warning lamp but the battery voltage is supplied to
terminal "4".
Action Taken
If circuits of the “SRS" warning lamp power supply and
ground are normal condition, the SRS control unit turns
“ON” the “SRS” warning lamp and sets a diagnostic
trouble code.
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RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-69
DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned to “LOCK”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “SRS W arning Lamp” circuit.
7. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning
8. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the “SRS W arning Lamp” circuit.
9. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the power supply circuit of the "SRS" warning lamp.
Diagnostic Aids
The warning lamp turns “ON" without relation SRS
control unit, and turn the warning lamp “OFF" due to
electric current to SRS control unit.
DTC B0061 (Flash Code 61) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
2. Note the “SRS” warning lamp.
Does the “SRS” warning lamp flash seven 7 times? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Go to Step 3
3 Did the “SRS” warning lamp come “ON” steady at Step 2? Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
4. Note the “SRS” warning lamp.
Does the “SRS” warning lamp go “OFF”? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit .
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "4" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "4" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "4" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument meter cluster.
Go to Step 10 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 10
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “SRS” warning lamp.
Is the fuse good? Go to Step 7 Replace the
"METER" fuse.
Go to Step 10
7 1. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
2. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
3. Measure the voltage on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “4” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “4”? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
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9A1-70 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
8 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Measure the resistance from the instrument meter cluster harness connector "SRS" warning lamp circuit terminal to the
SRS control unit harness connector terminal “4”.
Is the resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Go to Step 9 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 10
9 1. Disconnect the instrument meter cluster harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance from the "METER" fuse to the instrument meter cluster harness connector "SRS" warning
lamp power supply circuit terminal.
Is the resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument meter cluster.
Go to Step 10 Replace the "SRS"
warning lamp power supply
circuit harness.
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
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Page 5753 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-71
DTC B0062 (Flash Code 62) Battery Voltage Too High
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON", the SRS
control unit judge to "Ignition 1" voltage is normal or not.
DTC Will Set When
The "Ignition 1" voltage is above 21.4V.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The “Ignition 1" voltage comes to below 16.5V.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
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9A1-72 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0062 (Flash Code 62) Battery Voltage Too High
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” below 16.5V? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 3 Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 3
3 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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Page 5755 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-73
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON", the SRS
control unit judge to "Ignition 1" voltage is normal or not.
DTC Will Set When
The "Ignition 1" voltage is below 7.2V.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The “Ignition 1" voltage comes to above 10.6V.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
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9A1-74 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” above 10.6V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “SRS” fuse to the “Ignition 1”.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 4 Replace the "SRS"
fuse.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Measure resistance from "SRS" fusel to SRS control unit
harness connector terminal “1”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 6 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Remove the "SRS" fuse.
2. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "1" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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Page 5757 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-75
DTC B0071 (Flash Code 71) SRS Control Unit Internal Fault
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
DTC B0071 is an indication of a potential internal SRS
control unit malfunction and will set if any of the
following conditions are detected:
1) Microprocessor energy reverse time failure.
2) EEPROM read / write failure.
3) ROM check sum.
4) Calibration check sum fault.
5) Inflators reserve voltage low.
6) Inflators electronic sensor active signal not detected during commanded deployment.
7) QSDD (High-side/Low-side) FET failure.
8) Frontal accelerometer failure.
9) Phase lock loop lost lock.
10) QSDD communication fault.
DTC Will Set When
Any of the above indicated malfunctions are detected by
the SRS control unit. The malfunctions described
above are tested mainly during “Continuous Monitoring”
and some are run each ignition cycle.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The SRS control unit is replaced.
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9A1-76 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0071 (Flash Code 71) SRS Control Unit Internal Fault
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONTROL UNIT.
NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS CONTROL
UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING BRACKET
FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT
OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT COULD BE
ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE
DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
CAUTION: If DTC B0071 can not be cleared by Tech2, it is necessary to replace the SRS control unit.
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS control unit.
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
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Page 5858 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-7
Powertrain Interface Module (PIM)
Legend1. Powertrain interface module (PIM)
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU) Connector
End View
Connector No. B-109
Connector Color White
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 RED/YEL Battery voltage
2-N ot u se d
3 BLK Ground
4-N ot u se d
5 BLU CAN high
6 YEL CAN low
7-N ot u se d
8 VIO Alarm cancel (disarm) signal output (with anti-theft system)
9 YEL Ignition voltage
10 - Not used 11 - Not used
12 - Not used
RTW7BASH000501
123456
789101112
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