ignition ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 5938 of 6020

11A-40 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T)
B0006 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE HIGH
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the scan tool on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0006 stored?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer communication W line circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
4. Check the immobilizer communication W line circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to
voltage.
Also, check the ICU and ECM ignition feed circuits for
an open or short to ground and the ICU and ECM
ground circuit for an open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair or replace the immobilizer communication W
line circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
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Page 5939 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-41
B0007 NO ENGINE REQUEST RECEIVED
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Recheck the DTC on ICU.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the scan tool on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0007 stored?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer communication line circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
4. Check the immobilizer communication line circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU and ECM ignition feed circuits for
an open or short to ground and the ICU and ECM
ground circuit for an open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair or replace the immobilizer communication line
circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
5 Recheck the DTC on ICU.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0007 stored?
Go to Step 6 Verify repair
6 Recheck the DTC on ECM.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Are below DTCs stored?
P1649 (C24SE)
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 Perform the immobilizer programming functions.
(Refer to "Important information on Programming")
• Engine control module (ECM).
W as the action complete?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 11
8 Recheck the DTC on ECM.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Are below DTCs stored?
P1649 (C24SE)
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
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Page 5944 of 6020

11A-46 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T)
B0011 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM (Only 4JA1-T Engine)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Check the key.
Is a key peculiar to a vehicle?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer programming functions.
• All transponder (Key).
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
(Refer to "Important information on Programming")
W as the action complete?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0011 stored?
Go to Step 5 Verify repair
5 Recheck the DTC.
1. Non-OEM parts switch is "OFF" or remove the Non- OEM parts.
2. Remove the accessory and another key from key.
3. Move the vehicle to a new location.
4. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
5. Key position is “ON”.
6. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0011 stored?
Go to Step 6 Verify repair
6 Check the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
(immobilizer coil circuit : 3 pin connector)
3. Check the immobilizer coil circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Repair or replace the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
8 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0011 stored?
Go to Step 9 Verify repair
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Page 5949 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-51
B0015 FREQUENCY SIGNAL LOW (Only 4JA1-T Engine)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed? Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the scan tool on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0015 stored?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer communication W line circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
3. Disconnect the Engine immobilizer unit.
4. Check the immobilizer communication W line circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to
voltage.
Also, check the ICU and Engine immobilizer unit ignition feed circuits for an open or short to ground
and the ICU and Engine immobilizer unit ground
circuit for an open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair or replace the immobilizer communication W
line circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
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Page 5950 of 6020

11A-52 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T)
B0016 FREQUENCY SIGNAL HIGH (Only 4JA1-L Engine)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the scan tool on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0016 stored?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer communication W line circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
3. Disconnect the engine control module (Engine immobilizer unit).
4. Check the immobilizer communication W line circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to
voltage.
Also, check the ICU and Engine immobilizer unit
ignition feed circuits for an open or short to ground
and the ICU and Engine immobilizer unit ground
circuit for an open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair or replace the immobilizer communication W
line circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
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Page 5951 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-53
B0023 IMMOBILIZER COIL CIRCUIT (ANTENNA COIL FAULT)
(Only 4JA1-T Engine)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Check the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
(immobilizer coil circuit : 3 pin connector)
3. Check the immobilizer coil circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an
open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Repair or replace the immobilizer coil (antenna).
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
4 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0023 stored?
Go to Step 5 Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
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Page 5953 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-55
B0055 EEPROM ERROR
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the scan tool on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0055 stored?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer control unit (ICU) circuit.
1. Ignition "OFF," disconnect the ICU.
2. Check the ICU circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an
open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair or replace the immobilizer unit (ICU) circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5958 of 6020

11B-4 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Transmitter (into remote key) power
The transmitted power is less than 10 m W .
Battery life time for transmitter power
The minimum life time of battery is 2 years with 15
lock/unlock cycles per day.
W hile the battery is changed, the data retention will be
at least 3 minutes without pressing a button.
Super lock
(Mechanical anti-theft locking system)
To Lock:
All doors must be closed; press the lock button on the
remote control unit again within 10 seconds after
locking or turn key in driver's door lock towards rear of
vehicle again within 10 seconds after locking, then turn
it back to the vertical position and remove.
Lock buttons on all doors are positioned such that doors
cannot be opened.
To unlock:
Press unlock button on remote key or turn key in
driver's door lock towards front of vehicle, then turn it
back to the vertical position and remove. If the key is
used, antitheft alarm sound operate which continues
until ignition switch turn ON. If a problem is found, open
the driver door as necessary.
No proper transmitter is available, what
should be done for the system?
W hen any proper transmitter is not available, a new
transmitter should be programmed. Up to 5 transmitters
can be provided with a scan tool (Tech-2) and by proper
procedure.
In addition to the absence of proper transmitter, it may
happen particular secret code to the particular vehicle is
missing. ln this case, the secret code must be provided
by your organization.
Otherwise transmitter cannot be programmed in any
way.
lf the essential for a scan tool (Tech-2) for programming
and proper software for Tech-2 are not available, there
is no permanent way to fix system. Temporary replace
with new ACU, new ICU and new transmitter without
any secret code can make the system be deactivated,
but it does not last long. Such a replacement does not
solve any condition. Even after replacement, the system
is activated automatically in short time and then no
operation of the vehicle can be made in any way.
Tech-2 should be provided in your organization.
• Security code management
Your organization must keep security codes for all
vehicles as confidential data. Once the security codes
are lost, anybody who have the security code can
access antitheft system. Your organization has
responsibility of any missing vehicles caused by stolen
security code.
• Essential tool (Scan tool: Tech-2)
Your dealership must have Tech-2, and Tech-2 updated
software for immobilizer system.
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Page 5990 of 6020

11B-36 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Diagnosis
Diagnostic procedure
• Once the cause of DTC is repaired or gone,
engine can be operated normally, and present
DTC becomes history code.
• History code is canceled by no repeat failure on 25
consequence ignition key on afterward.
• History code cannot be canceled by batter
y
connector disconnected.
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
IMPORTANT: Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do
so by the service information provided for each
diagnostic procedure. W hen DTCs are cleared, the
Failure Record data which may help diagnose an
intermittent fault will also be erased from memory.
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification of vehicle repair will be more
comprehensive for vehicles with immobilizer system
diagnostic. Following a repair, the technician should
perform the following steps:
1. Review and record the Fail Records for the DTC which has been diagnosed.
2. Clear DTC (s).
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the Fail Records.
4. Monitor the DTC status information for the DTC which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic test
associated with that DTC runs.
Following these steps are very important in verifying
repairs on immobilizer systems. Failure to follow these
steps could result in unnecessary repairs.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Miss routed harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ACU-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the data
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the switch or actuator.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful
in determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was
last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC Diagnostic
Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
NOTE: Breakage of antitheft fuse does not operate
antitheft system. Check LED lamp flashes at this time.
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI)
• Location of vehicle check
Move the vehicle to a new location and perform
the check again.
• Non-OEM Parts.
Switch is “OFF” or remove the Non-OEM parts and
perform the check again.
• Other
Remove the accessory and another key from key.
Check the other items.
• Battery voltage is low.
• Antitheft programming functions.
Must be programmed antitheft system.
• Registration for security code, antitheft control unit
parts number.
• Key switch operation.
Antitheft system may detect a history DTC by the
timing of ON-OFF of a key switch.
• Active the antitheft system.
• Keyless entry system is malfunction.
• Immobilizer system is malfunction.
Check the operation
Check the operation "Lock / unlock" by using transmitter
(key) on the vehicle.
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Page 5992 of 6020

11B-38 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Antitheft System Check
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
1. Key position is “ACC”, shut all doors and bonnet.
2. Observe the antitheft lamp.
Note: W hen a key switch is “ACC”, antitheft lamp will
turn on and a antitheft lamp (LED) will be flashing
after 10 seconds.
Is the antitheft lamp "ON” or flashing? — Go to Step 2 Go to
“No antitheft lamp”
2
1. Key position is “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Observe the antitheft lamp.
3. Key position is turned “ACC”.
4. Check the antitheft lamp will be turned flashing and lamp will be turned ACC after 10 seconds.
Is the antitheft lamp flashing? — Go to
DTC table Go to Step 3
3
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2.
3. Key position is “ON” or “OFF”.
4. Attempt to display antitheft data with the Tech-2.
Does the Tech-2 display antitheft data? — Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
4
1. Key position is “OFF”, disconnect the antitheft
control unit (ACU).
2. Check the DLC (Data Link Connector) circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the DLC ignition feed circuit for an open
or short to ground and the DLC ground circuit for an
open.
W as a problem found? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the DLC (Data Link Connector)
circuit.
W as the action complete? — Go to Step 3 —
6
1 Check the ACU ground circuit for an open, or
short to voltage. Also, check the ACU ignition feed
circuit for an open or short to ground and the ACU
ground circuit for an open.
2 If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the antitheft data by Tech-2.
W as the action complete? — Go to Step 8 —
8 Select “Display DTCs” with the Tech-2.
Are any DTCs stored? — Go to applicable
DTC table —
9
1 Observe the antitheft data list on Tech-2.
2 If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — System OK Go to
applicable sectio n
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