engine coolant ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Manual PDF
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Page 1186 of 6020

6E-152 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve b
y
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects the actual MAF
amount is higher than desired MAF amount, this DTC
will set. This indicates insufficient amount of EGR gas
flow.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 850
hPa and 1100 hPa.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 15°C
(59°F) and 100°C (212°F).
• The ECT is between 35°C (95°F) and 100°C
(211°F).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF amount is 150
mg/strk higher than the desired MAF for 60
seconds. This indicates insufficient amount o
f
EGR flow.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve
will cause this DTC to set.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses will cause this DTC to
set.
•
A vacuum pump problem will cause this DTC to
set.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7, 9, B or C) or
P0400 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]).
4. Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the scan tool.
5. Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON and OFF with the scan tool while observing the Mass Air
Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at
least 200 mg/strk within 2 seconds when the EGR
Solenoid Valve is commanded ON?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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Page 1188 of 6020

6E-154 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion at the harness connector of the
MAF sensor (pin 3 of C-116 connector).
4. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion on each MAF sensor circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 92 of C-57
connector).
6. Test for high resistance on each MAF sensor circuit.
7. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement in engine mechanical section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
9 Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR
Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]) while observing the MAF Sensor
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter follow the Desired
MAF parameter within 50 mg/strk?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1189 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-155
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve by
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects that detects a short
to battery or ignition voltage on the EGR solenoid valve
control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the high voltage condition
on the EGR solenoid valve control circuit for longe
r
than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is
commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the control circuit of the EGR solenoid valve
between the ECM and the solenoid valve is normal, the
control circuit voltage low DTC P0400 (Symptom Code
4) will set.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]).
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the EGR control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) set, but not
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 97 of C-57 connector)
and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 2 of C-115
connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
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Page 1190 of 6020

6E-156 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]).
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1210 of 6020

6E-176 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 46)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the ai
r
conditioning (A/C) compressor relay, which supplies
power to the A/C compressor clutch based on A/C
request input to the ECM from the heating, ventilation
and air conditioning (HVAC) controls. The ECM
commands the A/C compressor relay ON at engine run.
If the ECM detects an open circuit or short to ground on
the A/C compressor relay control circuit, this DTC will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The A/C compressor relay is once commanded
ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the
A/C compressor relay control circuit for longer than
3 seconds when the relay is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• The A/C compressor relay is commanded OFF
when the engine coolant temperature is reached
around 105°C (221°F) and it commanded ON
again below 100°C (212°F).
DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 46)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C compressor switch.
5. Turn OFF the A/C compressor switch.
6. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Replace the A/C compressor relay with the tail relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C compressor switch.
5. Turn OFF the A/C compressor switch.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 14
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
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Page 1213 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-179
DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 46)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the ai
r
conditioning (A/C) compressor relay, which supplies
power to the A/C compressor clutch based on A/C
request input to the ECM from the heating, ventilation
and air conditioning (HVAC) controls. The ECM
commands the A/C compressor relay ON at engine run.
If the ECM detects a short to battery or ignition voltage
on the A/C compressor relay control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The A/C compressor relay is once commanded
ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
A/C compressor relay control circuit for longer than
3 seconds when the relay is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The A/C compressor relay is commanded OFF
when the engine coolant temperature is reached
around 105°C (221°F) and it commanded ON
again below 100°C (212°F).
DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 46)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C compressor switch.
5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool when the A/C
Relay Command parameter is ON.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Replace the A/C compressor relay with the tail relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C compressor switch.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool when the A/C Relay Command parameter is ON.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor relay between the ECM (pin 41 of C-56
connector) and the A/C compressor relay (pin 5
of X-14 connector) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the A/C compressor relay. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
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Page 1238 of 6020

6E-204 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The ECT sensor measures
the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine
control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal
circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit.
W hen the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. W hen the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessive high coolant temperature,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an excessive high coolant
temperature for longer than 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
•
After starting the engine, the ECT should rise
steadily to about 80°C – 85°C (176°F – 185°F)
then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
Notice: • This DTC is caused by an engine overheat
condition (i.e. low engine coolant level). Since this
DTC does not illuminate any lamps, clear the DTC
and ensure there are no signs of engine damage.
Excessive engine overheat may damage internal
engine components.
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warms upped.
4. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter more than the specified
value? 100°C (212°F)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Ask the driver if overheat is caused by low engine coolant level, etc.
If engine overheat has experienced, the engine must
be inspected and repaired as necessary.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 6
4 1. Test the ECT sensor at various temperature
levels to evaluate the possibility if a skewed
sensor.
2. Replace the ECT sensor as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
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Page 1239 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-205
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Test the engine cooling system for the following
condition. Refer to diagnosis of the engine
cooling system section for testing. • Engine coolant level
• Engine coolant leakage
• Cooling fan belt slippage
• Cooling fan clutch working
• Thermostat working
• W ater pump working
• Radiator clogging
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warms upped.
5. Observe the ECT parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter more than the specified
value? 100°C (212°F)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
7 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1273 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-239
Glow Control System Check
Description
The glow control system consists of the engine control
module (ECM), the glow relay and glow plugs. The glo
w
control system is operated when the engine coolant
temperature is low, which allows easier engine starting.
The ECM commands the glow relay ON for a certain
length of time at ignition switch is ON with engine OFF.
In after glow phase, the glow plugs remain energized fo
r
a certain period with engine run.
Glow Control Operation
•
The pre glow control system operates when the
engine coolant temperature is less than 30 °C
(86 °F).
• The after glow control system operates when the
engine coolant temperature is less than 60 °C
(140 °F).
Glow Control System Check
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information of the engine control system with the
scan tool and check whether following DTC(s) is
set: • P0115 (Symptom Code 1 & 2)
• P0380 (Symptom Code 4 & 8)
• P0381 (Symptom Code 4 & 8)
Are any of the above DTC(s) set?
Refer to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Make sure the metal bus bar that connects switched battery voltage supply terminal (E-49)
and all glow plugs is secured tightly.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF
4. Connect a test lamp between the metal bus bar (glow plug power supply E-49 terminal) and a
known good ground.
5. Perform the Glow Relay test with the scan tool.
6. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp turn ON only when commanded
ON with the scan tool?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the metal bus bar from the glow plugs.
3. Measure resistance of each glow plug between the glow plug terminals and a known good
ground. Make sure to record all measurements
and take them quickly as to not allow engine
temperature changes between measurements.
Are the resistances within the specified value each
other? 1
Ω
System OK Go to Step 15
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Page 1276 of 6020

6E-242 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC A/C Compressor System Check
Description
W hen air conditioning (A/C) and blower fan are
selected, and if the system has a sufficient refrigerant
charge. A 12-volt signal is supplied to the A/C request
input of the Engine Control Module (ECM). The A/C
request signal may be temporarily canceled during
system operation by the electronic thermostat in the
evaporator to prevent the evaporator icing. Also, it is
cancelled when the pressure switch detected abnormal
pressure in the line. W hen the A/C request signal is
received by the ECM, the ECM supplies a ground from
the A/C compressor relay if the engine operating
conditions are within acceptable ranges. W ith the A/C
compressor relay energized, voltage is supplied to the
compressor clutch coil. The ECM will enable the
compressor clutch to engage whenever A/C has been
selected with the engine running and enable conditions
are met.
Condition for Running the A/C Compressor:
• The engine is running.
• The A/C switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than
105 °C(221 °F).
A/C Compressor System Check
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Chart 1 of 2
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check – Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information of the engine control system with the
scan tool and check whether following DTC(s) is
set: • P0115 (Symptom Code 1 & 2)
• P0645 (Symptom Code 4 & 8)
Are any of the above DTC(s) set?
Refer to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Turn ON the blower motor switch.
Does the blower motor turn ON and operate
correctly?
Go to Step 4 Refer to Applicable
Diagnostic Chart in Heating & Air Conditioning Section
4 1. Turn OFF the blower motor switch. 2. Keep the A/C switch OFF.
Does the A/C Request Signal parameter indicate
OFF?
Go to Step 5 Go to Chart 2 of 2
with heater Step 1 OR
Go to Chart 2 of 2
without heater Step 1
5 1. Start the engine and let the engine idle. 2. Keep the blower motor switch OFF.
3. Keep the A/C switch OFF.
Does the A/C compressor clutch keep OFF
(disengage)?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
6 1. Turn ON the blower motor switch. 2. Keep the A/C switch OFF.
Does the A/C compressor clutch keep OFF
(disengage)?
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart 2 of 2
with heater Step 7 OR
Go to Chart 2 of 2
without heater Step 4
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