start ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 1069 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-35
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
14 1. Review the following symptoms.
2. Refer to the applicable symptom diagnostic table: • Hard Start
• Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and
Stalling
• Cuts Out, Misses
• Surge/Chuggles
• Lack of Power, Sluggishness, or
Sponginess
• Hesitation, Sag, Stumble
• Fuel Knock/Combustion Noise
• Poor Fuel Economy
• Excessive Smoke (Black Smoke)
• Excessive Smoke (W hite Smoke)
Did you find and correct the condition?
System OK Go to Intermittent
Conditions
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Page 1081 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-47
Engine Cranks but Does Not Run
Description
The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table
is an organized approach to identifying a condition that
causes an engine to not start. The diagnostic table
directs the service technician to the appropriate system
diagnosis. The diagnostic table assumes the following
conditions are met:
• The battery is completely charged and terminals
are cleaned and tight.
• The engine cranking speed is normal.
• There is adequate fuel in the fuel tank.
• There is no fuel leak in the fuel line.
• There is no air in the fuel line.
• Filters (Air, Fuel) are clean.
• Fuse and slow blow fuse are normal.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Crank the engine for specified amount of time.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that failed this
ignition? 15 seconds
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Go to Step 3
3 1. Check for normal readings at key up for the
following inputs and output: Refer to the scan
tool Data List or a known good vehicle to
determine normal values. • System Voltage
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
• Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
• Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
• Barometric Pressure
• Desired Injection Quantity
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1083 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-49
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Disconnect the fuel hose that connects to the
fuel injection pump suction side. In order to
measure the discharged fuel amount, put the
hose into a bottle or a container.
2. Pump the priming pump on the fuel filter.
Notice: If there is a leak on the suction side of the
fuel system, the fuel from the disconnected hose will
not flow out sufficiently and fuel leakage may occur.
Also if there is a restriction on the suction side of the
fuel system, the fuel from the disconnected hose will
not flow out sufficiently that is most likely caused by
clogged fuel filter or kinked fuel hose or pipe.
3. Draw fuel from the fuel tank at the fuel line (as close to the fuel tank as possible) going to the
fuel pickup tube to verify a clean stream of fuel
comes out (use the hand-held vacuum pump 5-
8840-0279-0/J-23738-A with a clear hose or
equivalent). This will ensure the fuel pickup tube
is not cracked drawing air into the fuel line.
4. Repair any fuel system leaks and restrictions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 1. Other possible causes for the no-start condition: • Fuel injection pump mechanical timing
incorrect
• Flywheel installed incorrectly causing the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to be
incorrectly timed to the engine. Disconnect
sensor and attempt to start engine to verify.
• Heavily restricted intake, exhaust or
catalytic converter plugged solid
• Poor engine compression
• W ater or gasoline contamination in fuel
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1092 of 6020

6E-58 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0500
(B) 24 ON Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS)
Circuit
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine speed
is higher than 3600
RPM.
• The fuel injection
quantity is more
than 41 mg/strk.
•
The ECM detects
that the vehicle
speed is lower than
1.5km/h (1 MPH) for
60 seconds.
•
2W D with A/T
• VSS signal circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty TCM.
• Faulty ECM.
• Except 2W D with A/T
• Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open.
• Sensor ignition voltage circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Sensor signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
ground, short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Sensor low reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty VSS.
• Faulty ECM.
P0560 (1) 35 OFF System Voltage
•
The ECM detects
that the battery
voltage feed circuit
voltage is more
than 20 volts.
•
Incorrect “Jump Starting”.
• Faulty charging system.
• Faulty ECM.
P0560 (2) 35 OFF System Voltage
•
The ECM detects
that the battery
voltage feed circuit
voltage is less than
7 volts.
•
Faulty charging system.
• Battery voltage feed circuit is
high resistance.
• Faulty ECM.
P0560 (A) 35 OFF System Voltage
•
The PCU battery
voltage feed circuit
voltage is less than
4.5 volts or more
than 27 volts.
•
Incorrect “Jump Starting”.
• Faulty charging system.
• Battery voltage feed or ground
circuit is high resistance.
• Faulty PCU.
P0561 (A) 18 OFF Ignition Switch
Circuit
•
The ECM detects
that the ignition
voltage circuit is
changed ON to OFF
during initialization.
•
ECM main relay control circuit is
short to ground.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit is
intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
• Faulty ignition switch.
P0561 (B) 18 OFF Ignition Switch
Circuit
•
The ECM detects
internal ignition
voltage feed circuit
is failed after
initialization.
•
Faulty ECM.
P0602 - ON Control Module
Not Programmed
•
VIN in the ECM is
not programmed. •
VIN is not programmed.
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Page 1100 of 6020

6E-66 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts
reference voltage through the reference circuit to the
MAF sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5
volts reference circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively high MAF sensor 5 volts reference voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor 5 volts
reference circuit voltage is more than 5.2 volts fo
r
0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor 5 volts reference circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage low DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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Page 1101 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-67
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
engine control module (ECM) (pin 83 of C-57
connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 4 of C-116
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to the sensor ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1102 of 6020

6E-68 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts
reference voltage through the reference circuit to the
MAF sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5
volts reference circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively low MAF sensor 5 volts reference voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor 5 volts
reference circuit voltage is less than 4.6 volts fo
r
0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
•
The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor 5 volts reference circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage low DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 83 of C-57
connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 4 of C-116
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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Page 1103 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-69
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow
Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1104 of 6020

6E-70 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the MAF
sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range o
f
the MAF sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively low
MAF sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM calculated MAF is lower than -18.6 kg/h
for 5 seconds. This indicates the ECM detects that
the MAF sensor signal voltage is smaller than a
predetermined range during engine run.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • W rong direction of MAF sensor installation will
cause this DTC to set.
• Contaminated or restricted MAF sensor will cause
this DTC to set.
• The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
7. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is short to ground or any low reference
circuits, the sensor 5 volts reference voltage low DTC
P0100 (Symptom Code 9) will set.
8. If the MAF sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal voltage high
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) will set.
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
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Page 1105 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-71
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the MAF sensor harness (pin 2 of
C-116 connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
6 1. Keep the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. 2. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit of the MAF sensor harness (pin 4 of C-116
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.5 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 10
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit of
the MAF sensor harness (pins 4 and 5 of C-116
connector).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B)?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
8 1. Keep the 3-amp fused jumper wire with connected.
2. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B)?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
9 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the ignition voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A)
fuse (EB-4) and the MAF sensor (pin 2 of C-116
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
10 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
engine control module (ECM) (pin 83 of C-57
connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 4 of C-116
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 14
11 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 88 of C-57 connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 5 of
C-116 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
12 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 88 of C-57 connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 5 of
C-116 connector) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 14
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