fuel injector JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1028 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests 
P1316Mi
 sfire excess emission (this DTC 
will flag only when accompanied by  an individual cylinder misfire DTC:  P0300-P0308) 
Re
 fer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
e
 fer to actions for P0300-P0308.
P1611Thr
o
 ttle angle malfunction
TP sensor
 ci
 rcuit fault  
APP sensor circuit faul
t  Throttle
  assembly failure  
ECM failu
r
 e  
F
or TP and APP 
 sens
or circuit tests,   
REFER to Section  303
-14  El
 ectronic 
Engine
 C
 ontrols
. 
F o
 r throttle assembly information, 
refer to throttle body in this section.  
Contact dealer technical support for  advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl e
  offset malfunction
TP sensor
 ci
 rcuit fault  
APP sensor circuit faul
t  Throttle
  assembly failure  
ECM failu
r
 e  
F
or TP and APP 
 sens
or circuit tests,   
REFER to Section  303
-14  El
 ectronic 
Engine
 C
 ontrols
. 
F o
 r throttle assembly information, 
refer to throttle body in this section.  
Contact dealer technical support for  advice on possible ECM failure.
P1646Fu
 el pump 2 relay malfunction (this 
DTC applies only to the 
supercharger secondary fuel pump)
Fu
 el pump 2 relay failure  
Fu
el pump 2 relay to ECM circuit 
fault  
Fu
 el pump 2 relay coil power 
supply open circuit  
ECM ground circuit faul t (relay coil
  
drive)  
For fuel pump 2 r
 elay circuit tests, 
GO to Pinpoint Test  C. 
.
PI
 NPOINT TEST A : DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208; FUEL 
INJECTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 
•  NOTE
 : The DTC set will indicate which cylinder injector or circ
uit is faulty. Only in the event of multiple cylinder misfires 
will it be necessary to chec k more than one injector or circuit, in  which case, multiple DTCs will be set.  
TES
 T 
CONDITIONS
D E
 TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: CH
 ECK THE INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
t
 ch to the OFF
 position. 
1 
Disconne
 ct the relevant injector electrical connector
, (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to  
PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine). 
2 
Meas ure t
 he resistance between the injector pins. 
3 
Is
 t
 he resistance between 12 and 16 ohms? 
Yes  GO to A2
.  
No  
INST
 ALL a new injector.  
REFER to Fuel Injector 
- Ve hicles With
 out: Supercharger
 
in this
  section. 
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
A2:  CHECK
  THE INJECTOR COIL INSULATION
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between the inje
ctor pin 01 and the injector body. 
1 
Measure t
 he resistance between the inje
ctor pin 02 and the injector body. 
2 
Are both re
 sistances greater than 10 Mohms? 
Yes  GO to A3
.  
No  
INST
 ALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC. TE
ST the system for normal operation. 
A3: CHECK THE INJECTOR
  SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition swi
t
 ch to the ON
 position. 
1 
Disconne
 ct the relevant injector electrical connector
, (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to  
PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine). 
2 
Meas ure t
 he voltage between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles
 
with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI 14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 02 (BR) and GROUND. 
3 
Is the volt
 age greater than 12 volts? 
Yes  GO to A4
.  
No  
R
 EPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector harn
ess electrical connector, pin 02 and battery. This  
Page 1029 of 2490

ci
rcuit includes the EMS fuse box, 
fuse 05, and the fuel injection relay. For additional information, 
refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR DTC.  TEST the system for normal operation. 
A4: CHECK
 THE INJECTOR GROUND
 CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
 tch to the OFF
 position. 
1 
Di
 sconnect the battery negative terminal. 
2 
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, (EM15, vehi
cles with AJ26 engine, EM84, vehicles with AJ27 
engine). 
3 
Meas
 ure the resistance between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, 
vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 01 and the ECM electrical 
connector, pins as follows -  
Vehicles with AJ26 engine: 
Cy
 l 1 IJ03, pin 01 (BU) and EM15, pin 07  
Cy
l 2 IJ07, pin 01 (BU) and EM15, pin 18  
Cy
l 3 IJ04, pin 01 (BN) and EM15, pin 17  
Cy
l 4 IJ08, pin 01 (BN) and EM15, pin 05  
Cy
l 5 IJ05, pin 01 (BG) and EM15, pin 16  
Cy
l 6 IJ09, pin 01 (BG) and EM15, pin 04  
Cy
l 7 IJ06, pin 01 (BW) and EM15, pin 06  
Cy
l 8 IJ10, pin 01 (BW) and EM15, pin 15  
Vehicles with AJ27 engine: 
Cy
 l 1 PI07, pin 01 (B
G) and EM84, pin 02  
Cy
 l 2 PI11, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 06  
Cy
l 3 PI08, pin 01 (BO) and EM84, pin 21  
Cy
l 4 PI12, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 04  
Cy
l 5 PI09, pin 01 (B
G) and EM84, pin 14  
Cy
 l 6 PI13, pin 01 (BO) and EM84, pin 03  
Cy
l 7 PI10, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 05  
Cy
l 8 PI14, pin 01 (BR) and EM84, pin 13  
4 
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector  harness electrical connector pin 01 and the engine 
control module electrical connecto r. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  GO to A5
.  
A5: CHECK
  THE INJECTOR GROUND CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
R
 econnect the battery negative terminal. 
1 
Meas
ure the voltage between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles
 
with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine),  pin 01 and GROUND. 
2 
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. 
TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  GO to A6
.  
A6: CHECK
  THE INJECTOR GROUND CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Meas
 ure the resistance between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, 
vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 01 and GROUND. 
1 
Is
  the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. 
TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  Contact dealer technical support for  advice on possible ECM failure. 
P
INPOINT TEST B : DTC P0460; FUEL 
LEVEL SENSE SIGNAL PERFORMANCE  
TE
ST 
CONDITIONS
D
 ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
 THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR REFERENCE GROUND
Di
sconnect the fuel level sensor electrical connector, BT15. 
1  
Page 1032 of 2490

Fuel Char
ging and Controls - Fu
el Injection Supply Manifold LH 
Remo
 val and Installation 
Remov
a
 l 
Installation 
1.  Re
 move fuel injectors; refer to (SC) 18.10.01. 
 
2.  Disc
 onnect fuel feed 
pipe from fuel rail. 
1. Remove two bolts. 
2. Reposition fuel feed pipe. 
3. Discard O-ring. 
 
3.  Re
 move fuel rail from charge air cooler adaptor. 
1. Remove three bolts. 
2. Reposition fuel rail and remove cross-over pipe securing bolt. 
Di
 scard O-ring from fuel cross-over pipe.  
R
e
 move fuel rail.  
 
4.  Re
 move seals between fuel rail 
and charge air cooler adaptor. 
1. Discard seals. 
2. Clean and inspect mating faces. 
1.  Install new seals between fuel rail and charge air cooler 
adapter ensuring that they are fully seated. 
2.  Install fuel rail to fuel cross-over pipe. 
Inst al
 l new O-ring and lubricate with petroleum jelly.  
1. Install bolt.  
Page 1033 of 2490

 
  
 
3. 
Install
  fuel rail to charge air cooler adaptor. 
Locate fuel
 rail into adaptor.  
1. Install bolts. 
 
4.  Conne
 ct fuel feed pi
pe to fuel rail. 
1. Install new O-ring and lubricate with petroleum jelly. 
2. Install two bolts. 
5.  Install fuel injectors; refer to (SC) 18.10.01.  
Page 1034 of 2490

Fuel Char
ging and Controls - Fu
el Injection Supply Manifold RH 
Remo
 val and Installation 
Remov
a
 l 
1. 
Re
 move fuel injectors; refer to (SC) 18.10.01. 
 
2.  Disc
 onnect fuel pressure regulator. 
1. Remove bolts. 
2. Reposition pres sure regulator. 
Disc
 ard O-ring.  
 
3.  Re
 move fuel rail from charge air cooler adaptor. 
1. Remove three bolts. 
2. Remove fuel rail; still co nnected to fuel crossover pipe  
and fuel return pipe. 
 
4.  Re
 move fuel rail from fuel cross-over pipe. 
1. Remove bolt. 
2. Discard O-ring. 
 
5.  Re
 move fuel rail to charge air cooler adaptor seals. 
1. Discard seals. 
2. Clean and inspect mating faces.  
Page 1035 of 2490

I
nstallation 
 
 
1. 
Inst
 all new seals between fuel rail and charge air cooler 
adapter, ensuring they are fully seated. 
 
2.  Install
  fuel rail to fuel cross-over pipe. 
1. Install new O-ring and lubricate with petroleum jelly. 
2. Install bolt. 
 
3.  Install
  fuel rail to charge air cooler adaptor. 
1. Align fuel rail to adaptor; still connected to fuel  crossover pipe and fuel return pipe. Locate fuel rail 
into adaptor. 
2. Install three bolts which se cure fuel rail to adaptor. 
Tighten to 18-24 Nm. 
 
4.  Install
  fuel pressure regulator. 
Install a new O-r
ing to fu
el pressure regulator and 
lubricate with petroleum jelly  
1. Install bolts. 
5.  Install fuel injectors; refer to (SC) 18.10.01.  
Page 1037 of 2490

Fuel Ch
arging and Controls
 - Fuel Injector4.0L NA  V8 - AJ27/3.2L NA V8 - 
AJ26 
Re
 moval and Installation 
Remov
al 
S
pecial Tool(s)
 
R
emover - Fuel Injector 
303-539 (JD 231) 
1. Disconnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO 
86.15.19 for further information). 
2.  WARNING: BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT  
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE 
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND 
UNDERSTOOD. 
Depressurize the fuel sy stem; refer to 19.50.02. 
 
3. R
 emove engine covers. 
 
4.  Di
 sconnect bank 1 or 2 inject
or connectors and reposition 
harness to allow access to injectors. 
5.  Remove bolts which secure fuel injector clamp plate to inlet 
manifold.  
Page 1039 of 2490

Fuel Charging and Controls 
- Fuel Injector4.0L SC V8 - AJ26 
Rem
oval and Installation 
Remov
al 
Installation 
 
  1.
  
Disconnect battery ground cabl e (IMPORTANT, see SRO 86.15.19 
for further information). 
2.  WARNING: BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT 
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE 
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND UNDERSTOOD. 
Depressurize fuel system; refer to 19.50.02. 
 
3.
  
Disconnect injector connector. 
1. Disconnect and reposition bank 1 or 2 fuel injector harness connector to allow access to injector. 
2. Loosen but do not remove nut securing injector harness  support bracket to camshaft cover. Reposition injector 
harness to allow access to injector. 
3. Detach injector connector. 
 
4.
  
Remove fuel injector. 
1. Prise out injector retaining clip, ensuring that it is not ejected and lost. Note orientation of clip. 
2. Using a suitable implement, carefully lever injector from  
fuel rail. 
3. Discard injector O-rings. 
5.  Clean all mating faces. 
1.  Install fuel injector. 
1. Install new O-rings, lubricat ed with petroleum jelly, to 
fuel injector. 
2. Install fuel injector into fuel rail. Press firmly until it is  felt to click into place. 
3. Hold injector firmly down and install injector securing  clip in correct orientation. 
2.  Re-connect injector and harness connectors. 
3.  Tighten harness nut to 4-5Nm. 
4.  Reconnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO 86.15.15 
for further information).  
Page 1040 of 2490

Fuel Char
ging and Controls - Fu
el Injectors4.0L SC V8 - AJ26 
Remo
 val and Installation 
Remov
a
 l 
Installation 
1.  Disc onne
 ct battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO 
86.15.19 for further information). 
2.  WARNING: BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT  
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE 
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND 
UNDERSTOOD. 
Depressurize fuel syst em; refer to 19.50.02. 
3. Drain radiator coolant;  refer to 2
 6.10.01. 
4.  Remove air cleaner cover / inta ke assembly; refer 19.10.30. 
5.  Remove throttle body; refer to 19.70.04. 
6.  Remove throttle induction elbo w; refer to (SC) 19.70.28. 
7.  Remove exhaust gas re-circulation  valve (EGR) if fitted; refer 
to 17.45.01. 
8.  Remove supercharger outlet  duct and gasket; refer to 
18.50.16. 
9.  Remove coolant outlet pipe; refer to (SC) 26.31.08 . 
10.  Remove supercharger drive belt; refer to 18.50.08. 
11.  Remove supercharger assembly; refer to 18.50.15. 
12.  Remove bank 1 or 2 charge air  cooler as required; refer to 
18.50.18 and / or 18.50.19. 
 
13 . Di
 sconnect fuel injector harness. 
1. Disconnect injector connectors. 
2. Loosen two nuts which se cure harness to camshaft 
cover. 
3. Reposition harness to al low access to injectors. 
 
14.  CAUTI
 ON: Take care to avoi
d dropping any objects or 
foreign matter into induction ma nifold with the fuel injectors 
removed. 
Remove fuel injector(s).  1. Prise out injector retaining  clip, ensuring that it is not 
ejected and lost. Note orientation of the clip. 
2. Using a suitable implemen t, carefully lever injector 
from fuel rail. 
3. Discard injector O-rings. 
15 . Cle
 an all mating faces.  
Page 1041 of 2490

 
 1. 
Install
  fuel injector(s). 
1. Install new O-rings, lubricated with petroleum jelly, to  
fuel injector. 
2. Install fuel in jector into fuel rail. Press firmly until it is 
felt to click into place. 
3. Hold injector firmly down  and fit injector securing clip 
in the correct orientation. 
 
2.  Conne
 ct fuel injector harness. 
1. Reposition harness. 
2. Tighten nuts which secure  harness to camshaft cover. 
3. Re-connect injectors. 
3.  Install charge air c ooler; refer to 18.50.18 and / or 18.50.19. 
4.  Install supercharger asse mbly; refer to 18.50.15. 
5.  Install supercharger driv e belt; refer to 18.50.08. 
6.  Install coolant outlet pi pe; refer to 26.31.08. 
7.  Install throttle induction elbow; refer to 19.70.28. 
8.  Install exhaust gas re-circulation valve (EGR) if applicable; 
refer to 17.45.01. 
9.  Install throttle body ; refer to 19.70.04. 
10.  Install supercharger outlet  duct; refer to 18.50.16. 
11.  Install air cleaner cover / intake assembly; re fer to 19.10.30. 
12.  Refill cooling system; refer to (SC) 26.10.01 . 
13.  Reconnect battery ground  cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO 
86.15.15 for further information).