transmission JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1066 of 2490

Starting System - Starting System
Diagn
osis and Testing
I
n
spection and Verification
W
A
RNING: Make sure
the vehicle is in NEUTRAL or PARK for vehicles with au tomatic transmission, NEUTRAL for
vehicles with manual transmissi on, and apply the parking brake. Failure to foll ow this instruction may result in personal
injury.
1. 1. Verify the customer concern.
2. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage, correct fitment, etc.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
3.
3. If an obvi
ous cause for an observed or
reported concern is found, correct th e cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
4. 4. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index.
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00. Failure to follow this in struction may result in damage to the vehicle.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
MechanicalElectrical
Starte
r motor
Flywheel
ring gear
Engine
s
eized
Batter
y condition, state of charge
Starte
r motor
F
u
se 3 of the EMS fuse box
High
power protec ti
on module
Starter relay Ignition switc
h
W
i
ring harness(es)
Damaged, loose or corroded connector
s
Body processor module (B
PM)
Engine
C
ontrol Module (ECM)
Sy
m
ptom
(
gene r
al)
Sy
m
ptom
(specific)
Possib l
e source
Acti
o
n
No
n
-Start
Engine does
not
crankEngine s
iezed
Batt
ery and
/or
cables
Inhibitor circuit St arte
r motor
Starter relay Ignition switc
h
ECM relay Body processor
modu le
Check that
the engine turns. Check the battery condition and state
of charge. For starter motor and ca ble tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
. For ECM relay
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic Engine Controls
.
Engine
c
ranks
too fast/slow
Batt ery and
/or
cables
St arte
r motor
Cy
linder
com
pression
Check the battery con
dition
and st
ate of charge. For starter motor
and cable tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
. Chec
k compressions.
Page 1073 of 2490

Engine Igni
tion -
Engine Ignition
Description an
d Operation
I
gnition coil and spark plug reference
Any positional r
eferences are base
d upon the following convention:
viewing from the driving position, the right-hand cylinder bank is designated bank 1 (A on circuit diagrams) and the left-
hand cylinder bank as bank 2 (B on circuit diagrams).
The cylinder bores of each bank are number ed 1 to 4, from the front of the vehicle.
Ig
nition System
Th
e ignition system provides timing cont
rol in accordance with the engine mana gement strategy and powertrain sensor
inputs; the system consists of:
engine
control module
igni
tion coils supply relay
ignit
ion control modules
igni
tion coils
spark plu
gs
Engine Control Module (ECM)
pr
ovides triggering for the ignition control modules
to control individual firing of the spark plugs
supplies ground for
the igni
tion coils supply relay
I
gnition Coils Supply Relay
The
ignition coils supply relay is located
in the engine and transmission control mo dule compartment; refer to Relay Details
in Electrical Wiring and Circuit Protection, Section 418-01.
The ECM switches a ground to the coil of the ignition coils supply relay; the relay energizes and switches a 12v supply to the
ignition control modules and the ignition coils.
I
gnition Control Modules
Page 1206 of 2490

or sho
rt circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e
2 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil
open/short
circuit
Ignition modul
e
2 failure
P1474Int
e
rcooler coolant pump relay
malfunction
Intercooler pump relay failure
Intercooler pump relay
to ECM
drive circuit fault
Intercooler pump relay coi
l ground
circuit fault
ECM power supply f
ault
F
or i
ntercooler pump relay circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
.
P1475Ra
diator fans slow
(series) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'series' drive circuit (relay
pin 9) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit fault (relay coil
drive)
ECT se ns
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F o
r radiator fan seri
es circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test AA.
P1476Ra
diator fans fast (parallel) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'parallel' drive circuit (relay
pin 7) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
ECT sens
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F or radi
ator fan parallel circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
.
P1516Gear change PARK
/NEUTRAL
driving malfunction
Transmission range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
D-
4
switch to TCM circuit open
circuit or high resistance
D-4 swi
tch fault
For
PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1517Engine PA
RK/NEUTRAL
cranking
malfunction
Transmissi on range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
Fo
r
PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1571Brake swit
ch malfunction
Brake sw
it
ch to ECM circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake sw it
ch ignition switched
ground circuit open circuit
Brake sw it
ch failure
Brake ca
ncel
switch to ECM circuit
open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Brake ca nce
l switch to cruise
(speed) control switch circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake cance
l switch ignition
switched power supply open circuit
Brake ca nce
l switch failure
Cru
i
se (speed) control switch
failure
For cru i
se (speed) control circuit tests,
REF
E
R to Section 310
-03
Sp
eed
Control.
P1606Engine
m
anagement system
(EMS) control relay malfunction
ECM co ntrol rel
ay failure
ECM c
o
ntrol relay to ECM circuit
fault
ECM co ntrol rel
ay coil power supply
open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul t (relay coil
drive)
F or ECM
relay circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AD.
.
P1609EC
M microprocessor-to-
microprocessor communication
ECM failu r
e
Contact deal
er techni
cal support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
Page 1231 of 2490

Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AB3
.
AB3
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AB4
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the
voltage between LS
31, pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-03
B
Supercharger
Cooling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit between LS31, pin 08 (WP) and battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box-
(fuse 14), the EMS relay, etc. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AC : DTC P1516, P1517; GEAR
CHANGE PARK/NEUTRAL DRIVING MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SE
NSOR TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the TR sensor el
ectrical connector, EM47.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM47, pin K (RU) and EM10, pin 15 (RU).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AC2
.
AC2: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR)
SENSOR PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCHING ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between pi
ns J and K of the TR sensor.
1
Mo
ve the selector lever from
PARK to NEUTRAL and back.
2
D
oes the resistance switch between open ci
rcuit and continuity as the lever moves?
Yes GO to AC3
.
No
INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
AC3: CH
ECK THE D-4 SWITCH TO
TCM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the D-4 switch electrical connector, CC07.
1
Di
sconnect the TCM electrical connector, EM07.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between CC07,
pin 01 (US) and EM07, pin 13 (US).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AD : DTC P1606;
EMS CONTROL RELAY MALFUNCTION
Page 1260 of 2490

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L NA V8 - AJ27/3.2L NA V8 - AJ26
-
Lubri c
ants, Fluids, Sealants and Adhesives - ZF Au
tomatic Transmission (Normally Aspirated Vehicles)
Capacities - ZF Automatic Transmission (Normally Aspirated Vehicles)
Torques - ZF Automatic Transmission (Normally Aspirated Vehicles)
Internal Gear Ratios
UnitS p
ecification
Transmissi
on fluidEsso
ATF LT 71141
Torque converter spigotMolyc
o
te or equivalent
UnitLi
t
ers
Transmissi
on fluid (with
torque converter)
10
,0
Com p
onent
Nm
Locki
n
g ferrule - Shift knob
7 -
10
P
l
ug - Drain fluid pan
27
-
33
P
l
ug - Level / fill (transmission case M18 x 1.5)
32
-
38
Tu
be
nut - Cooler pipe to transmission unit
17
-
23
B
o
lt - Drive plate to torque converter
43
-
57
B
o
lt - Driveshaft coupling to transmission
75
-
88
Bo
lt
- Fluid filter to valve block
4,
5 -
5,5
Bolt
-
Fluid pan to transmission case
9 -
11
B
o
lt - Rear extension housing to transmission case
21
-
25
Bolt
-
Rear engine (isolation) mounting to mounting bracket
22
-
28
Bolt -
Rear engine moun
ting bracket to body
22
-
28
Bolt
-
Rear engine mounting bracke
t to transmission rear extension
30 -
40
B
o
lt - Selector cable bracket to transmission case
7 -
10
Bolt
-
Transmission unit to engine
43
-
57
Nu
t -
Transmission drive flange
1
08 -
132
Nu
t -
Selector cable inner to shift lever
1,
5 -
2,5
Nu
t -
Selector cable inner to selector lever
7 -
10
Nu
t -
Selector cable outer to bracket
22
-
28
Nu
t
- Selector lever pivot shaft
7 -
10
Nu
t -
Shift interlock solenoid to housing
5 -
7
Nut -
Shift interlock solenoid actuating lever
11
-
13
Sc
re
w - Input sensor bracket to transmission case (M5)
4,
5 -
5,5
Screw
-
Output sensor bracket to transmission case (M6)
7,
5 -
8,5
Screw
-
Solenoid / regulator plate to valve body
4,
5 -
5,5
Sc
re
w - Valve block to transmission case
7,
5 -
8,5
GearRatio
1s
t3,57
1:1
2n
d2,2:
1
3r
d1,50
8:1
4t
h1,00
:1
5t
h0,80
3:1
Re
ve
rse
4,
06
3:1
Page 1261 of 2490

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L NA V8 - AJ27/3.2L NA V8 - AJ26
- Transmission Descriptio
n
Description an
d Operation
Transmission As
sembly
Int
roduction
Compon
ent Descriptions
The t
orque converter:
Acts as a fluid
coupling between the
engine and transmission geartrain.
P
rovides multiplication of engine torque.
Cons
ists of an impeller, turbine and stat
or, housed within a converter cover.
Has a l
ock-up clutch with variable slip control.
The transmission casing:
Houses the geartrain and elec t
ro-hydraulic control unit.
Contains
the input speed sensor which measures turbine speed.
Contai
ns the output speed sensor which measures the transmission output speed.
It
em
Par
t Number
De
scription
1—Torque c
onverter housing
2—Tran
smission casing
3—Fluid pan
4—Transmission bre
ather
5—Re
ar extension housing
6—16
-way connector
7—Gear s
elector shaft
Page 1262 of 2490

Contains th
e hydraulic system pump.
Contains
th
e fluid temperature sensor.
The epicyclic geartrain:
Provi des fi
ve forward gears and Reverse.
Has
h
ydraulically actuated, multi-disk clutches, to select the required gear ratios.
Feature
s clutch-to-clutch operation to permit
gear shifts for uninterrupted power flow.
The electro-hydraulic control unit:
Is lo c
ated in the lower part of
the unit, within the fluid pan.
Is controlled
by the TCM (transmissio
n control module), and the manual selector valve which is cable operated.
Re
gulates the flow of fluid to the ge
artrain clutches via three solenoid-operated valv es and the manual selector
valve.
Has fi ve pressure
regulators for controll
ing fluid pressures within the system.
Is con
nected to the TCM via a 16-way connector mounted on
the left-hand side of the transmission casing. Refer to
Connector Pins Identification, Section 307-01A.
The hydraulic system pump:
Is l o
cated at the front of the transmission casing.
Is dri
v
en from the impeller hub,
pressurising the fluid whenever the engine is running.
Supplie
s fluid under pressure to the torq
ue converter, geartrain, electro-hydr aulic control unit and the lubrication
circuit.
D r
aws fluid from the fluid pa
n below the transmission casing, through a filter.
The rear extension housing:
Is bolt
ed to the rear of the transmission casing.
Provides the rear engine / transmi
ssion mo
unting point; refer to section 303-01.
Carrie
s the transmission output shaft oil seal.
Filled-for-l
i
fe Fluid System
The
transm
ission is 'filled for life' and
does not require fluid changes, except where extreme driving conditions prevail.
Routine level checking is not required and a dipstick is not pr ovided. A level / filler plug is fitted for level checking and
replenishment, following service actions; see 303-01 General Procedures.
Transmission Torque Converter
Page 1263 of 2490

Op
eration
The T
ransmission Control Module (TCM) is
able to monitor the state of the torque converter clut ch at all times.
There are three operating modes for the converter
1. 1. Fully open - Torque converter 'unlocked'
2. 2. Fully closed - Torque converter 'locked'
3. 3. Slip control - The TCM monitors slip and may apply sufficie nt pressure to allow a small degree of slip. This mode
maximises economy by reducing slip to a minimum whilst providing isolation from drive-line shunt and vibration.
The TCM constantly measures the slip within the torque conver ter by comparing engine speed (via CAN) and input (turbine
speed). Differences in these speeds indicate the amount of slip.
Clutch Hydraulic Pressure Regulation
The T
CM supplies an internally switched +1
2V supply to the #4 pressure regulator. The regulator is operated by switching
the other side of the operating winding to ground. Hydraulic pressure is controlled by 'pulse width modulation' (PWM) of the
ground switching signal i.e. the duty cycle; the time that the pressure regulator is switched on.
Hydraulic Control
- Transmission Pre
ssure Regulators an d Shift Solenoids
Page 1264 of 2490

Opera
tion
F
l
uid flow within the transmission assembly is controlled
by three solenoid valves and five pressure regulators.
The TCM supplies an internally switched +12V supply to each sh ift solenoid and pressure regulator. Hydraulic pressure from
the pressure regulators is controlled by 'pulse width modulation' (PWM) of the ground switching signal i.e. the duty cycle;
the time that the pressure regu lator is switched on. Control of the solenoids is effected by switching one side to ground
through the TCM.
During normal operation the TCM monitors 'Switch On' of the so lenoids, regulators and the TCM output stages, but does not
check output stage 'Switch Off'.
It e
m
Par
t
Number
De
scr
iption
1—Shif
t Sole
noid #3
2—Shif
t Sole
noid #2
3—Shif
t Sole
noid #1
4—Pressure R
e
gulator #5
5—Pressure R
e
gulator #4
6—Pressure R
e
gulator #3
7—Pressure R
e
gulator #2
8—Pressure R
e
gulator #1
Page 1265 of 2490

Voltage is monitored at the regulators and solenoids for continuity and shorts. For example, when a solenoid is ON the
voltage on the TCM side should be ground , when OFF the voltage should be +12.
Shift Solenoid
The function of the three soleno id valves is to control the flow of transmissi on oil to the various transmission components.
Three solenoid valves are located wi thin the transmission assembly, and are closed when not energized.
Pressure Regulator
The function of the five pressu re regulators is to modulate the oil pressure to the various transmission components. The
regulators are pulse width modulated by the TCM, switching to ground potential. The other side of the regulators being
connected, via an internal TCM relay, to battery voltage. The regulator is closed when not energized by the TCM.
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor