relay JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1597 of 2490

Pinpoint test F: P0153
With EM010 and EM015 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/001. 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors.
GO to E18
No Check integrity of EMS fuse F1 4, EMS control relay (relay
1) is energized and all connections are made.
GO to E18
E18: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST F : P0153
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1609 of 2490

Pinpoint test G: P0157, P0158
With EM010 and EM015 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/002. 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors.
GO to F19
No Check integrity of EMS fuse F1 4, EMS control relay (relay
1) is energized and all connections made.
GO to F19
F19: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST G : P0157, P0158
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1693 of 2490

Filler Cap and P
ipe
The fuel
filler cap with bayonet-type fixi
ng is located beneath a remote-release sp ring-latched lid on the rear saddle panel
on the left-hand-side of the vehicle.
Fuel Pum
p
The fu
el pump(s) is energized by an ECM co
ntrolled relay. Fuel is drawn by this pu mp and supplied to the fuel injectors via
the fuel line, filter and fuel rails.
Servicing of the fuel pump re quires fuel tank removal.
Ev
aporative Loss Flange Assembly
The evaporative-loss flan
ge asse
mbly is mounted centrally on top of the tank. The flange assembly consists of a removeable
steel cap which mounts the evaporative emissions system vapor outlet valves and, if applicable, a pressure sensor. The
external electrical supply to th e fuel pump(s) is also made via a connector on the flange.
The flange assembly is fixed to the tank by a locking ring which is turned usin g special tool JD-174. A seal is fitted between
the flange assembly and the tank. Three di fferent flange assemblies are applicable according to the evaporative emission
system fitted to the vehicle. The fl ange size and fixing are identical fo r the three systems, as described.
Removal of the evaporative flange assembly is necessary to gain access to th e fuel pump(s) and other internal components.
To remove the evaporative fl ange assembly the fuel tank must first be removed.
The evaporative flange variant assemblies are described, together with service information, in Section 303-13.
Fuel R
eturn
Excess fuel
is directed back to
the fuel tank via a return line.
Fuel Pum
p Relay
The
fuel pump relay,
under control of the ECM, switches power to the fuel pump motor.
I
nertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Switch
The IF
S switch is located in the right-hand
side footwell behind the footboard carpet . When activated the switch isolates the
ignition system and fuel pump, releases any locked doors and disables unnecessary electrical systems. The system can be
reset by pressing down the flexible cover on the top of the switch.
• NOTE: The doors will not unlock if the IFS switch is tripped when the ignition switch is in position '0'.
Page 1698 of 2490

Fuel Tank and Lines - Fuel Tank and Li
nes
D
iagn
osis and Testing
Sym
p
tom Chart
Sy
m
ptom Chart
Pinpoint test A: P1230
S
p
ecial Tool(s)
D
i
gital multimeter
Generi
c scan tool
F
u
el tank sender (sensor) unit wrench
18G 1001
Sy m
ptom
Possib
l
e Sources
Acti
o
n
D
T
C P1230 Fuel pump relay
malfunction
Re lay
failure
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pins(s) bent or tracking between connections
Ground failure
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test A
*
D
T
C P1646 Secondary fuel pump
relay malfunction
Re lay
failure
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pins(s) bent or tracking between connections
Ground failure
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test B
*
D
T
C P0460 Fuel level sensor circuit
malfunction
Worn
or damaged sensor tracks
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pin/s bent or tracking between connections
Fuel level sensor to instrument pack circui ts intermittent short
or open circuit or high resistance. Fuel level sensor failure
Instrument pack fault (inc orrect fuel level data)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test C
*
P
INPOINT TES
T A : A: P1230
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: RETRIEV
E DTCS
•
NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1700 of 2490

Wi
th EM013 disconnected, check for battery voltage
between EM013/001 and ground BT020L.
1
B+ ?
Yes
GO t
o A13
No GO to A4
A4: CHECK
SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.
Page 1701 of 2490

W
ith relay 4 removed, check for battery voltage at relay
socket between pins 3 and 5.
1
B+
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A11
A5
: CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.
Page 1702 of 2490

Measure t
he resistance between relay socket pin 5 and
ground BT020L.
1
I s
the resistance < 10OHM?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A10
A6: CHECK FUEL
PUMP DRAWN CURRENT
•
NOTE
: With EM013 disconnected this test will cause the pump to operate continuously. Do not exceed 10 sec running.
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.
Page 1703 of 2490

Wi
th the ignition energized, measure the current drawn
between relay socket pins 3 and 5.
1
Is
the current between 2.5 and 9 A?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A10
A7
: CHECK B+ AT RELAY COIL
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.
Page 1704 of 2490

Us
ing a link lead, connect EM013/001 to ground BT020L.
1
W
i
th ignition energized, check for battery voltage at relay
socket between pins 2 and 1.
2
B+?
Yes
GO t
o A10
No GO to A8
A8: CH
ECK RELAY COIL
CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Page 1705 of 2490

W
ith EM013 disconnected, measure the resistance
between EM013/001 and relay socket pin 1.
1
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A9
No Inspect harness / connec tors EM013, EM003/005,
FC001/42, BT004/019 and BT011/010 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as required
and test the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK
ECM GROUND CONTINUITY